Change Your Image
kristianbergpoulsen
Reviews
Tag min hånd (2022)
What an unexpected piece of art (!?)
I decided to watch this movie during ferry crossing, in search of a Danish, uncomplicated flick; and how was I in for a surprise.
Being Danish, I am most familiar with Mille Dinesen being respectively "Nynne" and "Rita". I guess it's fair to say that both of these characters are stereotypes, however splendid in their own way (go watch the shows!)
I'm getting to the point now: in this movie Mille Dinesen really shows her versatility as an actress. She is smart, mature and so rarely sensitive. I enjoyed every moment of her acting, and was touched by it. Future more, our white knight, the charming, Troels Ullerup, is just a perfect match. He will definitely notebook her, when she gets dementia way before he does ;)
In essence, the script of the movie is not groundbreaking in any way, but it is a perfect movie, because it has perfect actors in it.
Enjoy 😊
You (2018)
Skip the 4th season
YOU is the story of Joe Goldberg, a neglected child who found comfort in the world of books and later becomes your neighborhood stalker. Who cares, we still love him.
Hands down, I absolutely loved the first season. Guinevere Beck is lovely and the whole NY vibe works perfectly. The soundtrack was just a perfect fit and attention was payed to the details and person gallery.
Then came the 2nd and 3rd season, which introduced a new female main character, Love Quinn (Victoria Pedretti), who in my opinion is even more intriguing. Well, maybe the story goes in circles, but the scene is still nice and the LA-stupidity kind of entertaining.
I can't even describe who terrible the 4th season is. Joe, so I won't bother. Nothing is worth your time here. And everything basically one big ridiculous cliche.
Hooligan (2021)
I prefer "little Peeteey"
"Hey, I have an idea. Let's remake Green Street Hooligans in a crappy Danish town. We just need a skinny guy, and someone who looks like Charlie Hunnam. Damn, the Stone Island trench coat is expensive, well go for Zara instead. And hey, let's get that guy who's last role was in a Danish Christmas calendar to play the drug addict, he's cheap."
... yeah well... I watched it anyway. Kudos for trying.
Vikings (2013)
Used to be the best show
The first 3 seasons of Vikings is nothing less than amazing. Season 4 average, season 5 below average and the latest season is just painful to watch. I feel so sad and disappointed with the devaluation of the show.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
You wait for it but it never comes
Classic American action movie. However, the lines are poor and full of clichés. Everything is just unrealistic and too convenient. Didn't like it one bit
Midsommar (2019)
Boring as hell
So incredible drawn out and predictable. Don't waste your life
Deadwood (2019)
Wow that was boring
Nothing ever happens. Don't waste your life on this
Triple Frontier (2019)
Good movie
I didn't really like the ending, but I guess it couldn't end any other way. I was entertained all the way though. It's better than the rating implies
How It Ends (2018)
...
Just do yourself a favor and turn off the movie 10 minutes before the actual "ending".