Change Your Image
royalallenactor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shut Eye (2016)
What the Hell Kind of Ending was That?!?
The first season of Shut Eye was absolutely fantastic, and culminated with an ending that would rival the best of the best con movies. All throughout that first season, the cast was impeccable, the writing was intriguing, and it really felt like these characters had fully developed arcs you can be invested in.
And, although the second season was pretty rocky, with a lot of lackluster performances and sometimes laughable overacting, I was still sticking with it because I wanted to see how they would bring everything together at the end of the second season.
And then...THAT!? Seriously though, I want one of their writers to explain to me why they thought that would be a proper ending to serve these characters well with. But no, we get a flaming ball of feces of a final episode that ends like a Prius hitting a brick wall. That was GARBAGE.
Such an utter disappointment and complete waste of time. I should have just been done after the first season...y'all didn't even really try.
Zoo-Head (2019)
Let's Rip Off Not One Movie, But TWO!
The movie itself was tolerable...pretty much just a low budget sci-fi version of Groundhog Day meets Requiem for a Dream...
...and then the first blatant rip off: Fight Club. The whole "father/god" speech of Tyler Durden is repeated here almost verbatim, and the character was even identical.
...and again at the and, yet another near verbatim rip off: The end of Vanilla Sky, where Kurt Russel's character busts through the rooftop door to exclaim his "realness"... except it happens here on a beach with the same Tyler Durden ripoff.
An homage is one thing, but when your film is only 80 minutes long and you STILL can't write your own material so you steal scenes from other popular films...then your movie itself is trash.
Next time, write your OWN material!