Change Your Image
naguibadel
Reviews
Moon Knight: Gods and Monsters (2022)
A decent finale
We get a fine conclusion imo, most story threads get resolved, Marc and Steven are in balance, we get to see a glimpse of Jake at the end, hoped he'd get more screen time but I guess they have to keep it interesting for season 2, also Laila gets a cool power up, they handled her character very well I'd say not cheesy or anything, as someone from Egypt this show felt amazing, hope season 2 happens.
The Good Doctor: My Way (2022)
A disgrace
It's criminal what they're doing to this show, forcing this moronic agenda just because, doesn't add to the story or the character, on the contrary, it just made me dislike them even more , imagine a resident talking to the head of the hospital and telling him to "shut up" , if that was the real world that doctor whoever they were would be fired immediately , also glassman is nowhere near sexist , wtf is This bs , stop forcing this into every single show in existence, it's not even funny anymore.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Monster You Created (2021)
Absolute brilliance
I have watched a lot of animated shows and real shows but this is like nothing I have ever seen before, they managed to get everything to the next level , the animation is literally breath taking but it would be nothing without the most important part which is the story,lore and world building, I was never a fan of lol but this just made me one of their biggest fans ever and that says something, this is an amazing ending, everything happens is for a reason, nothing is random in this series, you get to see all the characters motives and drives, as well as their pain and emotions man so mush emotions and heartbreak,this show is literal perfection as far as cinema goes.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Base Violence Necessary for Change (2021)
Top tier cinema
I'm not a fan of the game because obvious reasons,the community being toxic and all but man deciding to watch the his show was probably the best decision I have made this month , everything about this episode was perfect,the animation,the style of the characters, every frame is literally a masterpiece,the music also is spot on ,and here comes the best part ,the story is incredible and the transformation of how powder became jinx was so emotional and leaves quite an impact,with great voice acting from everyone, honestly imo it doesn't get any better than this.
Titans: Barbara Gordon (2021)
This is an insult
I really wanted to like this show , but this is just not DC or even closely, they just took the names of the characters and didn't even try to remotely base their characteristics or motives right , like to turn one of the greatest comics if all time into this dumpster fire is beyond me ,and how tf is this batman? Like jeez if you can't be creative or write properly just copy the source material, only good characters are dick and beastboy ,but that's about it , seriously how are people giving this high ratings?
Kumo Desu ga, Nanika?: My old friend, why ...? (2021)
Amazing
This show has a lot of good thing but most of all is the animations, it's truly epic , I see they're going manga style ,the real new best animation.
Lucifer: A Chance at a Happy Ending (2021)
So very disappointing
First of all I'm a huge huge fan of this show or at least has been for a very long time, and I was one of the people who fought to get it renewed, but after the last season which in my opinion is a good one, this season is just so garbage that it's unbelievable, the entire series has been building up towards the relationship between God and lucifer, the fallen angel and how much lucifer hated his dad for casting him out but when the season finally comes, what do they do? They make God a complete joke like fr not even a slightly interesting character, not even intelligent for that matter, he knows nothing and does nothing, the being that's been ruling the universe since it started is that wimp, literally unbelievable, on to the second point, all the character development for lucifer is gone to the toilet each and every season they hit the reset button to make him a whinny little brát again, like come on where are all the stuff he been through? And his relationship with Chloe is a mess that just doesn't explain how is it possible at this point to keep dragging it this long, and apparently all the angels are big babies, they kill of the only interesting angel, and heaven is the same cliche being your favorite place on earth or whatever, I don't get why they can't use the source material like for real, they make all these powerful beings a bunch of kids.
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
b.b.b.b.b.b baaad seriously?
I mean why really I don't usually hate musical episodes ,but why is this so cringe like seriously, I can barely watch two minutes without cringing,this second part of the season not looking very promising so far,and this is coming from someone who gave this show a 10.
Jupiter's Legacy: By Dawn's Early Light (2021)
Wow
I wouldn't say that I had high expectations but boy I did not expect this at all, acting is terrible, all the cheesey lines you ever heard in a superhero genre is here, a guy almost killed everyone and the main superhero guy was pissed that his son stopped him?, it's also super slow, hopefully the rest if the episodes are better.
Invincible: That Actually Hurt (2021)
Amazing episode
This show man is a complete banger, everything about it is good, especially the story and the voice acting, so far this is one of the best shows the superhero genre has to offer, heck if it keeps being this good it will surpass the boys.
The Flash: The One with the Nineties (2021)
Disaster
My god the acting, plot, writing, basically everything about this episode is awful and out of place, like wtf was that?
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Power Broker (2021)
Not great
Let's start by saying that this isn't Marvel's best work, not even close, I mean the characters are so hollow like they managed to make Sam uninteresting and bucky is barley interesting, they don't focus on the main characters, there's barely anything about their stories, and the main story is so lame,three episodes so far and there's nothing great about this series maybe it gets better at the end but that doesn't really save it.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Star-Spangled Man (2021)
Not perfect
It's a very, and I mean very mediocre episode, basically just a build up, couple of fight scenes again on another two convoys, it's like the new sky beam or something, there are also a lot of cheesy scenes, the humor doesn't come natural at all, but still not a terrible episode.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Mediocre Disney movie
Gotta start by saying that the animations on this thing is probably better than httyd3
and that says something, but the story is very not creative just the same old formula, and literally all the characters are one dimensional until the last moment when they finally say oh we're all changed and different now and ready to live happily ever after, I expected a bit more with this one but I am giving it a 7 just for the animation.
Superman & Lois: Heritage (2021)
Very promising
This is a way better episode than the pilot,better acting from the kids, the dialogue and writing also is better, great episode overall.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
A Nick Cage movie
Do I even need to say anything after that?, just shut your brain and watch the epicness of an awesome bad movie