Change Your Image
aboalhyjaa
🇵🇸
twitter: iisuperosama
instagram: osamaman2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
House of the Dragon: A Son for a Son (2024)
Grief and revenge!
Been waiting for ages for season two and boy oh boy it did not disappoint! The episode kicks off with an emotional punch with Rhaenyra mourns about what happened in season1 last episode. The grief is noticeable, and it sets the tone for what's to come in this show.
The political strategies are intense, with alliances shifting and betrayals happening everywhere. And of course the most important thing is the dragon action scenes that are literally breathtaking!!
As a reader of the books the characters are brilliantly played, each driven by their own goals and haunted by their past mistakes.
A 9 out of a 10 is simply because of the last 7 minutes of the episode, didn't find it so convincing but the story must keep going!
The Boys: We'll Keep the Red Flag Flying Here (2024)
Fight club?
After watching the first three episodes of this season this review contains some interesting events from all three.
So i have a theory, we already know that Butcher is kinda dying and he's hallucinating about his wife and he knows it too. But what if its not just his wife, but also about his CIA buddy Joe Kessler? All the scenes we see them alone and no one to confirm or deny Joes existence.
Other thing is maybe all that compound V he took last season actually made him a sup and his superpower is seeing and talking to the dead? Idk man seems like something the writers would actually do!
Anyways we will find out if its true or not along the season, cause to me this show is about Homelander and Butcher we cant lose one and complete an entire 5th season without them.
The Boys: Department of Dirty Tricks (2024)
In love with the boys
If it isnt the best social commentary about our human life and how corrupt politicians and and corporations are then i dont know what is!
The boys are back with a new season but the same old good humor, great acting and wonderful story to follow especially after Gen v series.
The background music is excellent as always, the sarcastic tone in this episode has topped up a notch than the 3 seasons before and im loving it!
I hoped to see more im im being honest for a one hour episode, especially after what happened in Gen V last episode. But maybe its just a build up to a great season as we saw before!
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Strong
Its one thing to watch a show knowing that its tough but when it's based on real events its messed up on so many levels.
Nonetheless, I totally recommend it, as its -in my opinion- the most accurate way of describing a healing process of abuse. Well, not fully.
The show itself is incredibly written and acted, its so distressing to the point I couldn't believe that the main actor Richard Gadd is the one who all these things happened to so reliving your trauma and make a whole show about it is so strong!
Well you be uncomfortable watching it? Yes. Well it overwhelm you? Yes! But its a must watch to actually understand some mental health issues or people who've been abused or stalked!
Lost (2004)
One of the greatest
I've started watching Lost with my family when i was only 10 years old but as any kid this age i had no real interest in the show nor in anything that isn't cartoon. Now, im 22 and ive binged Lost in 2 weeks and i can only say wow.
This show is brilliant, the plot, the characters, the storyline and how everything and everyone is connected is great. The way this show is directed and produced is very amazing considering its almost made 20 years ago!
I fell in love with season one and thats the real reason why i binged it, in my opinion it kept going up the ladder season by season till they reached season five and that when things got messy, either the writers didn't know what or how they should've ended the show or maybe they wanted more seasons to wrap everything up but they weren't allowed to. Either way, this doesn't mean anything, same as GOT one or two bad seasons doesn't make the show any less of any great show. Lost is literally one of if not the greatest survival story(film, book or even a game) and the complexity of each character is what made it so good!
The Gentlemen (2024)
A not so classy classic
Let me start my review by saying that i have seen the movie so i already had my expectations and a high bar that this series lived up to it. Well, not to the end at least.
This show started really good, the mix between the elements of comedy and action were good and not one over came the other, i dont know what exactly happened but the ending was pretty bad in my opinion, a lot of stories to follow that cant end in a single episode were wrapped up in less that an episode. Its not horrible, its just not as good as it started.
Now with the pros, this series is greatly acted, produced and directed! I love Theo James and how he played his character well, Kaya and Daniel did a great job too!
Overall I highly recommend watching this series if you loved the movie or if you're into Guy Ritchie vibes!
Fallout (2024)
Brilliant
Wow, this is actually really good!
I have to start my review by saying i never played the game so I entered with zero expectations, so im telling you when i binged this entire thing my mind was blown away. This is wonderfully done, shot, written and directed!
First episode if you're like me unaware of the game wouldn't make a lot of sense, but when you go further you'll get attached to each character and the story itself. About the story, I've watched dozens of apocalyptic works and even games, not so much time ago the show Silo nearly had thhe same idea but surely different potentials. What I found interesting in Fallout is the philosophy about the apocalyptic world they're living in, how in an a capitalist society we well always end up like this, and the motivation behind each character to still live this awful life and their narratives is what singled out Fallout for me!
3 Body Problem (2024)
Beyond the stars
This series is thought-provoking and an engaging series that combines elements of sci-fi, suspense, and character driven storytelling.
The show explores themes of morality, identity, and the implications of aliens contact. With its complex plotlines, diverse characters, and unexpected twists, the season offers a compelling viewing experience.
While some episodes may have pacing issues, plot holes and moments of predictability, overall, the series try to deliver a satisfying mix of entertainment and depth. Whether you are a fan of sci-fi or somewhat dramas, 3 body problem looks like it have something to offer!
3 Body Problem: The Stars Our Destination (2024)
A not so necessary pause
The Stars Our Destination slows down a bit compared to previous episodes, giving us time to understand how the characters are feeling after everything that's happened and is happening now. It's more about their emotions and decisions than big action scenes.
Actually, i think that the episode could've been wrapped up in a 10-15 minutes in the previous one or adding it up to the next episode. More or less, it didn't feel quite right.
While yes it might feel a bit slow, it's important for setting up what comes next in the story. Overall, it's a thoughtful episode that gets us ready for the next part of the adventure.
3 Body Problem: Judgment Day (2024)
Top tier episode!
Best episode so far? Maybe the best in the entire series as im writing it after finishing the entire season!
Episode four delivers a rollercoaster of thrills and twists as the characters goes into a somewhat dangerous mission to get back some important info.
The tension is rising, the characters are facing moral decisions and unexpected challenges along the way.
With the fast pacing action and a great narrative, this episode keeps us on the edge of our seats, waiting to see what unfolds next.
Overall, It's a great episode that leaves a lasting impact, setting the stage for even more exciting developments in the series.
3 Body Problem: Our Lord (2024)
Wasted potentials
Episode four definitely could've been better that what we saw here.
Here, the episode takes us into the aftermath of a death of a main character and reveals some secrets about those "aliens".
As the story kept going, i kept thinking that its true that the episode offers intriguing revelations and progresses in the overall plot, it hugely misses opportunities to fully give us that aliens sci-fi we see in movies for example.
Ignoring this, this episode maintains momentum and sets the stage for deeper exploration of the series central mysteries regarding the aliens and the VR game and more on!
3 Body Problem: Destroyer of Worlds (2024)
VR
Here, we go deeper into the mysteries surrounding the VR game and its connection to the larger narrative.
While the heavy focus on VR may not be good to all viewers, the writers try to advance the plot through each level of the game with purpose and a reasons adds depth to the storyline itself.
As the episode is the real start of knowing the "aliens", the true meaning of the series begins to come into life.
Overall, this episode delivers a focused and compelling plots that try to explain some things in the series. Of course not mentioning the plot holes the episode succeeds in keeping us engaged and waiting to watch more!
3 Body Problem: Red Coast (2024)
Beyond the surface
In this episode, we dive deep into the complexities of the characters and the day to day life, not the same pace as the first episode but definitely as good.
I can see the plot drawing itself from here now on and thickening even more and the subplots being more and more interesting. Though, tell now, i can't connect the VR with the alien thing, maybe in the next episodes we will connect the two worlds, who knows!
And as i said, as the main plot unfolds we can see the world build-up on the events of the first episode. Yet, we need more as its an hour long episode.
For now, we're left waiting for the next twist to reveal itself as im sure mid-season episode will be better than all before it!
3 Body Problem: Countdown (2024)
Revolution to ravelation!
I found the first episode to be a good intro to a world where history, science, and mystery exists!. From the flashbacks of China's revolution to London in the present day, the way this episode mixes past events with our present, literally science and fiction, was good!
As the episode kept going on, I found myself drawn into the not so much alien mysteries hinted at throughout the episode. Not to mention that the pacing of the storyline literally forces you to binge the entire thing.
One thing in mind is that they maybe should've chosen an older actress for the role of Ye, as in the sixties she looked 20ish so now she should be in her eighties! Other than that, all is good!
Ted (2024)
Season 2!
Never in a million years have I thought they would make a show about the movie Ted and when they did it actually lived to the potential of the movies and made me burst out laughing!
Ted, a talking teddy bear living in the nineties with his friend and family going day to day life had more meaning and political satire more than a lot of shows with the sole purpose of these things mentioned. Not going too deep, just making it real with a laugh here and there they discussed a lot of important things that this generation may or may not feel attached to.
What felt different here than most comedy shows is that the episodes are actually related, what happened in the first episode had impact on the last one and so on.
Echo (2023)
Unnecessary
Ever since the end of phase 3 with endgame and far from home Marvel has been and actively is being more inclusive, and thats a good thing only if the production, the storyline and the characters were good. Unfortunately, thats not the case here. Also with 2024 having only one movie and its not so marvel related if i may say -deadpool- they're trying to give us all these shows in return but they're just not as good!
I didn't wanna say this but i believe echo is a waste of time, if you had powers, whats the guns for? I would have stopped watching if not for Kingpin. He carried the whole show and his scenes were my favorite.
The ending is literally one of the stupidest things Marvel has ever produced. So out of touch with reality and that sucks.
Reacher: Fly Boy (2024)
Disappointed
One of if not the corniest script and dialogue i have ever witnessed and I have watched over 220 shows!
Speechless, how do you go from almost a perfect first season to the clown show of this second season? I didn't believe i would say this but I really doubt ill be watching the third season and so many others also wouldn't!
The only thing that maybe caught my attention is the music used in this season. Everything else is just as bad as you would imagine reading my review.
The writers need to change this idea of the main character not getting hurt and then wrapping everything up in the last 20 minutes of the final episodes, you literally had 8 episodes 40 minutes each and most of them were filler with unnecessary flashbacks!
Ore dake Level Up na Ken (2024)
This is something!
And you wont regret it!
Ive had this show on my watch list for over a year now, watching the first episode made me kinda meh but the second episode is the way to start!
I recommend watching those first three episodes alongside each other giving it a movie vibe, you feel me? The first one didn't quite hit it off for some, myself included, but trust me if you don't continue you are missing out!
The art game is on another level - the drawing, character moves, and the colors used are straight-up fire. It's a whole mood, something you don't come across every day.
That goofy yet kinda creepy smile? That's what hooked me a year back, and now we're getting the backstory of it, pure fire.
The outro is like being in a cinema, legit movie feels. The intro, though, needs some work, it's a bit meh, hope theyll work on it!
In this visual storytelling world, every frame tells a story , and it's not just about the plot. The animation style speak volumes, showing mad dedication from the creators and I already cant wait for the next Saturday!
Ore dake Level Up na Ken: If I Had One More Chance (2024)
This is fire
Now I truly truly wish that the first three episodes were a one hour episode cause some people including me didn't like the first one and unfortunately not so many people gave it a chance but boy oh boy they are missing out!
The drawing, the movement of the characters and the colors are something else! Amazing and of a kind!
The smile, that goofy scary smile is the whole reason I watched this anime and put it in my watch list a year ago, and finally we get to see its meaning.
I fell in love with the outro it made me feel like im in a cinema watching a real life movie unlike the intro it was a bit poor and i wish they change it!
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
Fun to watch
Had fun watching they cloned tyrone, and you will too! The cast is good but the cherry on the top was the winner of the greatest p*mp in the world of 2015 Jaime Fox!
I want to say that how much the movie being unique and different it's slightly predictable but i dont think thats fair considering I myself read much into things and kinda know it all from the start. So ill go with it being funny movie with a good twists revealing itself through out the movie.
Get Out vibes mixed with Us you will wonder how this movie isnt by Jordan Peele. Saying that, i have to admit that Juel Taylor did a great job entertaining us through out the whole movie youll never have a second of boredom!
Saltburn (2023)
Peak parody, or is it?
Saltburn is a captivating movie to watch and its a fun ride, the mixture of you thinking you have figured it out and then knowing that you didn't make the experience a whole lot better!
Watching this movie i thought Its a social commentary on the British royal life, or thats what I thought. After the first half of the movie went by I started to notice where this movie was gonna go. And to be honest i wasn't thrilled about my prediction because if it were true then its just a basic story with an amazing cast to do it. Well, as it turns out it was a mix of both.
The writing was great, the acting was even greater, the filming provided a whole other thing to the plate as it was also amazing, and the saltburn castle alone is just an amazing place.
The ending did not in fact pleased me, it felt a bit rushed. But as always what saved the day wad the great performance of Barry Keoghan!
Leave the World Behind (2023)
I would be lying if i said i get it
I rarely watch a movie trailer, cause i like when i start a new show/movie to not know anything about. Unfortunately the trailer of this movie was published by someone on tiktok and i saw it. Well, not only the trailer spoiled most of the movie, it made me even more not understanding the movie what about!
As my headline mentions, I truly didn't get the whole idea Sam Ismael or the Obama's were trying to give. The sole reason I watched the movie in the first place is because all those conspiracy theoriest TikToks and how this movie is the real deal when it comes to the apocalypse and post apocalyptic world. Yet, all i get was some apocalypse drama by great actors who were limited with such script!
But to be fair, I really liked the first hour and was hooked. Second hour was intriguing and somewhat interesting. But the way they ended the movie made me hate them for the 2 hours I spent watching this, if ur gonna make a movie, at least try to finish each character's arc!
Reacher: A Night at the Symphony (2023)
Pathetic
I just benged the first 4 episodes of the second season of Reacher and let me start by saying those was probably the most 4 hours i have been bored this year.
I will try not to talk and yap a lot about the bad script and writing level I literally was laughing out of cringe remembering Archie from Riverdale when he saves the day each time and his little minions would say those clishe phrases, its pathetic to have this kind of writing in a show like this! Also, the fighting scenes are so funny, makes you wonder where is the Amazon budget on this series?
The characters? Not one im emotionally attached except Reacher of course cause of season one, if i or anyone would start this series by the second season they wont finish the first episode.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Metamorphosis - Part 2 (2023)
A historic episode!
One of the few episodes thats literally every scene is important and counts! Of course without that Mei Mei scene it was all good, revealing secret after secret and a whole lot of twists revealed only to give us more!
To me, this episode with its fights, production and drawing reminds me of the first season, where it was peak after peak and for sure this episode is the best produced episode in this season.
Not wanting to write any spoilers, but i have a few questions in my mind about the trio ( Yuji Itadori, Choso and the mind ) I believe there's something in between them that Gege(the writer) wanted us to shift about and have theories and lots of stuff until we see the next Arc!
Rick and Morty: Fear No Mort (2023)
A great finale!
Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you Rick and Morty in the way we used to know in the first couple of seasons, and if im being honest, i never thought i would say this phrase on season 7! Especially with the not so good start and everything happening with the main characters voice actor, but boy oh boy i was wrong, this season gave Rick his peace by doing what he wanted to do since episode one and gave Morty his peace with this episode! Which I truly like, there's nothing to fear but fear itself, it couldn't been said any better and it definitely couldn't be done any better than this!
For anyone reading this who lost hope on Rick and Morty and stopped watching, i please you to at least try to watch this season to the final episode, it deserves some patience as it was actually decent and definitely not the worst season out here yet!