Change Your Image
Riddler91
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Saw this coming from a mile away
This is one of those times when I'm actually happy a superhero movie bombed. Let me explain myself. I knew Jeff Loveness from comics. Almost every single thing he wrote was awful. So I was happy when I noticed DC and Marvel stopped giving him books. Only for him to get writing gigs with Rick and Morty. I was a fan of Rick and Morty. Ever since Loveness came along, the show dumbed down and became unwatchable for me. And this, right here, this was a lot like what he did with Rick and Morty. As in, pretty awful. And I can say that this is a reality shock for Jeff and his fans. Because Rick and Morty fans are very vocal but they fail to realize that the show hasn't been good for a while now. Jeff refused to admit it but this fiasco proves that all the more. If Marvel lets him also write The Kang Dynasty then we will certainly have the first Avenger movie that will bomb.
Now it wasn't only Loveness that disappointed. Every single review I saw praised Jonathan Majors performance. I'm sorry but it really wasn't nothing special. I remember when he played He Who Remains on Loki and after his poor performance, everyone was like "oh, this was just a variant, wait until you'll see the real Kang". Now that we saw him, the first impression is confirmed. He just isn't very good for the role. Never mind that the character was dumb as hell, there are so many huge mistakes he made that we really can't expect to be frightened by this guy, he was overrun by freaking ants. That's not the actor's fault, it's just bad writing. But the way he played was just unimpressive. And the post-credits scene? That was a whole lot of cringe. They also managed to ruin Cassie by making her very annoying and preachy.
And the cherry on top was that dumb line about socialism, that coming from the mouth of Michael Douglas, a nephew of Belarussians was ridiculous as hell. Enough with leftist ideology in superhero movies, they're bad enough as it is.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
To be expected
Whenever there's a Mandalorian episode, there are two certainties. If there is a Jon Favreau episode, it's going to be a good one. It will feel like Star Wars, the plot will make sense, no contrivances, just plain old Star Wars, as we so rarely get. On the other hand, if there is a Bryce Dallas Howard episode, you can bet it's going to be awful. It will feel and look nothing like Star Wars, the plot will be awful and characters will not act like they did before. Yes, it was obvious it was only a matter of time until Bo Katan took back the DarkSaber, we all knew that. However, we would have expected a much more interesting way for her to take it back other than some dumb explanation that makes no sense and contradicts previous episodes. Please stop giving Bryce Dallas Howard more directing roles in SW. She doesn't care about the franchise and she is not a good director. Right when I though this season will pick up pace, I get... this. Sorry to say but this season continues the disappointing trend of season 2. Just let Favreau do his thing, he started this and he's the only one who actually gets it.
Andor: Daughter of Ferrix (2022)
Why the hate against religion?
I was wondering all along what is the deal with religion in this show. For a show that tackles a lot of stuff from our world, religion was fairly absent. Until the scene with Mothma and Vel. That was plainly disgusting, sorry. The characters acted like religion is the plague. Imagine that attitude but about literally any other subject. I don't know, maybe about sexualities that aren't traditional? Can you imagine the outrage about that? We all know that wouldn't fly. But religion? For progressives religion is like a pinata, you can attack it and no one gets offended, on the contrary it shows you are "open-minded", as Mothma put it. Disgusting scene.
Andor: The Axe Forgets (2022)
I can't stand Nemik
I just can't stand Nemik. His character is basically just the actor in real life, propagandizing his politics throughout the show and that's not why I want to watch Star Wars, I don't want socialist propaganda in Star Wars. Also, you can tell by the way he's talking that a lot of the stuff he says either just don't make sense or they're just pure banalities but he speaks so fastly to "sound smart" and it falls flat on its ass. There are some nice scenes with Gorn and Andor but Nemik just takes me out of the show. If there is a character that ruins the show, it's him, I couldn't stand him from the very first scene.
Westworld: Que Será, Será (2022)
Thank God this is ending
Did I call it or what? I said HBO can't afford to give this show more than a season because it's too expensive and the writers are out of ideas and it appears next season will be the last. Truth be told, that's a blessing in disguise since this episode was pretty awful. No character gets a meaningful resolution, RoboWilliam dies like a dog, suddenly Hale grows a conscience out of nowhere and we're supposed to root for her after she was insufferable the rest of the season, Caleb and his daughters' reunion means absolutely nothing, Stubbs dies like an idiot, Clementine is awful out of nowhere. We also have gratuitous fights, like hers and Caleb's when his daughter claims to have no bullets but later she's like "I lied lol". Then Teddy is not Teddy, actually. And don't even get me started on the ridiculous "plot twists" about Dolores.
An awful season all around. I still think it's better than the third but that's only because the third was like "The Room" of Westworld. Otherwise this season is miles away from season 2, I'm not even going to bring up the first one since that would be ridiculous. A well-deserved cancellation, the writers are really bad at their job. Cue the downvotes from the hivemind Westworld fanbase.
Westworld: Metanoia (2022)
Not good
I know I'll again get downvoted for saying this, I am used to the Westworld hivemind fanbase by now, but this was not a particularly good episode. No character gets a decent resolution. I didn't get where the sudden distrust between Bernard and Maeve came from, William dies in the most ignoble way, I'm sure Bernard still has a card up his sleeve but by now I care very little about that because it disappointed me too much. Hale and Maeve die after a pointless fight and we get another twist at the end with Dolores that, again, I care very little for. All the more, since the episode it's called "Metanoia", let me have a few words about the way the writers always try to get meta: it's annoying and it fails. William and RoboWilliam have a heart to heart and all of a sudden William rants out of nowhere something about how culture doesn't survive. It does, btw, it's how we know so much about extinct people. And this is not the first time, the meta dialogue between RoboWilliam and those two at the beginning of the 5th episode was also cringey and it tried to tell us something about white privilege and that sort of thing. Dolores' story also stalls and the only reason I'm not that angry at that is because Evan Rachel Wood is easy on the eyes and I'm content watching her getting all confused like it's a comedy or something. There's also an intense desire on the writers' past for gratuitous violence. And yes, I know, that's what the show started with but in the context of the park it made sense, here it's just meaningless.
Honestly I don't see HBO giving this more than one season, the show is very expensive and the writers seem like they're out of ideas. Cue the horde of downvoters.
The Anarchists (2022)
Not good
Ok, so I tried watching this because of the crybabies here but... no, I don't like it. Like, they can do their thing, whatever, I'm not opposed to it but I'd certainly not be interested in their community, not even out of curiosity. They're just those people who think they're "ahead of the curve" and it's more like they're in a cult. But like I said, as long as they aren't violent, let them do their stupid thing. And you can watch this, if only to have fun at how crazy they are, it's like HBO's Tiger King, just less funny.
Westworld: Generation Loss (2022)
Same old story
Man, I am getting a bit tired of this show. It's the same old story: put every character in his own story, don't give any real detail about when or where they are, then randomly create some sort of convoluted story to bring them into the same place. If you lie along the way that "we're looking for a weapon", then you go "I was lying, lol, we're not looking for a weapon" only to end up finding a "weapon" (figuratively speaking), even better. Also, I had a feeling this episode that the girl accompanying Bernard might be Caleb's daughter (mostly because of the hair and because Westworld writers love this sort of thing) but I dismissed it because Caleb's daughter is clearly black while the girl in the desert has a different skin color. But I guess the writers decided to wing it and go something like "neaaah, it's gonna work". The reveals simply fall flat. Maybe because I'm not very attached to the characters or maybe because the story is convoluted but they just bore me. William's reveal being the Man in Black was one of the greatest television moments for me. You're not going to repeat it, no matter how hard you try.
I do feel the need to stress out though that even this is still much better than that abysmal season 3 that nearly made me quit the show. Please don't come back to that, ever.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Just no
Taika Waititi needs to be removed from the Thor franchise. Like, he needs to be removed yesterday. He ruined the franchise with his humor that isn't even funny. And Hemsworth is part of the problem, too, because he likes it this way.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Good
Good season finale but that last scene was so stupid, why can't Kripke just stop propagandizing? Like, the show is good enough without him inserting his politics. But oh no, he can't stop that. I'm glad Soldier Boy is alive, he's certainly been the star of Season 3.
And I'm sorry but I just can't stand Hughie, Starlight and MM, like I'm trying my hardest to tolerate them at the very least and I just can't, their characters are lame, the acting is awful, they're just boring.
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
Decent
Decent start, nowhere near close to season 1, not even season 2, but an improvement on the abysmal season 3. Still, there were some details that irked me. Why are people wearing masks outside? Is it a trendy thing now? Are the people producing this show this dumb, to make a whole new fashion trend from a pandemic? And it's "ask", not "aks", stop butchering the English language for stupid reasons, ffs. I also cringed a bit at that "my brain, my choice" graffiti.
Forgot to add, Ramin is at it again, the guy is just amazing, he's this show's saving grace. Also, in case anyone missed Pyro from X-Men, you'll see him here, at first I was wondering "where do I know that guy from" but it hit me soon enough.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Waaay too many 10s
I won't say it was a bad episode because it wasn't but the people rating this with 10 are brainwashed, no way this is your definition of top-tier television. If it is, I feel sorry for them. Also, the politics of this show are pretty cringe. Kripke clearly has some issues and he needs to work through them but he shouldn't do it on the money of the people paying to watch this. There are psychiatrists out there, you know.
Also the parallels with the pandemic and being safe to "go out there" are annoying, by this point people realized they were taking for fools, regardless of Kripke's propaganda.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Too overhyped
People are giving this episode waaaay better ratings than it deserves because of the lightsaber duel. Vader beaten like that in his prime by a worn-out Kenobi makes no sense. Reva is a character is a disaster, she is an instant bore. The dialogue between Vader and Kenobi is the only saving grace of this episode.
The Crown: 48:1 (2020)
Maggie had it right
While one could certainly understand the Queen's commitment to the Commonwealth, as we can very well see what happens today in South Africa, well.. Maggie had it right. Sure, Apartheid as a policy was disgusting but the change in power not only it didn't help anyone's lives, it made them even worse. She also had a point about the Queen basically legitimizing dictators. If I'd have one complain is that the show portrays the Queen as the "good guy" here and Thatcher as the "bad guy" while time has shown that Thatcher was right about most things. Again, not that the Queen's commitment to the Commonwealth isn't commendable, in fact that's the one thing where Thatcher got it wrong, the Commonwealth is very important to the British, as it should be.
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
It's like two shows in one
This is how I feel about this show, it's like two shows in one. One it's good, it involves an interesting plot with Soldier Boy and Homelander letting loose. The other is a collection of cringiness. The whole "selling drugs only to minorities to destabilize them" was soo bad, I rolled my eyes into the back of my head. When is this victim mentality going to go away? Also, the whole fixation on women and smiling, so what if they're being told to smile? Smiling is a good thing, we should all do it more often. Then comes the part where the writers decide to attack the fight against communism because if there's one thing we can always count on progressives for, is to defend communism. I like one part of the show, but I totally hate the other part.
The Boys: The Only Man in the Sky (2022)
Meh
A lot of people are overpraising it just because Starr is nailing that role. The plot went in a very uninteresting direction with Neuman, not what I was expecting and some of the lines were cringey as hell. "We don't really look at gender that way"? Well, that's an idiotic line. And the whole Soros thing is old already, the writers need to stop being such boomers. Oh and oh no, let's not speak ill of the ideology of the future, globalism, that would be a sin in itself. "In every classroom around the coutry they're going to teach your kids to hate America, the Constitution
and the 2nd Amendment" Joke's on the writers, they already do it all over America.
Starr is the star of the show (wink-wink) but his cancelling line was dumb and judging by the reaction of that guy in front of tv, the show will go down a stupid road. Oh well.
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots: Exit Strategies (2022)
Awful
Dumb progressive propaganda, full of all the wrong cliches, climate alarmism, class hate, anti-liberty crap, just plain awful, skip this one, you'll save yourself 10 minutes of stupidity.
Also, the admins keep deleting unfavorable reviews believing I won't just copy-paste them afterwards. I will.
The Crown: Act of God (2016)
Don't change the facts
When you create a historical series, you don't need to falsify history so you can pander about climate change, sorry but this is just disingenuous. I really like this series, it's a good start but people shouldn't praise the falsifying oh history, it's what the communists used to do.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Not great, not bad either
Everyone is going on about the Reva actress being bad, but Sung Kang is ten times more cringe, he's just awful. Another mediocre entry in the series, the duel was mediocre, that scene with Kylo Ren and Rey from The Last Jedi was how you make a great duel. The movie may have been crap, but that duel was awesome. I enjoyed the way Vader chose to deliver his revenge, that was really good. Oh, and I sick of new Star Wars actors who always are characters that "have made mistakes and want to make amends", if you drink a shot for every new character that says that, you're going to get very, very drunk.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
Ok but not great
Kumail Nanjiani is always so cringe, I do wonder if there are people who genuinely find the man funny. Other than that, the show is decent but I don't know if this is what I wanted from a Kenobi show. And the Grand Inquisitor killed like that is such a great waste.
Love, Death & Robots: In Vaulted Halls Entombed (2022)
Not necessarily bad, but...
"God is dead"? Wtf is that supposed to mean? Such a stupid line, completely out of nowhere. Probably just a way for the writer to shout what his "beliefs" are. This type of stuff always pulls me out of the tension of the moment, if only writers didn't need to always insert their social/religious views in every thing they can.
Ozark: Trouble the Water (2022)
Great show, but needless politics
Enough with the politics! I know Laura Linney is a Democrat, she has made that perfectly clear during the show a million times but the whole "Republicans want to steal the elections" is pretty shameless, particularly in the wake of the 2020 elections. Also, enough with the shots taken at religion, we get it, the writers don't like it. A lot of people do. I'm pretty sure they wouldn't take cheap shots any other religion because it's not progressive, but hey, Christians are always fair game.
Otherwise pretty great episode, Ruth and Mel did the wrong choices, Maya is the only one with a conscience in this show, I loved the way she spoke to the Byrdes.
Young Justice: Encounter Upon the Razor's Edge! (2022)
Didn't expect that
I didn't expect them to bring Razer from Green Lantern: The Animated Series, it was a well-appreciated surprise. Don't know if I'm a fan of the half-blue, half-red thing, doesn't seem very in line with the Green Lantern ethos. There are rings that combine all of these aspects, the White ring if you master all these emotions, but I'm not sure this works. We finally have the backstory with Zod, we needed that. Not sure I liked the "army of patriots" line, it didn't work out in the context of the story at all and it was thrown to win another point at politics. But those are details, overall this arc is very satisfying. Only problem this episode was there is very little of Rocket. A cool surprise would be to see Icon back, to form the Icon and Rocket team, that would be great.
Moon Knight: The Tomb (2022)
Big miss
4 episodes out of 6, I think it's safe to say the show is a miss on Marvel's behalf. There is barely a plot here, the answers we get are not satisfying, the characters are not interesting. And I hated the pseudo-historical crap Mohamed Diab came up with. The tone is not very good, instead of being dark and gritty, it's too comedic. I know Marvel likes to pepper comedy throughout its productions, but that's like DC making George Clooney's Batman, it just doesn't work out. I'm hoping the last two episodes save something out of this series because so far it's the worst Marvel tv series. Yet.
Young Justice: Beyond the Grip of the Gods! (2022)
Best episode yet!
Best episode yet, I had a lot of doubts about the blend between Rocket and the New Gods, Milestone and New Gods don't exactly mix but the end result was pretty satisfying. Not sure this version of Zod was necessary but we'll see. All in all, pretty good episode.