Change Your Image
XOCarmen-10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bama Rush (2023)
Alopecia (Alabama Rush)
The documentary's director Fleit uses the documentary to focus on herself, and her struggle to fit in during her schooling due to her alopecia, a condition that renders her bald. She makes several appearances throughout the documentary, connecting her own experience growing up with alopecia, with the girls' search for friendship, sisterhood, and acceptance at their university. The documentary falters when it tries too hard to integrate the director's personal story with alopecia with the lives of the young women who are either planning to rush or have already gone through the process. I was disappointed.
Elvis (2022)
Austin Butler was Excellent
If you are over 40 you will probably not like this movie, because Baz Lehrman's directing style appeals to generation z. The movie did not cover everything, but it did thoroughly address Elvis's musical influences. For some reason certain people cannot stand when Black Americans are credited for their creativity. This has to do with many believing that only one group has had a contribution to American society. The next 50 years is going to be very hard for those who get defensive upon learning that Black Americans had a bigger place in history. Seethe.
However, I could have done without the rap music.
Reservation Dogs (2021)
Very Informative and Educational about the Native Experience
I grew up on the East Coast and I have never met a Native American person. Most of what I know about them is from TV or from what I remember from 6th grade. Unlike other minorities, most Native Americans live on reservations, separated from the rest of the population. So, if you do not live near a reservation it is rare that one would have much contact with NDN.
This show is great in that it shows contemporary NDNs and how they live in today's society.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
This woman in pure evil.
Renee Zellweger nearly unrecognizable in heavy makeup and prosthetics, should win an Emmy for this performance. She transforms in this darkly funny true-crime series.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Offensive and Anti-Christian
This show is mean spirited.
It appears Sarah Silverman and Seth Rogens hate Christmas. It is understandable that Jewish children feel left out during the Christmas season, but bur Sarah and Seth still harbor this resentment.
For Christians Christmas is the biggest holiday of the year.
King Richard (2021)
Great Film
King Richard is driving hard to be a feel-good movie that celebrates a Black father who overcame the odds to lift his family out of poverty and guided his daughters' to their full potential.
Death to Smoochy (2002)
My Fiance wanted to Test me.
I have never been a fan of Robin Williams, he is so extra.
Sure it is an original idea to cover the children's shows behind the scenes, but this was poorly done. At first I thought it was a satire, then I thought a straight comedy, then maybe a drama. I just couldn't get into the characters and the plot. This movie was a risk that should not have been taken.
In the Heights (2021)
This movie was a fantasy
Disrespected an entire culture by centering it on Latinx/PR. Also, erased an entire group of ppl. Washington Heights is predominantly Made up of Black Dominican. The entire movie was white washed. Face with rolling eyes.
Death of a Nation (2018)
I thought this was a comedy.
This was the worst "documentary" that I have ever seen. It is absurd.