Change Your Image
williamsteenstra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
The actors gave their all but it felt like a fast and furious fail mail
Time consuming gore.flairs, the story felt like a random stand-alone episode for the sake of an episode. When you end up with 4 surviving team members (only 1 you're familiar with) it basically ends up as a Harley Quinn series, which it should have been marketed as: 'Harley-Quinn: Suicide Files 2'.
The Barbarian and the Troll (2021)
Terry Pratchett would approve
If you were disappointed by the new The Watch series, this will cheer you up.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
More of a rehearsal than a finished product
I've watched both, and wanted to like it but honestly swamp thing was of higher quality. It's all done as if you're supposed to be in constant awe but the dialogue is limp and the music is atrocious, I don't understand why they didn't just strip the music at least and start over. I feel sorry for the wonder woman side of things it's way too corny. Without a flash/lantern friendship JL is just a shadow, that young man is not the right flash-Grant Gustin would have made it a much smoother transition. Darkseid looks odd-the comic world of that era was constantly pulling cross rip offs so you can only fight against the similarities so hard. Without Miracle and Barda's appearance it's not going to create much interest in future films etc.
Cabras da Peste (2021)
An amazingly insightful parody of the western film industry and attitude.
Very well done, it's a similar style to Will Ferrell, the characters are very lovable, I wish 'the watch' had been done more like this because these actors manifest the Pratchett humour perfectly, ranging from subtle to so blunt you could measure with it.. A lot of the conversations are ones you've had before that leave you feeling like you're the nutcase while people pass off their idiosyncrasies as the norm. I also love the way gentle people are passively portrayed as a majority rather than the western vice versa.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Corny but entertaining - something for everyone
Plenty of rude people falling victim to natural disasters immediately after doing something douchy - other than that it's both realistic and ridiculous. I like the human aspect - glad I'm not a 1st responder and it's comforting to get a glimpse of the training required for certain roles. Particularly appreciate the use of camera angels (season 2 joke) instead of constant in your face gorey accidents. In one scene a member of the team is instantly killed and the shot is of the responder beside hims look of horror at what he's just seen happen in the blink of an eye-you can tell he's seen worse but never that fast and it scares the crap out him.
Walker (2021)
Make it stop
Lindsey Morgan does a great job, the show should've been about her character. The Medic boyfriend is a nice side character but everyone else is playing tired roles. Walker is a massive push-over and the spoiled family?.. One episode = Hard pass.
Pretty Hard Cases (2021)
Better than Good Girls
Simple with a sustainable premise - some good characters. Adrienne C. Moore, Tara Strong, Ronnie Rowe and Susan Kent fit very smoothly into their roles, the other actors seem like tourists in their roles, hopefully this won't be cancelled before everyone gets into the swing of things - I look forward to more, it'd be cool if they kept Ronnie's character relevant even though they just sent him to prison-the show doesn't have enough stand-out characters to last if they ignore him so soon. I'm already sick of Dan Petronijevic's character - snake wearing redneck gamer? no thanks.
Resident Alien (2021)
Stop canning everything Alan Tudyk's in!
Great show, plenty of space for development whichever direction they choose and Alan as always is doing his job well. Ffs give the guy a break.
The Hardy Boys (2020)
Really well done
Don't know much about hardy boys but I started watching the old one after seeing this and it's not bad either, bit cheesy and the mains are rude which I like more about this one the kids are more polite to people in general especially their family members. The thing this show could do without are the awkward scenes usually involving the sea cadet kid, he's a good character but they over accentuate his unpopularity which is super unnecessary considering these kids are all dorks in some way or another. Hope there's more, I was impressed, pity the Mom dies so early in the series, I'd bring her back and kill the Dad off in 2 seasons-he's a cop... Spooky factor is just right but the whole lord of the rings magic theme really conflicted with the real feel of the show, it would have been better to switch it to a cultural artifact that gave the holder access to an area of value.
The Pharmacist (2020)
I'm halfway thru watching this...
I'm impressed with the mental and emotional progress of the man who shot the son. He was sentenced to as much prison time as he'd been alive, prison isn't a positive enviroment to gather perspective. He's now mature enough to show his face in connection with his crime knowing it will likely have further social reprecussions.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Enthralling and better than ever
I love this. It's real so far and I hope it doesn't change in that regard.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Better content than the movies but in the end it's just the same old waiting game
It's good, but it's not 'I'm going to wait for the 'second season to premiere in late 2020' good'. I suspect that the makers of Star Wars expect us to believe that it takes a year to create the special effects for a lightsaber to turn on.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Better than Bill and Ted
I'm halfway through this movie, it's up there with 'All about Steve' and 'Watching the Detectives'. Keanu's always been one of those people who keeps a straight face so it's always hard to get a sense of his personality but his scenes in this really show his humour. The main characters have strong personalities but are very likeable, Ali Wong and Randal Park perform very well, and the supporting characters/actors are a great fit. This is worth watching.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
The magnum opus of eastern and western collaboration
You can feel the complete nature of this masterpiece/project in every moment, as if you're being motivated, gently guided by a wave toward the finale which is accomplished in complete harmony with the characters you come to know and love-all of them, even the antagonists. I love how certain bare basic still frame scenes convey more than if every aspect was illustrated and animated. The cave of two lovers is without a doubt the most beautiful (and funny) television episode I will ever see. I will never be able to treat a cabbage merchant with the respect all people deserve, except for those that find it in their hearts to admit how hilarious this work of art is. To those who cannot: I secretly understand and forgive you, yet I can only bring myself to say: 'Sell something else.'.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Not well done
The same as Voltron: Legendary Defender: didn't bother to develop interesting base characters, utilized annoying ones for garbage dialogue and those with the most potential were wasted eg. Noatak and Tarrlok wtf = Allura and Lance. You get strung along on an indecisive, emotional tantrum and it's all tidied up quickly with a shock value ending (very cowardly done considering the themes were introduced sooo late) that feels like some of the script has been cut off in the same style as one of the 'clash/wrath of the titans' movies. So many potentially awesome avenues and new ideas to explore were squandered in both T.V. shows. I've seen Big Ted, Little Ted and Jemima act out more interesting stories (with satisfying endings) whilst still leaving me baffled at the mystery of their interpersonal relationships. Big Ted is so strong, yet Little Ted is closer in size to Jemima... Do Teddy Bears even date Dolls?!?!?! No one ever actually defined the genders of the bears outside of the fictitious roles they play during story time. I still don't know! Play school ftw
Voltron: Legendary Defender (2016)
Not well done
They copied legend of korra: didn't bother to develop interesting base characters, utilized annoying ones for garbage dialogue and those with the most potential were wasted eg. Noatak and Tarrlok wtf = Allura and Lance. You get strung along on an indecisive, emotional tantrum and it's all tidied up quickly with a shock value ending (very cowardly done considering the themes were introduced sooo late) that feels like some of the script has been cut off in the same style as one of the 'clash/wrath of the titans' movies. So many potentially awesome avenues and new ideas to explore were squandered in both T.V. shows. I've seen Big Ted, Little Ted and Jemima act out more interesting stories (with satisfying endings) whilst still leaving me baffled at the mystery of their interpersonal relationships. Big Ted is so strong, yet Little Ted is closer in size to Jemima... Do Teddy Bears even date Dolls?!?!?! No one ever actually defined the genders of the bears outside of the fictitious roles they play during story time. I still don't know! Play school ftw