Change Your Image
charlieb-03127
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Can't resurrect this dead horse...
Despite 20 years of technological improvement this outing looks low budget. Fight choreography is clunky and awkward, special effects look like a tv show from Syfy channel. Script is corny and lame, seemed written by 15 year old fanboys.
Supporting actors are pretty bad. Not even Keanu can polish this turd.
Hammer of the Gods (2013)
Might have made a decent silent film.
Directed okay, acted mostly well by genre standard actors and a couple guys they plucked from obscurity. Seemed written
by a 40 yr. Old incel who still plays with action figures. Guess that's why it was on Pluto TV.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Underwhelming series thanks to MileZzzz... Teller
After such a distinguished career as an artist NWR's choice of Miles Teller to carry a 13 hour series (or a 2 minute cereal commercial) mystifies me. Mads Mikkelson, Tom Hardy, Ryan Gosling,.... Miles Teller?! Miles Teller makes Benedict Cumberbatch's wooden acting seem animated. Some actors can convey a story with sparse dialogue. Teller isn't one of those actors. I felt like an adult reading a novel with a child turning the pages as they catch up.
The Last Outlaw (1993)
Straight to cable garbage
Horrible script. No surprise considering writer's other credits. Mickey Rourke phones in a role as a cartoonish villain with distracting eyeliner. Ted Levine and Steve Buscemi commit their poorly written one dimensional roles. Cliché after cliché. Anyone over 14yrs. old who gave this a "10" must think pro wrestling is wicked awesome and wonder aloud after huffing whip-its why the Academy keeps snubbing Steven Segal.