Change Your Image
juanfra_garciam
I do prefer such things as a good narration, a strong trama, a credibly characters, a contundent history and a psychological thriller. Factors that creates a game with one`s mind so then you keep tinking about it and can not sleep keeping asking about a posible different ending.. Im sick of the modern special effects which are so trilled and empty.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Exploring new horizons
The Exorcist Believer surprised me in a good way.
Being a fan of Friedkin's film, The Exorcist III and the Fox series, I went to the cinema with low expectations due to the number of negative reviews floating around the internet; but I must admit that I had several pleasant surprises in terms of the unexpected plot twists and the number of winks and references that inevitably refer to the Exorcist by W. F.
Of course it has its weak points, such as the way in which the director seeks the connection with part of the original plot.
My advice: do not compare both films, they are totally different contexts and times (which Gordon captures quite well). This film should be seen for what it is: a small sample of our current society that remains eclectic and with the intention of opening up to new horizons.
Det sjunde inseglet (1957)
I waited too long..
That's right, I waited too long to see this spectacular movie. Definitely worth a look, excellent direction and beautiful photography.
The script is totally Sui Generis, it shows in a phenomenal way how a singular man (representing all the men on earth) faces the great mystery of life with simple questions and always waiting for those answers that will never be.
Anne (2017)
The courage it takes!
A constant source of courage, strength and wit in all episodes.
Anne is a customization of what it takes to overcome the cruelty and hatred of our society.
Freud (2020)
¿Freud?
This is anything but Freud.
I think it is a mistake to call this show Freud: therefore it is an invention, a mysticism made from psychoanalysis.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Mother of Folk Horror
The first time I saw this movie, Rosemary and her confusion really impressed me when she carried that baby inside her, and I think this way of pointing out the story and the plot made me love this movie. From start to finish, I couldn't help but think of Rosemary and her salvation, and I felt angry at the entire building and neighborhood for lying to her and doing all that kind of witchcraft.
The entire film is a masterpiece: the direction, the image, the music, the actors, the light, the plot, the dialogues, etc. This is a perfect popular horror movie, and those who love this sub-genre are willing to enjoy it multiple times.
Thelma (2017)
The darkness inside us
I really love this type of plot, it shows how good and evil can be inhabited within each one of us, it is a question of morality and religion that humanity cannot avoid. I find the way Thelma deals with the dark side of it interesting, because sometimes the best way to live in peace is to accept.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Oh my God
Oh God! The film left me shaking, it put me in contact with my deepest emotions and nostalgics. This one is a masterpiece, it shows that sometimes it's better to love those ideas you create from other people instead them, because it's that image that endures in time, and reality vanishes all expectation.
Midsommar (2019)
Excellent folk horror film!
Ari Aster has the ability to generate an almost unbearable discomfort from the beginning to the end of the film. An atmosphere where I need ten minutes to breathe and stop looking at the screen (and this has not happened to me with a horror movie for a long time). We need more terror of this kind, 'Hereditary' and 'The Witch' are some of the few modern films that made me feel that way. My faith in horror movies came back multiplied.
Dolor y gloria (2019)
Uncensored Almodovar
Do you like Pedro Almodovar? If you like you will enjoy this movie, without hesitation. It is the film where there are symbolic elements that identify it so much: the red color, the neurotic mother/daughter relationships, the nostalgia, the awakening of sexual desire,the desire for all past seen as the best time and moment ... Almodovar couldn't have chosen a better title for this work, and is that when I analyze it I realize that it is his best film. The actors could not miss to complement this masterpiece. Bravo Almodovar!! You have consecrated yourself as an epic Cult Director.
Gilmore Girls (2000)
Wanna live in Stars Hollow!
I felt in love with GG the moment it started. I have seen this show in almoust one and a half year and it was part of my daily life this whole time: Sitting with a Coffe with my laptop waiting to cry and laughf with this incredible people from Stars Hollow.
Everyone in this town has his own character and mark. I´ll miss them, especially Rory and Lorelai (my favourite character) who made me laugh so badly every chapter in every season.
Highly recomended to all who want to fall in love with a big family and a special and enchanting relation as the Gilmore girls!
Blair Witch (2016)
It does not disappoint
A great film, mostly cause I enjoyed a lot the original and this one is totally respectful from that film even after 16 years. I liked the Blair Witch Project because it is the first film which shows a found footage film (including low budget and without computer effects). The plot and the characters are well adapted and the dialogues remember me to the original dialogues, it seems that the director tried to keep the same atmosphere into the woods and reviving similar situations. The final was fine, all I have to criticize is that I felt disappointed about the way that the witch is created and is pictured (that's why I scored it a 8 out of 10).
Girls (2012)
My fav TV Show!
Girls is a very real TV show, it shows how hard can life be and how many mistakes can we commit every day again and again. It proves that the mainstream style of life is overrated and that there is a new way of living more peaceful and anti capitalist but much cool and friendly. Due to Girls we learned that life is not perfect but still worth it living it with enthusiasm and hope, and being abnormal and freaky is OK cause the best thing to do is to accept ourselves. Hannah is the representation of all the girls who feel trapped in this superficial and ironic world. Let us being Hannah and depress ourselves while watching Girls with a big cup of ice cream all Sunday long!
Sex and the City (1998)
The best TV Show of all times!
Nineties are always a trend baby!
Carrie Bradshaw and her friends are the best friendship circle ever invented! It is too easy to feel identify with someone of them; walking around NYC, drinking some Cosmopolitan, hanging around with some guy, working hard but feeling good, dressing the best fashionable things in the whole world, dreaming with the perfect boy, crying, laughing and enjoying life with your best friends! Who would not want such a life? S&TC is the best TV show of all cause it's a prove that the American dream is still alive and it takes only a good attitude and a couple of loyal friends!!