Change Your Image
Jenn4567
Reviews
Derry Girls (2018)
Brilliant!
Derry Girls is absolutely one of the best shows ever conceived and created. It is a brilliant concept and the place and time it is set is so eye-opening for many of us not from that part of the world. The characters are brought to life by both the actors and script and their chemistry leaves you feeling like you are watching a part of history. As someone who grew up in the same time as the characters but on the other side of the Atlantic Ocean, it was so powerful to witness the similarities and total opposite experiences of our teen years. The soundtrack is well placed and brings power to many scenes. It is hilarious, heartwarming, charismatic, absorbing, intriguing and downright enjoyable. I have not loved another comedy like I did this one.
Black Friday (2021)
Don't listen to these SOB's!
This is a Christmas, horror comedy in typical B-movie style a la Bruce Campbell. I've read some of the reviews here and I think people mistakenly thought they were going to watch The Godfather or Alien. The criticisms sound like they were expecting a Spielberg or Scorsese cinematic masterpiece and they were shocked when ....it wasn't. It's a fun Christmas horror comedy driven by characters that are all flawed, parodies of those we all know in real life. It is fun to watch and fans of Bruce Campbell should give it a try. Will it win an Oscar? Not a chance! Is it going to revolutionize the film industry? Nope! Is it driven by an award winning, spell binding script? Heck no!
But will my husband and I watch many more times over the holidays to come? Yes! We! Will!
Hoodman (2021)
Oh boy
This was definitely a movie. Not complete s*** but there was an odour. I've seen worse and I watched it to the end. Other than that I don't have anything else to say because I'm trying to be nice.
The Big Show Show (2020)
Loved it.
I am not a fan of sitcoms, but this one stood out to me. All the characters interact so well together and the premise of the show was interesting. It's all very innocent and family focused while being really funny. I enjoyed all the characters and Paul Wight brought so much charm to the show. Honestly disappointed it was cancelled.
Parfum (2018)
I was on the fence until the ending just ruined it.
Ok I tried to like it, I really did. The acting was ok and the cinematography was done well. I was intrigued by the plot but this show went off the rails. Character development was just inconsistent and the female characters were all victims of men. All male characters were portrayed as pathetic or abusive to women. The plot was choppy, predictable and poorly developed. I must say the ending was surprising. Surprising because I still don't understand how the last 15 minutes of the series was supposed to be considered relevant to the storyline that was pursued over the 6 episodes. It left me with a bad taste in my mouth.
La Mante (2017)
Could have been great
I found the beginning so promising, but the show really fizzled. I found it painfully predictable and the characters were generally uninteresting and unlikable. I watched it to the end because I had nothing else to do. The last two episodes I spent waiting for the end.
Red Eye (2005)
Did I see the same movie everyone else did?
This movie was so devoid of anything resembling entertainment that I was considering asking for my money back. I really don't understand what anyone found good about this film. The plot was dull and poorly created, I was constantly waiting for something to actually happen. The characters were weak and unlikable. I found myself not caring what happened to any of them and not interested in anything they did. It was so frustrating to have to fill in the gaps of the story myself. After the first 20 minutes, I was so bored that I spent the remainder of the movie imagining ways it could have been better. Things that had happened to the characters in the past, that if actually presented to the audience in a manner that was believable or emotional, could have been used to add more depth to these one-dimensional characters. I felt like information was just thrown into the movie with the hopes that it could work itself into the plot.
Two good actors and what could have been a thrilling story should have made an entertaining movie, if not an actually good one. However, if anyone is thinking to see this, it does not live up to anything I expected. I was simply bored and disappointed.