Change Your Image
jo-14265
Currently working on post production for directorial debut of first feature film.
"KEY LIME VOODOO" Written, Produced, and Directed by Jo Blanco.
Premiering this fall 2018 in Miami , Florida.
Email jo for upcomming info at jo@joblanco.com, www.joblanco.com.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Metamorphosis (2022)
Mystery surrounds this secluded thriller .
A compelling and cinematic film set in the secluded backwoods of a remote island . It's every woman's nightmare to be stranded and surrounded by evil in this well written, dark and silent thriller. Turn the lights off and enjoy this haunting film.
Junkie Heaven (2015)
A poignant film
The film depicts a harsh reality to the underworld of addiction and its false state of being. Its very well acted and scripted. I can see this film turned into a feature, leaves you wanting more. Nice piece of filmmaking, bravo.
Nicole (2019)
A who dun nit with unexpected consequences
For anyone who's ever dated and been single for a while this is a creepy movie. Great acting and cast delivers a compelling dark side to dating . Some interesting twist in the middle of a horror scene lightens up the subject matter in original fashion . An overall entertaining thriller with a 70's Twilight Zone production. Good indie film !
When the Fever Breaks (2019)
What happens when you're locked up inside.
This Indie version of yet another Zombie movie has its characters struggling to survive among friends. Thats what separates it between this zombie movie and the rest . It has good production value with good interior sound and coloring. It's original and not bad for a genre that is a bit saturated.
Bigfoot: Path of the Beast (2020)
Finding Bigfoot is a humbling experience
If you like the forest this film is for you. I happened to like the solitude of being alone in the forest and this film brings it to the screen. The struggle between man and beast forever lives on in this tale of folklore. Very good sound quality and overall production quality for being a low budget film. At times it seems like a documentary in search of bigfoot, due to its gritty performance by the lead actor Justin Snyder. I gave this film a thumbs for anyone looking to be lost in the woods.
The Stalker (2020)
Entertainment in pure filmmaking
Set in the dark woods of a lake front home this fast moving suspense thriller will keep you entertained with its classic screenplay. The edgy sound design, which reminded me of Halloween, will keep you tuned in to its storyline. Well done with an attractive cast of characters and solid production design. A simply told story that entertains with the purist form of filmmaking.
Occurrence at Mills Creek (2020)
A haunting legacy worth the price of admission
This film puts you in a hypnotic trance with its slow pace and excellent sound design. The cursed legacy of a family in small town America lingers on. This ghost story suspense brings to the surface a new reality when death strikes this misfit family. Well Written / Directed and beautifully crafted. Definitely worth the price of admission.
It Hits You When You Know It (2020)
Looking forward to whats next.
At first I thought it was a situational comedy, very funny and well acted. This melodramatic reunion with friends shares something to be appreciated. Most people can see themselves in this situation after having had long time friends. This Indie film is tastefully done. Each character holds their own equally without overshadowing the other. This film is professionally Produced and Directed, beautifully crafted from beginning to end. I like forward to watching more from this team of filmmakers.
The Pining (2019)
A solid Indie film with good actors.
The film has a very good ensemble of a cast., starring Tom Sizemore, and others. Its a solid story that takes you through its progression of a serial murder investigation. Its too bad they didn't have a larger budget to add some better sound design and FX. The film however is backed strongly by its story. Its a very solid Indie film.
UFO Report (2020)
If your a believer in the unknown.
The Documentary series delivers a collection of video footage and investigative findings into the unknown world. The narrator does a fine job of engaging with the audience and along with his expert guest they try to explain what the viewer is watching. The videos come in from all over the world with a wide range of diversity in sightings. Purely entertaining if you are a believer in whats out there.
Greatland (2020)
colorful entertainment for the light hearted horror fan.
In this complex original screenplay where Mother is Big Brother, a father and son re-unite. Will love conquer all in this crazed and twisted dystopian world. Beautifully shot and produced. In the end, Greatland delivers an emotional rollercoaster between reality and perception where love and betrayal coexist.
The Farmhand (2019)
Pleasantly delivered story about the old west.
I enjoyed this film due to its simpleton backdrop of farming in the old west and how drifters would travel from place to place looking for work and or adventure. The actors are passionate in delivering their lines with conviction. Once the relatively short film has ended it kept you hoping for a better outcome for the leading characters. It a very nice simple enjoyable film that takes you back in time.
Char Man (2019)
Good genuine edge of your seat horror
Good writing from beginning to the end carried out by three very good actors. The sound quality was excellent together with its documentary look. A very believable horror film that keeps you at the edge of your seat. The story was simple yet intriguing . I would highly recommend this flick to anyone who wants to feel fear not from a monster but from the unknown.
Cicada Song (2019)
A cinematic taste of reality in rural America
Leading actress Lyndsey Lantz is perfect in her role as a brave young women sticking up for those less fortunate and uncovering local corruption at the highest level. The photography and production design is very authentic. Well made movie in every dept.
The 5th Dimension (2012)
This is pure fun filmmaking
These individuals took the time to make creativity come to fruition with this experimental film. Their passion to get the point across came through with flying colors. Art and self expression comes alive with creativity and imagination.
Stadium Anthems (2018)
artistically shot with excellent production value
Very nicely produced and photographed with plenty of eye candy. The film is entertaining while jumping from character to characters that are well developed. It depicts a music industry with little or no hopes of surviving the modern day digital world. Its light hearted adult humor doesn't take any of the subject matter too seriously or overly dramatic which is what keeps it on the up and up of the entertainment needle. These filmmakers knew what they were up against and kept up their side of the story with splendor.
Huckleberry (2018)
Exquisite Filmmaking
This was truly a masterful job of independent filmmaking. The characters were very likable right off the start. Something about young adolescent kids that we can all relate too and this film took us there. The subject matter is poignant and heartwarming . The Director does a wonderful job at developing each character as we follow their purpose in this true to life story. The message is clear and precise with a nice thoughtful surprise in the end ?
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
Slice of modern day life told with flavor
This films depicts modern day struggles with young up and comers who must keep up with the demands of relationships and careers all told in a very fun loving drama. The script was well thought out with excellent production value and stylish soundtrack. Entertaining and spicy .
The Redeeming (2018)
Compelling Drama that grabs you from the start.
Set in the beautiful English countryside. A cabin in the woods provides the backdrop for a mysterious dialogue between a middle aged women and young man who's begging to come inside from the cold dark stormy weather. The solitude of the two strangers with nothing but the sounds of a storm, and the awkwardness of being alone in a dark room set the tone for intrigue and suspense. The dialogue is compelling with smooth editing back in forth between characters. Eventually the film unravels to a harsh reality from one of the characters. Well Written and Directed with a good storied ending that leaves you attached and satisfied .