Change Your Image
cleopatrarj
Reviews
Sinister (2012)
Shallow
I thought the story was reasonable (although shallow) for a suspense / mystery, but the scares are weak for a horror film, as well as The Exorcism of Emily Rose, which was also directed by Scott Derrickson.
Haunter (2013)
Too superficial. A great idea wasted
Supernatural thriller (not terror) that is basically a mix of Dark and The Others. It has a very interesting plot, but they failed to execute, resulting in an average film. It is also ironic that the official synopsis of the film is a spoiler for one of the twisters in history.
Hereafter (2010)
very weak script
Plot 1, of the tsunami survivor, is very unnecessary, aside from the sequence of the tragedy, added nothing.
Matt Damon's plot 2 is poorly developed, very superficial.
Plot 3, of the twins, is the most interesting, it even moves and carries the film on its back.
It doesn't really suck, but it's far from good.
Half Light (2006)
It's not all bad
The death of the little boy, right at the beginning, was done so superficially, and Demi Moore's performance is so ham, that it even discourages. But the course of the film ends up arresting and has an interesting ending.
Dramatic second-line thriller, it serves to pass the time now and be easily forgotten later.
After.Life (2009)
thought-provoking
After.life is far from being a cliché film. It is a dramatic suspense of those who either love or hate themselves.
Bad Education (2019)
ZzzzzzzZzzzzzZ
History is not enough for a feature film. Result: The first 2 thirds of the film are boring and the ending is lukewarm.
Passengers (2016)
So cute
I don't really like a romance movie, but this one was really cool, Lawrence and Pratt have incredible chemistry, the script is interesting and the futuristic theme is great to enjoy.
Macabro (2019)
Very good
Excellent film inspired by the real case of the necrophilic brothers of Nova Friburgo (a city in the interior of the state of Rio de Janeiro) A great adapted, agile and accurate script.
Sunod (2019)
Flimsy
The story is interesting, but it was very poorly executed. Monotonous supernatural thriller, no scares, almost a drama, loose-ended resolution ...
Bacurau (2019)
Sharp
A film more than necessary at the current political moment in Brazil
Open 24 Hours (2018)
More of the same
For those who like slasher-style horror, this film is not a wonder , but it does pass the time.
Despite the clichés, Open 24 hours has a reasonable script and holds attention.
Fragmentary (2019)
Waste of time
A mix of Dark and Once Upon a Time that definitely didn't work.
I finished the movie with a desire to get in the face of the writers.
Perempuan tanah jahanam (2019)
Reasonable
To watch without great pretensions.
Ps: It's suspense and not terror.