Change Your Image
tmonk-65673
Reviews
Case (2015)
Good but not great
While there is some good acting here, the plot is convoluted and sometimes hard to follow.
What surprises me most is, after discovering the body, an apparent suicide, nobody asks about her state of mind prior to the act. Was she depressed? Was she troubled by something? Why is it immediately assumed that foul play is at work here?! A glaring great hole in my view. And oh so dark!
A Date for Mad Mary (2016)
Don't bother unless you're very patient
To be fair, I could only watch 10 minutes or so of this so probably not qualified to review it. This was because Mary was bad and I couldn't understand a word anyone said. Others must be more patient than me!
Unknown (2011)
Why? Spoiler alert
Why did they go to all the trouble of having two of Liam's characters? It made the plot more absurd than it already was. Without a wallet, how did he keep coming up with all the money he was throwing around? And many more plot holes besides.
It was a nonsensical movie that failed to satisfy on any level. I think it's time that Mr Neeson hung up his acting boots.
Good Sam (2019)
Don't waste your time!
Meaningless twaddle and I wasted far too much of my time waiting for something to happen. It never did. Predictable and boring. Ridiculous ending that strained credulity.