Change Your Image
viniandayani
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
It-is-not-that-bad
I can enjoy and follow the plot, got the whole story, so it's definitely not that bad!
I love how all character take parts here! Haha
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Thank you, Spike Lee!
I got the message, while I watched a great movie. Definitely deserve for any trophy!
Aquaman (2018)
It isn't good, but it is, not that bad
For me, Marvel set high bar, and DC can touch the bar, yet. Still, it is the second movies I "like" from DC, after Wonder Woman.
Bumblebee (2018)
It's different, in a good way!
I know Travis Knight from Kubo, then got info he's the director for Bumblebee, well.... I hope something good happen. And it happened! It's not just more make sense explosions, but got bonuses with good plot, good scenes! I prefer Pasific Rim than Transformer, but with this Bumblebee, yaa I have something in between.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Not just a movie, an art show!
I don't really understand about Spider-Verse, but this movie so epic. Good plot so I can follow the story. And the animation well.... No animation not just for children, it is an art for everyone!
Mowgli (2018)
Got strong massage here!
This movie have strong massage about forest life, about what human can do to animals or forest, it's not just a movie but more like environmentally campange!
A Simple Favor (2018)
This one easier than Gone Girl
Blake Lively in this movie, reminds me about Gone Girl, with Rosamund Pike. But it's the light one, maybe with Anna Kendrick in it, her persona, her character, made it easy & fun.
Alpha (2018)
Longer title : how to become an Alpha
This movie is not what I thought in the first time, such as about Alpha leading something from the beginning, but mostly about how he become an Alpha, with his gentle hearth. I like how he struggle with his new friend, together through the hard journey, and finally become an Alpha that leading the pack!
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
Jim Carrey being Jim Carrey
Jim Carrey sense of humor sometimes hard to swallow, but once can relate, it's worth to laugh hard. And this movie really suite him, I don't think he act here, so natural, like he being himself.
The Conjuring (2013)
Good to watch with friends
I'm not a big fan for horror movies, but friends usually ask to watch horror movies, so the choice always goes to any movie with Conjuring, and The Conjuring (2013) one of favorite Conjuring.
Christopher Robin (2018)
"Doing nothing" actually good
I think Pooh & friends characters are just for children, but this movie, show me, it mostly for adults. So much meaningful advice to live a life here. Recommended for adults!
Game Night (2018)
It's fun in default mode
Movie to enjoy without thinking too much,not really special, but it's fun & easy.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Lady Gaga can act
I'm amazed by Lady Gaga, I know she's an amazing entertainer as a musician, but as an actress? Not bad at all. Later I know that she took acting course in her young age, then I start to flashback about her music video, well yeees, I've should known. The movie, not really special, Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga made it worth 7/10
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Confusing in a good way!
I love Harry Potter, I've red the books and watched all movie, 2 / 3 times per title.
And I've re-watched the first fantastic beast to refresh my head, a week before I watch this one. Then I watched it on the first day it released, and still my head not ready, so much to discuss, so much speculation, in really a good way! So much question marks.
We all know, Grindelwald lose the battle with Dumbledore, but the event before that...really can't wait what happen in the next movie!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Touching
Clearly tell about passion & friendship. It really inspired me how people can do that hard to pursue the passion, up and down, it's really touching. Every actor well played here!
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Wow Internet...
I love how this movie tell about the internet, our internet! It's fun! It has meaning! So easy to love this movie!!!
Mortal Engines (2018)
7/10 Because I've red the book
I always love how Peter Jackson's team pouring books story into movies, Lord of The Ring & the Hobbit!
I've red Mortal Engines's book, finished 4 days before I watch the movie. Fresh imagination stuck in my head while I watched this movie.
Very good interpretation, with characters & places. But, not with the plot, some part different. Hmm I prefer movie plot, more efficient, but it collided with my imagination after red the book, strange feeling, a little bit confusing. So yes, that's the weakness of this story.
If I didn't read the book, maybe 8/10
Icarus (2017)
I'm happy Fogel got Oscar for this
It slow pace movie, got bored, but this is based on true story, I'm absolutely okay with it, they have to stick on real timeline and event. But but but, Fogel so bold to make this movie, like he don't care about Putin's power, an Oscar for that!