Change Your Image
tylertron
Reviews
Sausage Party (2016)
Tries Too Hard To Be Edgy It Forgets To Be Funny
I seriously cannot believe people actually like this garbage heap. this whole movie is full of immature dick jokes, stereotypes as characters and swearing in almost every line.
I'd also like to say that the animation looks like plastic. Its above Norm Of The North but definitely below say Inside Out. It has its moments when it has a good color pallet, but still belongs on a straight to DVD movie.
The plot is also a big mess. We got three plots revolving around Frank, the main character figuring out the truth of his religion, the deformed sausage who I can't remember the name of is to warn everyone about the humans, and than the douche who really has no effect on the movie though he is the most interesting character. Overall bland characters and terrible pacing.
The jokes in Sausage Party is just garbage. Like I said before the jokes are childish dick jokes, swearing, stereotypes and sex which is NOT original. Whenever I'm not facepalming at the edginess the stereotypes are just so boring. I chuckled maybe twice this whole movie but thats it.
Overall this movie was terrible with few redeemable parts. If your a stoner, a 12 year old or just a guy with bad taste, this is probably gonna be the funniest movie you ever see. If you wanted intelligence, this is not the movie for you.
Son of Zorn (2016)
Dull Boring And Stupid
The show is mainly what I just said. This is just a lifeless dull sitcom that thinks having a character animated makes it special. Well it doesn't. The humor in this show is just so stale. All the jokes just involve Zorn not getting American culture. Clearly this show is aiming at the stoner audience and FOX isn't the best place for that. The jokes aren't fast paced enough to be funny or tragic enough which makes a good mean spirited joke. The characters really suck as well. Zorn is the stupid dad ( which has been done way too much ) except he has no redeeming factors for his stupidness. He's a physcopath who kills stalks and annoy people and think his son Alan will appreciate it. Sometimes he only does all these stupid things for himself. I feel like this could be done better if it was Zorn learning about something new in society each episode. Really there isn't much redeemable about Son of Zorn. Its bland and annoying and doesn't do anything original besides having a character animated in a live action show ( Though Roger Rabbit and Space Jam exists ). Really this seems like a 5 minute series rather than a actual show. Not recommended
Legends of Chamberlain Heights (2016)
Another Cheap And Lazy Adult Cartoon
Imagine The Nutshack but for blacks... that's Legends for you. I knew right from the start the show was gonna suck right when I saw the animation. The animation is just cheap and lazy flash with poor lip syncing and lacking of frames. The voice acting is just meh and some of the voices really annoy me ( Mainly Jamal ). The characters are just pandering to the ghetto. Grover is the main character and all he thinks about is having sex with chicks ( same with the other two main characters Milk and Jamal ). Milk is annoying white guy acting black and Jamal is so damn annoying. The coach is really the only character that entertains me. The humor usually consist of basketball references or anything that involves sex. Its really poorly paced and it feels like a joke after joke without much plot. Overall there's not much positive I can say about Legends Of Chamberlain Heights. The animation is lazy and the characters are really annoying. The fact that this already got a second season proves its gonna be one of those cheap flash shows that will get tons of seasons. I don't recommend this show overall.
Rick and Morty (2013)
One Of The Most Insane Shows Ever Made
This show has no limits. Its creative, fun and imaginative. All the characters are likable and relatable. Animation is really good as well and the show can have its emotional moments. This show really likes to make references to other pop culture and at times uses it as the main premise. It really shows that the team is really enjoying their work. Thanks to all the crazy ideas this show never feels repetitive. It really is inspired by back to the future. The fact that it can show tons of insane concepts and seem realistic really shows how genius the writers are. I really do admire the gory settings as well since I like the balance between stupid and serious. Personally if you like sci fi you'll love this show.
The Loud House (2014)
Overrated Mixed Bag
Everyone seems to be praising The Loud House right now. Personally though I believe its overrated. First I'll go over the positive and that's the animation. The animation is pretty good works well for the show. Now for the real review. For characters there's a few I like, but most of them are bland, cliché or a douchebag. Lincoln is a douche who never learns anything and is often gross. Clyde is a pervert over Lori which is never funny and very creepy. Lily is just a baby with no personality. Also some of the characters feel like filler ( lola, lily, and lana ) and I believe leni and lori can be one character. The humor in this show is quite poor as well. It uses too much toilet humor in some episodes and sometimes the humor is just incredibly cringeworthy like Luan's jokes. There are some funny moments here and there but overall its cringeworthy. The plots are more on the mediocre side. Sometimes the plots are quite admirable ( The Butterfly Effect ) or just plain stupid ( A Tale Of Two Tables ). The plots tend to mainly involve Lincoln being a douche to his sisters or the other way around. The problem is that its too repetitive and predictable and you basically seen every episode if you only seen one. Overall very overrated show. I think people only like it because its merely mediocre but the rest of nick is garbage. Overall only watch it if your really bored or nothing is on.