Change Your Image
dcmike-1
Reviews
Patsy & Loretta (2019)
why bother?
There's already a terrific movie on this subject called Coal Miner's Daughter. It's perfectly cast and directed. It didn't need a longer remake, and that's what this movie feels like.
Midnight Mass (2021)
extraordinarily uplifting
Like the main character, I was going through a tough time when I found this series. I also live in a quiet seaside village and struggle to bfind meaningfulness in my grey, foggy surroundings, but this show restored my hope.
As a member of both the Catholic Church and a 12-step program, I was also impressed by how authentically it portrayed both experiences.
The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019)
Adds little to the Serial verdion
The creepy part of this series, like the podcast, is the occasional inclusion of Adnan'd recorded commentary on the unfairness of the process that led to his imprisonment.He doesn't have a real alibi. He doesn't really remember where he was that afternoon, He doesn't explain why so many people remember seeing them him with Jay on the night she disappeared. He doesn't explain his stalking of Hae. Finally, he doesn't he emphasize he's own innocence. He and his defenders just argue about the state's case wasn't air tight. They pretend honor killing isn't a thing in the Pk comm. It's all so creepy.
Worried About the Boy (2010)
Disappointing
Not sure how this movie got so many stars. It's basically a gay version of a Lifetime movie, Focusing almost entirely on George's love life and drug abuse. The story of how Some underachieving club kids were able to make such great music at such a young age is untold. The casting of Booth is also a misfire. He doesn't convey any of George's charm or intelligence. He's at his best in the drugged out scenes said in the late 80s.
Midsommar (2019)
This movie ruined Sweden for me :-(
It's ok if I never see Scandinavia now.
It's basically a Wicker Man for the Resistance. i loved the soundtrack.