Change Your Image
ran-26599
Reviews
Strays (2023)
Very entertaining!
Movies are primarily meant to entertain - not to impart a message, not make a social commentary nor make you think profoundly. And this movie does a great job at doing it's purpose, end of story. Aside from that, the plot is also engaging, it's reminiscent of playing an adventure game. Also, it's about dogs and who doesn't love dogs? The movie has this tendency to break your impressions. For instance, this movie is rated R, but the start of the movie will make you think otherwise. Mid part is also a bit tame and you're left wondering why this movie would deserve an R. Then it hits you like a truck, lol. Anyway, rated it 10 because no movie in the last few years has ever entertained and made me laughed as much.
The Terminal List (2022)
paid critics hate it, viewers love it
What can I say? I love it. It's been so long since I genuinely enjoyed and binged a series. Paid critics hate it probably because it doesn't conform to the liberal agenda, and it paints the military and corporations (the entity paying the critics) as corrupt enterprises. Kudos to film/series makers who refuse to give in to nonsense liberal ideologies plaguing the entertainment industry. I wouldn't say I like military-themed movies/series because I think it was only made to glorify the military-corporate complex, but it's not the case here. I love the concept, the execution, and the cinematography; the twist and turns are excellent, and the mental illness and flashbacks are absolutely brilliant!
All the Old Knives (2022)
slow but satisfying end
It starts slow, and the twist is somewhat predictable but I totally didn't expect the end. Its a melancholic, tragic yet a satisfying end. The low ratings are probably from people who didnt have the patience nor tolerance for a slow and character-driven story. 10/10.
Mortal Engines (2018)
kept me on the edge
It kept me on the edge of my seat all throughout the duration of the movie. great storytelling, intense scenes and a bit unpredictable twists.
Offline - Das Leben ist kein Bonuslevel (2016)
a fun take at the gamer culture
The story is fun and coherent with a few underwhelming twists. If you're a gamer you can definitely relate to the protagonist.
Timeless (2016)
fun. that's about it.
It's a fun show, if you're just relaxing and mindlessly watching. it reminds me of Castle but not quite.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
perfect. masterpiece. well thought of. must watch.
It's a high school romance at first glance but give it time, it narrates an enthralling yet heart-wrenching juxtaposition of the complexity of human psyche and the simplicity of high school life. One of the best anime I've seen. The story, music, direction, art, scenes are all outstanding! what more? the anime is more than the sum of its constituent parts.
The Saint (2017)
cacophonous amalgamation of cliche and generic
Its like a batman, james bond and lupin III. watched it while I was cooking and didn't bother to rewatch what I'd missed because the story is so generic. It was boring, the villain's acting especially the detective is terrible. the script is filled with cliche lines.
Coco (2017)
poignant, heart warming family movie
This movie is by far the best of 2017; animation, music, etc is OK, well it's Pixar, you cant expect anything less from Pixar. Plot - Astounding! I've never seen a movie like this since The Gift (2015). The plot is so dynamic with twists and turns, you won't really know who to root for. This unpredictability will leave you on the edge of your seat for like the entire movie. It's just not the twists that make this movie endearing - it's the theme: the balance between family and personal ambition and reminiscing our departed loved ones. Certified classic. 10/10