Change Your Image
rjchuk
Reviews
Dumbo (2019)
Good family film but feels long.
Brilliant family film that's heart warming and cute. Will make you cry if your animal lover.
Only issue is you can tell the original film was only 40mins long as they padded the run time massively in this version. Could have easily been a 90min film but at nearly 2 hours it felt like they were doing as little as they could to make the runtime
Over all good
7/10
Captain Marvel (2019)
Ok origin story on the same level at cap 1
The film is ok and fun at points
But the reason to see this is the de-ageing on Sam Jackson and Clark Gregg it's amazing how great it's done you seriously don't notice it. Impressive cgi that's show the future is now
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Alita:battle angel CHAPTER ONE!
While the CGI and action were truly groundbreaking and amazing the story was just a huge exposition dump. For a 2nd or 3rd future film. Well done James Cameron and his team for CGI that finally gets past the uncanny valley (at points) and the action which was heart pounding with no relience of slow Mo truly a spectical to watch.
Just wished the story was far better. For a standalone film. It's not good as a franchise of films maybe we will see if this makes enough money for the planned 2nd or 3rd films.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Not that impressed.
Slow plotting story of no real consequence. true story yes but worthy of a film I don't know. Good to see McCarthy stretching her acting without having to rely on comedy. Grant is the same old English buffoon he is typecast as. Not that impressed and wont recommend.
3/10 miss this one.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Not bad royal drama.
6/10 not bad the story sucked and parts were so badly inaccurate but the acting by both leading ladies was masterful and amazing. Extra love for david Tennant showing off his royal Shakespeare training. Only watch this if you like royal dramas.
Glass (2019)
Brilliant and intelligent. Went exactly were a comic book nerd expected.
Being I haven't seen either film before this. I went in with a open mind. Loved the pacing of reintroducing the characters and the master plan that slowly unraveled. The biggest disappointment of this film is the fact McAvoy won't get the recognition he so deserves for his acting. He was the highlight of this film truly. Willis & Jackson were exactly what I expected and played the roles perfect. The other cast did enough to make them memoriable and not lost in the chaos that was the story. Overall I enjoyed my odd but thoughtful interdiction to this universe.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
A heart warming tale of legends
A real life heart warming story of the legends that are laurel & hardy.
Brilliantly acted and very well told.
Must see if your childhood memories have these legends in.
Aquaman (2018)
DC shows marvel how to do CGi
Visually stunning overflowing with things to see in every frame. The cgi fights make a mockery of the black panther cgi hell.
While the story isn't quite as good but masterpiece of imagery and world building is worth it .
You can tell James wan directed with his horror film background there are some fun jump moments and awesome build ups.
While the licensed music choice is meh the original score is amazing with feeling and great build up.
This is the DC film we deserve after the disaster that was justice League.
Must see film. 9 out of 10
Mortal Engines (2018)
It's NO Lord of the rings or even the Hobbit BUT.
It's a mindless silly spectical with really good visuals
The story is predicable and kinda boring but the madness of the whole conspept of killer city's on wheels keeps you entertained.
The acting was a bit stiff from all and most are kinda forgetable.
Hugo did a good job with what he had but could have done so much more.
Overall a fun silly film not half bad.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
THE BEST SPIDERMAN FILM EVER!
Exactly the comics on the big screen paying homage to all that came before and the creators of a amazing character.
Easily the best Spiderman film ever made.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Product placement the film
Just as bad if not worse than the emoji film.
There is barly 30 mins of plot and so many bad internet puns that won't age well at all.
You know it's bad when the end credit is the best part of the film.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Visually stunning but very slow paced till the end.
Good film if you are invested in the wizard world but for muggles it's just a visually stunning film that's a bit slow at points. Johnny Depp is the highlight.
Robin Hood (2018)
A blatent Batman begins & dark Knight plot rip off
The screen writers of this need to be sacked as the plot is a exact rip off of Batman begins & the dark Knight it's sooooo bad and blatent it's hilarious it's no masterpiece but it's a fun mindless silly action film shame it can't decide what era it's set in with the modern cloths and medieveil extras.
So bad it's quite fun if ya drunk.