Change Your Image
dehdar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Incredibly beautiful, but core element is missing...
Nothing I have seen can match The Rings of Power when it comes to stunning scenery, beautiful CGI and amazing portrays of different factions.
But even with a great cast and an amazing base characters the plot is stretched too thin. There are too many empty/redundant scenes and 0 character development. Unlike House of Dragon where you must remain glued to the screen to understand how all plots evolve, you can skip half the episodes and still understand all the dynamics and paths the characters take...
Its really a shame, but I still enjoyed it and it deserves far more than 1 or 2 stars. I will watch season 2.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Star wars when it's best!
Mix a little bit of wisdom, lessons, insane force attacks and amazing light saber duels plus betrayals, revenge and the light side....
The above master piece shadows all the mindless mistakes, like not using the tactical advantage of blocking the escape hole :) Or 40 storm troopers not being able to hit Obi while his back is turned to them, picking up someone whose wounded... Or Leah fixing the issue so randomly and easily...
This is the Star Wars we were hoping for.
Peacemaker (2022)
A fun series! A lot better than the movies.
Let me start here. I didn't enjoy Suicide Squad 1 at all. The second one was fun, but too long. I had my reservations watching this series, as I didn't find the Peacemaker character very interesting...
However, as I watched this, I kept laughing in every episode. Because the characters are so silly and fun, it's refreshing.
The action scenes are great, but a lot of movies have great action scenes. What makes Peacemaker stand out - is that he will kill any man, woman and child in the name of peace. This kind of humor is what I needed and I want more.
Did I mention John Cena did an incredible job, along the other actors? His side-kick is also unique and a lot of fun... almost as special as Butters in south park, or Ralph in Simpsons :)
Watch it. You won't regret it :)
Don't Look Up (2021)
A documentary of our idiocracy
Halfway through, this fun ride becomes mildly depressing as it precisely depicts the current state of our world.
We are handling global warming and COVID worse than the epidemic being handled in this movie.
Regardless this is probably the most fun, scary and entertaining movie I have watched in a long time.
Castlevania: It's Been a Strange Ride (2021)
Better to end on top than follow GOT
I benched the entire last season. I loved every part of it. This is by far the best season and although a few plotlines seemed a little rushed, it didn't leave any unanswered questions.
I just hope we can get a lot more series like this in the future. I'm going to miss it :(
Bad Trip (2021)
Loved it, laughed a lot!
From start to finish it had great moments.
I loved the acting! It was so outrages and funny at the same time. The reactions they got was at times sweet, but mostly hilarious.
Only thing missing was watching it with my dad. He loved comedy like this. Sadly he passed away. Throughout the movie, I was thinking how hard he would have laughed with me.
Anyway... must watch for anyone for anyone who loves comedy :)
Superman & Lois (2021)
So happy I watched this...
There was no chance.
It seemed bland at best. The trailer confirmed my thoughts that I should stay away... Also too many incredibly boring tv-series has been made about Superman. But this is different.
I put it on while WFH during these wonderful COVID-19 times as background noise... >.<
I didn't get much work done, as it was a lot more captivating than I imagined.
Welcome to the era of real life family issue version of Superman :)
I highly recommend this!
UPDATE: I enjoyed the first season a lot. But then it became a soap opera. It's not often I drop a TV series... I usually watch till the end no matter how bad it gets. Like with Prison Break...
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
10/10 - Brilliant! It keeps getting better...
I admit - it starts a little slow, but the plot keeps thickening as you move on. You're left puzzled who did what. At times you're sure of it, but don't mistake for a second that you have no idea! Because you don't!
I rarely leave a TV show feeling like it finished flawlessly, but this - it left me with my jaw open thinking holy s...
If you haven't watched it yet, make sure to do it a Friday or Saturday, so you won't risk benching it till 3 am in the morning on a week day :)
Steven Reeds Weber Cooks (2012)
Atheist Converted
Steven Reeds saved my life.
When COVID-19 broke out I was left alone, isolated from the world in a remote province of Russia. I wasn't able to visit my friends or family, go out for drinks or enjoy my dinner in a fancy restaurant. Instead I was learning what loneliness really meant while being away from everything I had once loved and enjoyed.
Then I found Steven Reeds channel and became a true believer. Steven is my saviour and his food is scientific proof of the existence of heaven.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Better than the movies
My favourite Star Wars movie is "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story".
Also contrary to a lot of others, I enjoyed "Star Wars prequel trilogy" so much that I watched them repeatedly.
However "The Mandalorian" is by far the best, most captivating and entertaining Star Wars TV series produced and it's also better than all the movies. At least I enjoyed it a lot more!
Even if you're not a Star Wars fan, you can and should watch this one :)
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Adam Sandler at his best
There's something about old Adam Sandler movies that speaks to my heart. Like Happy Gilmore & Waterboy. I think it's a combination of the characters being innocent, coming from loving homes and not being ready for the real world at all. Yet through their good manners and good actions, despite how much resistant they meet - somehow they always end up with cheese :)
This is no different. It had all the elements that spoke to me.
Goofy, funny, naive, goodie 2 shoe main character whose bullied by the whole town without truly realising it.
Funny storyline with a few very unexpected moments that had me bursting into laughter.
Amazing cast like always :)
I won't reveal much more - other than if you truly enjoy Adam Sandler's old movies, then you're in for a treat. When I read other reviews I'm stunned by the criticism. I feel like the reviewers go into this expect Schindler's lists instead of a family comedy.
Project Power (2020)
I enjoy a lot of Netflix Movies - This one is garbage
Here's what I liked
+ Jamie Foxx and Joseph Gordon-Levitt from other movies.
+ The trailer
Here's what I disliked
- Characters lacked depth
- The plot was thin. It never evolved or offered any excitement.
- The action scenes were lackluster.
- Lack of 4K
- Poor scenes, special effects and music / sound effects.
- Everything.
- All the cringey cliches. Black girl is a hustler, and wants to become a rapper. That was probably the most original idea put in this movie.
Don't watch it.
Midsommar (2019)
Captivating, but never delivers
The scenes were incredibly beautiful.
The actors all did a great job, and the characters were interesting enough. However there were no character development at all. I don't understand the ending one bit. It got too bizarre for no other reason than shock value, I assume?
Regardless, I feel like I wasted my time. Would have given 4 stars for the beautiful scenes and good acting, but with no depth at all, I can't give it more than 3.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Not what you expected, but nevertheless a great season finale!
Dolores and Maeve are both truly unique characters, not only in this show but overall compared to any show I've seen.
I love that no matter how much they've evolved since the first episodes, they are still somehow heavily impacted by their original script - as we humans are with our childhood and background.
The show has evolved from hosts developing consciousness in a park to robots beating an AI in symbiotic relationship with its creator, to robots taking over and fighting within their own ranks. I love every part of it and can't wait for season 4!
I hope Dolores isn't out - as you become invested in meaningful characters after so many seasons - but even if she is, I'll still keep watching as this is by far the best show around these days!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Could easily have climbed my top 10 list
I really wanted to like this movie as I'm having a daughter... I want her to experience female super heroes matching super"man", bat"man" and spider"man".
Unlike Wonder Woman, which was also a fantastic movie, I was hoping this would be different. I was hoping Captain Marvel would face great adversity, show weakness and overcome everything through sheer willpower and belief in herself. I was hoping she would have to face impossible choices and refuse to bend to less evil choices, and pave the path to a better way...
I didn't get any of that...
Instead I got an entertaining movie, which had everything from action, comedy, predictable plot, likeable characters and Samuel Jackson - what's not to like? It's a standard Marvel super hero movie..
Brie Larson is a great and likeable actress. If only they had given Captain Marvel a bigger challenge, and more character development, I'm sure this would easily have gone from great to epic.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Crippling ending to an epic journey
From masterful music, to perfect acting and to production levels above and beyond what anyone could expect, it all came crashing in the end due to poor writing.
Sure there were many flaws in season 7 and 8... But the show is far beyond the books, without the main ingredient that made Game of Thrones epic - George R.R. Martin. So just took pleasure in the fact that we get to experience 2 different GoT stories... The 2nd story is ready when the books are complete :)
But what I wasn't prepared for was this. It wasn't that it was bad, it's that they didn't even try. The ending was so aimless, so pointless and so unfulfilling it would have at least offered comical relief if the last scene was Eddard Stark waking up from a dream.
Next time D&D - Please go read fan theories and steal their great ideas to improve your show, when you run of books to drain from. I'm not sure at what point, you two got it into your head that Game of Thrones was your creation, and tried to nurture the story to an end... You both, the actors and everyone else deserved better. Anyhow, it was great as long as it lasted, but this end fully deserves 1 star.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
One scene made it for me
As a person who watched each episode of each season several times. Waking up in the morning at 5 am to watch the latest episode before going to work, to avoid spoilers. Booking a meeting room, just to discuss the episode for 2 hours with my closest colleague... I was disappointed with season 8.
Everything felt rushed, but... underneath it all, there were brilliant scenes. My jaw dropped when Arya Stark killed the knight king.
But the best moment of all episodes for me, was the "Nothing else matters. Only us" scene. It was so flawless and truly a dignifying end to such significant characters of the show.
There's just something so beautiful about Jamie calming Cersei, holding her and together finding peace, in the flames of war... A masterpiece!
You (2018)
What exactly is this?
It's perverted in so many ways. You find this poor, lost female student struggling to find her way through life. She's not doing well and she doesn't have any trustworthy person she can lean on or ask for help.
Then she meets a charming, intellectual and well mannered guy, who makes her life better in every aspect. Ohh yeah, he also murders every parasite in her life.
Here's where it gets perverted. You find yourself puzzled because you won't be able to determine, if you root against her sicko knight in shining armor or hope he gets away with more than he deserves.
It's intense and there's never a dull moment. I loved every part. I only have 10 minutes left, which I'm going to watch now :)
Lost (2004)
Everything except the ending episodes is gold
This was the first TV show that had me count days before the next one would air.
I started watching it due to countless of recommendations from my father. A few episodes in and I was glued to the screen. There are so many great characters and so many great stories that I couldn't imagine how the writers could make an ending that would do justice to the show. And unfortunately, they couldn't. All the untied plots were just dropped, left and shamefully ignored and the ending made everything seem pointless.
When looking back many years later, I don't remember the ending at all. But I remember the characters and the mystique that made up the unforgettable experience, which I couldn't get enough of.
So if you're wondering if you should watch this TV-series, I would tell you with 100% conviction, definitely!
Castlevania (2017)
An experience unlike any other
Dracula is exactly what he needs to be.
He is not a mindless monster, but a tired almighty creature who has become vengeful due to his loss at the hands of mankind. And with good reason! There are moments where you sympathize with him and feel sorry for him. Make no doubts though, Dracula does by no stretch of the imagination represent anything good.
I've watched both seasons and even though it starts great, it only gets better. I just finished the last episode, and I can't believe how amazing and how much depth a cartoon driven story can offer. So this leads me to conclude that the story telling, character building, plot, voice acting and every other details is masterfully done!
100/100!
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Simply a master piece!
The cover didn't capture my interest. However HBO has done a great job promoting this show. It kept popping up on my Facebook feed. Finally after many months of being exposed to commercials, I decided to give it a go.
I don't want to spoil anything (and I won't), but I've rarely been so invested in a TV show. I watched every episode with my wife, and we usually don't watch anything together, as we have different taste.
The writing and the acting is up and above! The story is very captivating. The true hero however is Offred (June). She doesn't kick ass like Wonder Woman, but she is the toughest and one of the most inspiring characters I have ever witnessed. No matter what dimension of hell she is dragged through, she keeps holding on to hope and fight to keep her sanity!
She doesn't have any super powers and no, she doesn't pack a heavy punch, nor is she indestructible. But I'll be damned if Christ himself could carry her pain for 1 day and not bail on his sacrifice! June is a badass!
Stranger Things (2016)
Something for everyone
I've used IMDb for at least 10 years now.
I never thought about making a review until I saw the first 4 episodes of Stranger Things. What is remarkable about this TV Show is the story writing, 90s nostalgia, the superb acting and everything else! There is never a boring or dull moment. You have everything from Theory of Relativity to teenage girl problems.
It is one of those rare stories where a lot of craziness rules the world, but where all the characters are credible, like Lost or Game of Thrones.
I have to say, I don't like to make any comparisons to other shows, like I just did. Because you will not know what to expect, since we live in a time where Hollywood mass produces generic Crime series with different covers. This show is truly original and will intrigue you.