Change Your Image
sadrackga
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Delightful.
This series is simple, it begins as if it were a well-made drama like any other you've seen, but it's precisely this simplicity that sets this series up as something unmissable and splendid, which sends a very strong message throughout that life is good, it's very good, and it's up to us to receive the happiness it's capable of offering.
I'm 19 years old, I'm not American, I know less about chemistry than Mad, I'm white and I cried with this movie as many times as if I were on my deathbed, as if I had lived so much already and was remembering the past. That's what it did to me, reminding me to value the present and give the best of ourselves to the one next to us, because one day the end will come.
I've also enjoyed the recent showbiz interest in presenting food as a way of giving meaning to our meals, as in The Bear (I highly recommend it). It's a beautiful subject to learn about when it's treated with dignity.
Les trois mousquetaires: D'Artagnan (2023)
Meh?
I never wrote a review, never, but for this film, I felt that I needed it.
First, I gave it 6 not because of the cinematography, or because of the costumes, I give it 6 because the story is just nonsense for me. I never read the book, and I have a feeling that he is much better than this film. The pace is just too rushed, I don't have breath to understand all of it, and the storyline is very bad to me. Like, why the hell these man would save the nation? Because the queen have affairs with the "enemy"? I'm on the side of the enemy! But the story makes a happy ending for the reign of France... bleh.
It's a normal film to see while you use your smartphone.