Change Your Image
cinemasnake
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dumb Money (2023)
"I like the sto-movie"
Wow! This felt just like yesterday. What an incredible "based on a true story" movie about an underdog taking a huge risk. This wasn't a gamble, this was a guy who did his research and put in the work, and the world responded.
The cast was perfect. After Paul Dano's big appearance in The Batman (2022), I was wondering if I'd be seeing him in anything big coming up. He's played both the villain and hero... what else can he do?
One thing I was/wasn't expecting is the comedy in this movie. I was worried it was going to be cringey at first, but it was actually perfect for the story. Enjoy it while it lasts! We probably won't have a movie like this for a long time.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Not for the Faint-hearted
Alyssa Sutherland was phenomenal in this. Overall it was very entertaining and "jumpy". The opening scene was definitely my favorite part of the whole movie. *no spoilers here*.
I didn't know what to expect going into this all but knowing it was gory. The setting was great. I did feel like some plot holes were scattered throughout. For example the family's Dad. Nothing mentioned what happened to him even though he was brought up many times.
This movie was LOUD! I had to cover my ear through many parts of it just so I could catch my breath. I think loud is necessary in a film like this, but it almost was just too much and rather annoying.
Overall I recommend seeing this. Nothing worth watching more than once, but you should see it.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Review from a non D&D fan
I was a little worried going to see this one since I have never played Dungeons and Dragons before. There was really no confusing parts if you've never played. Besides from that I really enjoyed watching this one. It was a fun watch. All of the characters were unique and the visuals were quite stunning. I was very impressed with the choreographed fights and the magic effects from Sofina.
If I had anything negative to say about this one I would say that I wish it had a darker theme like The Witcher or Game of Thrones, but it is nice to see a "lighter" fantasy film for once. I don't think people are talking about this movie enough at the moment, just as its fading away from the theatres. All in all, it's worth the watch!
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Scary Movie meets Napoleon Dynamite
Ok not just because Jon Heder is in it, but I think many reviews under this movie are taking for granted how hilarious this movie was. Sure, it was stupid. But like Scary Movie meets Napoleon Dynamite stupid. Parody movies often get a bad rap. Why? Maybe it's because the viewers aren't aware it's a parody, or maybe it's because it's just too pop-culture to be appreciated compared to whatever blockbuster was out at the time.
This movie was downright funny and the acting was decent from everyone. It's not the best parody-comedy out there but this is a good summer comedy that you only need to see once, and you won't forget it.
Beef (2023)
"May the truth set you free!"
Road rage gone... very wrong... but yet, right. This show dives deep into the minds of two adults who are unsatisfied with their lives. Obsessive revenge after a road rage incident causes these two to spiral into their own identity crisis' which causes family issues and many financial and status uncertainties.
This was a very easy bingworthy show if you need something heartfelt and quick to watch. I appreciated the amount of twists in it and a lot of "I know something you don't know" moments for the audience. Going into this, I didn't watch any trailers, didn't know who was in it. I don't think it matters if you saw the trailer or not, because this is just a layered story that has way more meaning than what was shown. The only reason I have it an 8 out of 9 is that some characters choices were just downright unnecessary that comically altered the story completely just when things were settled but nonetheless it's just another twist to make things interesting. This is a must watch!
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Late Night Comedy
Overall, I really enjoyed Cocaine Bear. When you're at home on a Saturday night with nothing to do, this is one of those movies you won't be disappointed with.
Throughout, the story and pace was ok. The nonchalant comedy made this movie successful, other than the cringey punchlines and animated gore, it was surprisingly a smooth watch.
I was impressed with the 80's themes throughout. I am personally a fan of composer Mark Mothersbaugh, so I was excited to see what he would bring. The techno beats in "Kristoffer and Elsa Hike" at the beginning was definitely my favorite piece of the whole movie... wish it kept that theme, but overall it kept me entertained.
Paper Towns (2015)
Coming of age adventure
I have yet to read the book, but that doesn't take away from how great this movie was. The music selection throughout was perfect. Jake Schreier did a fantastic job getting the emotions across.
This is one of those hidden gems that you wish you could see for the first time again.
Us (2019)
Us is good!
Not understanding some of the awful reviews I've been seeing. Especially the ones about this film being "illogical". Of course it's not going to be realistic, what horror movie is?
Nobody has ever done a story like this. And to pull it off the way Jordan Peele did was amazing. It was creepy, thrilling, and scary. That sounds like a good horror movie to me.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Fun and Musical Comedy
I've shoved this one down my watchlist for quite some time now. I wish I have watched it sooner. By no means is this an Oscar worthy movie, but it is a great feel-good comedy.
It was interesting seeing Rachel McAdams with Will Farrell on this one. They make a great duo.
The Gray Man (2022)
Just Another Thursday for a Rogue Agent
Wow! Chris Evans plays a great villain. Overall this was a good thriller with fun twists, dynamic characters, and occasional comedy.
I'm uncertain how I feel about the visuals on this one. The colors were good. The cinematography overall was pretty decent enough to make me think "ooo that's nice" in some shots. The special effects were ok but didn't blend in enough on some of the explosions.
By the way, who does a full on front flip when falling down 3 steps?
The Gray Man was great. The story and characters were fantastic. I just get the feeling that it was rushed through production which is why I have to move this from a 7 to a 6/10.
Nope (2022)
Best 2022 horror release!
I am blown away with this one. So many jaw dropping moments and freaky scenes. I'm tempted to see it again just to watch the audiences reaction.
I haven't felt this freaked out over aliens since "War of the Worlds".
The Black Phone (2021)
Great Story and Great Horror
It's pretty rare to find a good horror film with a good story these days. If you're looking for back to back jump-scares, this one might not be for you. The Black Phone is eerie and unpredictable. It could be the best horror movie of 2022.
Elvis (2022)
"King of Rock and Roll" makes a deal with the devil
I was never an Elvis fan and never really cared for his music... but boy, Baz Luhrmann really knows how to write a biopic to convince me otherwise. I personally like his previous film The Great Gatsby (I can notice the directing similarities between the two, like mixing modern songs in 'older' time periods.)
The cinematography, camera work, and editing is extraordinary. Almost too much to handle in some moments... but I guess that's relatable to Elvis's life. Quick camera spins and high contrast pictures were extremely eye appealing. Looking forward to Luhrmann's next feature.
Men (2022)
"A Twenty - Flop"
Men started off with decent storytelling and occasional horror and suspense. Just when you finally think you know what story is unfolding, it falls into a deep spiral of confusion.
There is an overwhelming amount of symbolism and interpretation near the end and it's just impossible for anyone's first time seeing this movie to fully understand what it was even about.
Do not see this movie with family, it will be a long, awkward, and quiet car ride home.
As for horror enthusiasts, I would give this movie a chance. You're not missing out on anything, but the thrill was occasionally there.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
The Notebook meets Shrek
Engaging story, bone chilling music, and breathtaking cinematography... all one could ever ask for in a mid-summer drama.
As "The Marsh Girl" grows up and learns to survive in a world where everyone is afraid of her, she finds herself sitting in the courtroom as a murder suspect.
Worth the two hour watch. You don't want to miss this.