Change Your Image
shireenmcfarlane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hulk (2003)
Why do so many people hate this movie?
This is another movie that I think a lot of people have misjudged.
I thought this movie was cool as a child, all of the action and explosions, but now I have a completely different perspective watching this as an adult. I don't think I ever watched this movie all the way through as a child because this movie is dark and tragic (especially in the first half of the movie).
Bruce's story is absolutely tragic, traumatic and he has deep PTSD through his teenage and adult life to the point where he has nightmares that he can't even remember. For the last half of the movie is Bruce forced to confront his past trauma and then be tortured with it in order to become a government weapon which obviously backfires and rightly so.
The very end is a bit random, but as a whole I enjoyed it!
The Kelly Clarkson Show (2019)
Disappointing...
I wanted to like this show, I was looking forward to it because I've enjoyed Kelly's music over the years, but boy what a disappointment. I can't watch it. I've tried to watch numerous YouTube interview clips, but every time I end up stopping the video from being annoyed.
Like a lot of reviews have already said Kelly talks A LOT almost to the point where she's having a conversation with herself, she's extremely loud; her guests are right in front of her yet she yells at them like she's going through a tunnel or something and some of the guests genuinely look so uncomfortable and don't know when to interject.
Shadow of the Tomb Raider (2018)
Absolute Master peice in atmosphere and storytelling
Shadow of the Tomb raider is my favorite Tomb Raider game out of this trilogy; it builds upon the world, characters and themes and lore of the first two games in this trilogy. The environmental design, the atmosphere, side quests and NPCs in this game all combine to create a seamless satisfying conclusion.
The one thing I love over anything else in this game is the exploration, this game encourages the player to explore Lara's surroundings, engage with NPCs and the player is always rewarded for doing so. The Tomb Raider series of games are a achievement hunters dream.
The only negative things I can think of is the back tracking, especially in some of the tombs and crypts. In addition, some of the tombs do have head-scratching moments, but if you trust your instincts the penny will drop after a while. Other than that, this is a perfect game.
Furry Vengeance (2010)
Feel good fun!
Furry Vegence is a funny, crazy, light-hearted, entertaining movie! Brenda Fraiser is at his best playing a normal guy selling his land for real estate to build his "eutopia". While being tormented by forest animals, who call the forêt their home.
All while his family think he's going crazy, going about their normal lives.
People that don't like this movie, take themselves way too seriously, need to touch grass or have forgotten what 'entertainment' actually means.
Not every movie needs to be taken seriously, has to be dramatic or a Oscar nominated movie, sometimes you want to sit down, have a good time and watch a feel-good movie.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
Lindsay Lphan is back!
I'm so glad to see Lindsay Lohan back in the spotlight, I've been a fan since The Parent Trap and I'm so happy she's been able to bounce back from her woes; I was very pleasantly surprised by this movie!
This UK Netflix title for this movie is "Falling for Christmas" and it summarises the movie perfectly; literally falling (😂), falling in love, falling out of love and its Christmas movie (what more could anyone ask for?
Is it a perfect movie? No it can be predictable at times.
Is it a terrible movie? No, it made me smile, it made me quite emotional at times, it's a heartwarming, charming/feel good Christmas movie.
Premonition (2007)
Keeps you guessing then breaks your heart.
I love this movie, I've watched it so many times and it never gets old; it's still as tense and heartbreaking as the first time.
Sandra Bullock/Julian McMahon give excellent performances in this movie, it is well edited and I adore the Cinematography in this movie!
War Horse (2011)
Absolutely Amazing!
This movie is criminally under rated, it is by far far be of the best movies I've ever watched, I can't describe in words how it made me feel; it left me with an appreciation for life, it broke my heart so much many times and yet left me optimistic at the end.
This movie also validated the fact that I would've throughly enjoyed the original theatre production.
Oxygène (2021)
Brilliant!
Oxygen is the Mind Maze that grips you from the opening credits and keeps you guessing!
This is the kind of movie that keeps you on the edge of our seat, keep you guessing but also gives you enough subtle clues/hints that you slowly start to figure things out along with the main character.
Everything about this movie is amazing, Melanie Lauren's performance was captivating; you feel every emotion she is going through. The voice/design of MILO, the cinematography and the suspense!
I really want to see how this movie was filmed because some of the scenes in this movie bend the mind.
Another example of why Netflix's foreign language films are much better than the American rubbish they've been pushing out for the last few years.
Locke & Key (2020)
Dissapointing with so much potential!
Honestly, this show has so much potential but there are so many things about it that annoy me, especially in the last episode. The plot holes, the complete lack of awareness by the teenagers and they don't even explain the origin of the keys.
Locke & Key was originally written for HBO and Netflix made the writers completely re-write it; so that does explain a lot and I don't understand why Netflix would do that.
Saying all of that, I hope it does get a second season and I hope the writers do a better job and go into the origin of the keys and the teenagers eventually realise their mistakes in the season finale.
Prisoners (2013)
Shocking
Prisoners is one of the most shocking, disturbing, tense and suspensful movies I've ever watched. It is a masterpiece and a masterclass from Director Denis Villeneuve and Cinematographer Roger Deakins. Hugh Jackman and Jake Gylenhall give the performance of their careers.
This is the kind of movie that keeps you guessing with sweaty palms at the end of your seat; I wil be thinking about this one for a long time...
Even when I started to figure out what was going on, the story became more disturbing that I wanted to cover my eyes and ears because I couldn't believe what was happening.
The title is also very fitting, everyone in this movie is a prisoner, either by their own doing, physically, mentally or emotionally.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Why...?
I didn't know Cowboy Bebop was an anime when I first started watching the first episode but I got a feeling that it was about half way through.
I only watched one episode because the dialogue and jokes were so awful, I couldn't watch anymore.
The acting is great considering the actors where given atrocious scripts. The best parts were the costumes, the sets, visual affects and cinematograph.
Thank you Netflix for not giving this show another season.
Interstellar (2014)
Interstellar Left Me Speechless
I honestly don't know how describe how this movie made me feel,there aren't enough words to describe how profound, exhilarating and absolutely incredible this movie is.
Interstellar t is one of the best movies ever created, my mouth was left agape at the end credits. I only regret not seeing this in a cinema with an audience.
The Shift (2009)
iInspirational and Thought-provoking
I was so lost when I stumbled across this movie... it was truly inspirational, thought-provoking, it changed the way I looked at my life, other people and it enabled me to become the person I've always wanted to be. This song / video is so uplifting and I've recently found it again after a long time! RIP Dr. Wayne Dyer, you will truly be missed!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
I have so many questions...
This could've been such a great movie... this movie tells you nothing from start to finish. I left the movie with more questiosn than answers: Who is Augustine? What was "The Event"? Why is Augustine in Antarctica? and so many more!
I was very invested in the characters, their determination get back home to earth, Augustine's determination to communicate with Aether and tell them about "The Event", the sets were fantastic, the acting was great but other than that the movie falls completely flat.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Incredible but I wanted more!
I went into this movie knowing absolutely nothing about Ma Rainey or the play this movie is based on.
Viola Davis and Chaswick Boseman give phenomnenal performances but honestly this is Chaswick's (Levee's) movie, he stole the movie, his passion and heart were bursting out of the screen!
Levee and Ma Rainey are exact opposites of each other, they both struggle dealing with white people in the North (for obvious overt reasons) but they both deal with their situations in different ways. The stark contrast between Ma Rainey (and her band) in the South America/North America are heartbreaking, honestly portrayed and incredibly captured through montages and monologues by Levee/Ma Rainey.
I loved this movie, it left me speechless wanting more... I can't help but feel that I wanted to see Ma Rainey's background in the South, I want to see where she came from and how she became the "Mother of the Blues", I wanted to se more of Ma and her band in the South to give more of a contrast to the North.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Fantastic Movie!
I honestly do not understand why so many critics hate this movie?!
This is a fantastic movie about overcoming struggle, overcoming adversity, dealing with and eventually overcoming addiction, fighting for the people you love, tough love, letting people in when they are willing to help you and creating your own path.
Ron Howard's use of flashbacks and flashforwards to complete J. D. Vance's timeline worked perfectly and never felt confusing or out of place. I cannot give enough praise to Glenn Close, Amy Adams, Gabriel Basso and Owen Asztalos - they all have incredible chemistry on screen, they gave amazing performances and really bought the real people of this story to life.
This is an emotional, heartbreaking, honest movie and it is one of the best movies I've watched in a long time.
Locke & Key (2020)
Dissapointing with so much potential!
Honestly, this show has so much potential but there are so many things about it that annoy me, especially in the last episode. The plot holes, the complete lack of awareness by the teenagers and they don't even explain the origin of the keys.
Locke & Key was originally written for HBO and Netflix made the writers completely re-write it; so that does explain a lot and I don't understand why Netflix would do that.
Saying all of that, I hope it does get a second season and I hope the writers do a better job and go into the origin of the keys and the teenagers eventually realise their mistakes in the season finale.
Finding Dory (2016)
Pixar has done it again!
Finding Dory has the perfect balance between flashbacks, callbacks, emotion, adventure and running jokes; that doesn't get boring or seem like they are dragging on for too long. This movie and it's characters made you believe that you were helping Dory find her parents and you believed that you were part of the movie. It is a beautifully crafted, movie with incredible cinematography and direction - I could clearly see the amount of time and effort it took to get this movie made; I'm very happy that they waited such a long time and didn't rush in with a sequel that would've been very disappointed; but maybe they shouldn't wait so long next time.
I could not review this movie without mentioning the performances by all of the voice actors; especially Ellen DeGeneres' as Dory; I say performance because the amount emotion and strength that went into was incredible. She made you feel every emotional Dory was feeling, whether she was happy or sad or crying at times. Ellen DeGeneres has said in many interviews that she was actually crying while reading certain lines and I felt that throughout some of the most key scenes. Her performance is one of the best voice performances I have ever witnessed and I honestly believe that she deserves an Oscar nomination for her role as Dory.
After Earth (2013)
So bad...
I watched this movie on TV, it was about half-way through and I couldn't even finish this movie.
Game Night (2018)
I love this movie!
I don't know why this movie has been rated so harshly... I love this movie so much! It's crazy, funny and genuinely scary at times as well! Jason Bateman and Rachel Adams are standout performers in this movie, the are hilarious and they have incredible chemistry! The way this film was filmed / edited is so immersive and is unlike anyting I've ever seen; I still can't determine whether some of the birdseye view scenes were real places / sets or if they were filmed using miniture models! This is one of the movies I regret not seeing in a cinema!
Batman: Hush (2019)
DC at it's Best!
DC's animated cinematic universe is so much better than their live action cinematic universe. As a person who has also played the Batman Arkham videogame series, this Hush storyline is so much more satisfying and makes more sense. I love everything about this movie!
Operation Finale (2018)
Dissapointed
As a person who loves and respects history (the good and bad), I was very dissapointed this movie. The pacing is completely off; the film spends too long getting through the most boring parts of the movie, then rushes through parts of the mort important moments and there are moments that make no sense whatsoever. But saying all of that, the cast were great and the directing was good!
Ozark (2017)
Absolutely Amazing!
This is by far one of the best written, directed, scored and acted tv shows I've ever watched. Every single episode is full of suspense, surprises with constant twists and turns!
OZARK is a must watch, it is gritty, terrifying and by far the best tv show Netflix has ever produced. It deserves every award and nomination it gets!
Locke & Key (2020)
Dissapointing with so much potential!
Honestly, this show has so much potential but there are so many things about it that annoy me, especially in the last episode. The plot holes, the complete lack of awareness by the teenagers and they don't even explain the origin of the keys.
Locke & Key was originally written for HBO and Netflix made the writers completely re-write it; so that does explain a lot and I don't understand why Netflix would do that.
Saying all of that, I hope it does get a second season and I hope the writers do a better job and go into the origin of the keys and the teenagers eventually realise their mistakes in the season finale.
Black Lightning (2018)
I wanted to like this show - OMG it's terrible!
I don't usually write negative reviews but this honestly one of the worst shows I've ever watched...the only good things about it is Cress Williams who plays Black Lightning he is a great actor and he is the only reason I got through season one!
The other actors are awful, the fight choreography is terrible and the visual affects are abismal. How did this show get a second season!