Change Your Image
fredpolvere
Reviews
Vertigo (1958)
The critics were right then - wrong now.
When this film was released, it was panned by the critics and not well received by viewers. They were right.
But some high-brow European directors said the film was classic and who could argue with that?
I can.
This film is so slow that it boggles my mind how anyone could stay with it. It takes so long to develop that one could leave for 30 minutes and not miss much.
Jimmy Stewart is way too old for Madeleine. His acting is so wooden that I wondered if he was alive. For a ace detective, he seemed to be adrift the whole film.
Not sure how he escaped physically unharmed from hanging on the gutter??? How could Hitchcock start a film with such a. Inexplicable plot device?
The only good part of the film is Bernard Hermann's score.
Endeavour: Terminus (2021)
Could it be any worse?
All I could think of was that this was a film for teenagers where the plot is convoluted and everyone does the wrong thing.
It wasn't just bad, it was awful. Nothing in it made sense. Morse has become morose. He has become totally unlikeable.
But worst of all, it was like watching a cartoon.
Did I say "awful" - that isn't harsh enough to describe this episode.
Endeavour: Striker (2021)
A cure for insomnia
Hard to believe they opened the season with tis episode. I fond myself starting to doze off because I just didn't care what happened. Sadly, it never got better.
No Mozart, no Wagner, no coherent plot line. Even Endeavour looked bored.
Reacher: Welcome to Margrave (2022)
Acting class anyone?
I have seen better acting in high school productions. Everyone is wooden. Making things worse is the awful dialog.
While "details matter" - the plot lines don't add up.
I am not sure how this story can run for another seven episodes.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Beyond Awful
Not sure how anyone thought this film made sense. It was a mish-mash of vignettes that barely tied together. Even the acting was sub-par with wink and nod performances that showed that even the actors knew how bad it was.
I rated it a two because I felt generous.
Deja Vu (2006)
Do Not Start to Watch this film
The film starts off like a thriller. Denzel Washington is introduced as both a knowledgeable and street wise ATF agent. He draws you in as only he can. Then the film dissolves into a hot mess. Nothing is believable. Nothing makes sense.
Denzel gives a solid performance. Paula Patton never looked better. Bruce Greenwood played Bruce Greenwood.
I can't believe this film was made.
Endeavour: Oracle (2020)
Is this the end of Endeavour?
I am not sure what episode the other reviewers watched???
This was so contrived as to be laughable.
ESP - no place in this series.
The mystery woman - GIVE ME A BREAK!
Morse's snide looks at Thursday.- so out of character.
If this is a harbinger of the series? If so, I will pass on the remaining episodes.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: It's Comedy or Cabbage (2019)
Nothing Happened
The worst of all episodes.
Filler galore.
I hope this is an outlier.
The Americans (2013)
Coulda been a contenda
The Americans can be set into three distinct categories:
The first two seasons (1,2) are all violence with killings the order of the day. The episodes are fast paced and there is plenty of action and sex which is sure to attract viewers.
The next two seasons (3,4) are more nuanced and set a long-term narrative since the writers see that there will be more seasons to fill.
The final two seasons (5,6) are larded with filler, filler, filler.
Varied questions on series as a whole:
Why are FBI/CIA never able to tail (walking or in car) a person successfully?
How can Elizabeth Jennings run operations in different cities at the same time? It's as if she was transported to her locations and devised a foolproof plan to infiltrate a secure facility in the time it took to smoke a cigarette in her room.
Why would the KGB not subsidize the travel agency? Philip was having problems even before he stepped back and Elizabeth still has to live.
Last episode:
Life is full of unresolved issues, but the last episode leaves most major issues unresolved. Does Oleg get sentenced to a decade in jail? Does Martha adopt the orphaned girl? Is Renee a KGB agent? What is Paige doing? Does Stan take Henry in?
But the worst part of the last episode is the outcome of the garage scene. Stan believes that his partner was killed by Gregory who was involved with Elizabeth. In fact, it is even worse, Chris was killed by Philip. He knows that two FBI agents were killed in Chicago and Elizabeth and Philip were involved. He believes that they were involved in numerous killings in warehouses and factories. Yet, he lets them go. Not only is this out of character for Stan but it is a dereliction of duty. Stan violates his oath of office and allows spies who killed his friends and colleagues to walk away. It was a bizarre ending that makes Stan an accomplice to murder. For those reviewers who saw this as Stan showing he had a heart, I wonder where your brains are.
If this series were condensed to three seasons and the writers didn't make Stan a criminal, it coulda been a contender.
Endeavour: Degüello (2019)
The best since the pilot with one flaw
This is the best Endeavor since the pilot. Everything about it was superb. Especially since the trend to too many murders to count trivialized many episodes.
In this episode, we see more character development and nuance which was greatly needed.
Strange does painstaking research to break the George Fancy murder case.
Bright becomes the leader that he wasn't in the early episodes.
Joan has become a strong advocate for the disadvantaged and is not shy about standing up to authority figures.
And Morse becomes his own man - which will stay with him for his life.
I gave this episode a 9 rather than a 10 for one reason. The mud stains left by the boots were too much. Unless, someone has a mud pump attached, mud stains could not be as pronounced for as long they were at the murder and apartment scene. Better to have had the mud stains outside or at entrances.
Bright steals the show TWICE with these lines:
"We are not friends, Councilor. Nor, I am very happy to say, are we ever likely to be." And "A moment's courage or a lifetime of regret."
More has two lines to Thursday which show his development:
"I thought I knew who you were. But, this year, I barely recognize you."
And "You know, there is a line. I just hope you're on the right side of it."
Side notes:
In the scene with the dead from the collapse, how much did Abigail Thaw look like her father? It was amazing.
How good is Win in every scene she is in?
Left in question:
Will Box live? Really - who cares?
Did Bright make a deal for promotion? If so, will it affect him?
Endeavour: Apollo (2019)
This episode should be deleted
I have watched all Morse, Lewis and previous episodes of Endeavor. This is the only one that had me yawning and weary. It was awful/ Other reviewers said it was complicated. They were generous. It bordered on nonsensical.
Simplify the plot.
Bring back Mozart and Wagner.
Don't end with a discussion tying all loose ends together.
For goodness sake, look at the first three seasons.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Mid-way to Mid-town (2018)
The best episode yet
The story seamlessly wove together many plot threads. The dialog was excellent. The scenes in Paris were sweetness personified. We saw real growth in all of the characters - both in personality & intellectual development. Best of all is that there are no easy, stereotyped solutions. Every line is nuanced and real. If you don't enjoy this episode, check your pulse.
Homecoming (2018)
Picks up Speed then repeats too much
As someone else wrote, stick with it past the first two episodes. Then it picks up and weaves a complex and Interesting plot.
But the end is awful. Repeats story-lines that have no need of explanation. Plus, it adds filler. I never understand the need for filler in a serious production. The series was an excellent thriller with multiple threads. Why kill the story with non-essential scenes?
Chaos (2005)
It coulda been a contenda
I was surprised that I was so drawn in by this film. I always appreciate a film that doesn't abound with filler - usually car rides & scenery for no reason except to use time. And the plot was interesting with complex threads running through it.
BUT
The ending isn't chaos - it is choss. It doesn't make sense. The web that was woven through the whole film falls apart.
I don't want to cite spoilers but try to explain the plot to yourself after the too clever by half ending.
Endeavour: Ride (2016)
The Great Gatsby meets Hercule Poirot
This was the worst off all possible episodes - apologies to Leibniz.
It barely touched the surface as a followup to Neverland. In fact, it cheapened Neverland in explaining it away.
The story was convoluted, incomprehensible and had so much filler that it could have been cut in half and not lost anything.
The Bixby parallel to Gatsby was silly and contrived. It was laughable old man.
The ending was straight out of Poirot where we hear a long explanation which ties together facts that are not even hinted at in the story.
Hopefully, this is a one-off else, I will Endeavor to spend my time elsewhere.