Change Your Image
rockinwaffles
Reviews
Maggie (2022)
It sneaks up on you.
I put this on because I saw Nichole Sakura was in it and I liked her in Superstore. Then I noticed the rest of the cast and kept watching. This show is basically That's So Raven if it was written by Chuck Lorre and Raven was a white Anthropologie model. The whole tone of the first episode is off-putting in that it's extremely sentimental but feels like there's supposed to be a laugh track even though there's not. By no means is this show brilliant in it's writing or acting and Maggie's personality is extremely one dimensional and just that she's hot and has good clothes, but this show is uncomplicated and sweet and I can't stop watching it. I told a friend about it the day I started watching and she can't stop watching it either.
The Requin (2022)
I finished it.
First of all, I cannot stress how much that poster oversells the entire movie. Not even REMOTELY what I thought I was going into. I was hoping for something like 47 Meters Down or The Shallows, maybe even Open Water but with a Lifetime Original Movie budget. This is...far worse. What I got instead was if Sharknado tried to be a serious drama/thriller. But hey, I sat through the entire thing, so it wasn't THAT bad, I suppose, but it was still pretty terrible.
Crimes of the Future (2022)
I honestly don't know how this is rated so highly right now.
This is the worst movie I have seen in a long time. I went in not having watched a trailer or reading anything about it because trailers these days give so much away, and I like Cronenberg, so I was down for a sci-fi film with elements of horror. I don't know what I just watched. The first five minutes, my jaw was on the floor and I was ready to leave if it continued like that. It made me expect something along the lines of Mother or Climax. The rest of the movie? Terrible CGI effects, bad acting from Viggo Mortensen, story elements that made zero sense and way too much exposition about the wrong things. This movie came across as incredibly pretentious, it felt like a bunch of half thought out ideas, it tried to be shocking for the sake of it. It seemed like a film an art student made with a small studio budget. One scene looked like it could be a Chemical Brothers music video. This is the first movie I've seen in a long time that's genuinely bad. It's not even so bad it's good, it's just BAD.
Encanto (2021)
Very mediocre.
It's visually interesting and some of the songs are fun in the moment but none of them really stick with you. For being nearly 2 hours long, nothing really happens. The main conflict is more or less inexplicable and resolved within a couple of minutes (to quote Screen Rant, "super easy, barely an inconvenience"). I expected more adventure and peril but they literally never even leave the house. This one was quite the flop for me. I could see where they were going and this movie had so much potential, but it really missed the mark.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Meh.
This movie was TOO self aware. There were too many jokes you could tell were written by old dudes trying to be hip. It made fun of itself way too much. Take all that out and it's a decent movie.
The way it was released was bogus, too. A nationwide sneak peak then city by city, one-night-only releases over the course of several months? Really stupid and a great way to lose fan interest.
Spinning Out (2020)
Soft drama
This show sneaked up on me. I'd heard such good things about it and was expecting something along the lines of Degrassi meets Bring It On but it's not corny in the least and super down to Earth. It's enough drama to get you invested in the characters but there aren't any (seemingly) unrealistic situations. Great performances all around, as well. Highly recommended!
The Knight Before Christmas (2019)
Hallmark Kate & Leopold rip-off
And it's cute AF. Don't expect this to be the greatest love story ever told and obviously it's formulaic and cheesey and even downright bad at times, but that's exactly why it's good. I'll take 2 sequels, extra cheese.
Euphoria (2019)
Overrated.
The editing and acting are great, but the story is choppy and a little boring. Skins did it first and did it better.
Us (2019)
Could've been better, but overall a good movie.
The concept of this movie is so interesting. It unfolds like a classic Twilight Zone episode and flows wonderfully between horror and humor. My only real criticism is that Peele clearly went for artistic ambiguity in some details toward the end that needed a deeper explanation, but throughout the film he payed attention to so many minute details that it makes the film worth watching again just to see what clues or nuances you may have missed.
First Reformed (2017)
Slowest burn
This is definitely a slow burner and I could not deal with it. I can dig a slow paced film but this was too much. I watched the first entire hour and nothing really happened. My husband managed to get through it in 3 sittings, and actually wound up really liking it, but I don't think I'll give it another chance. I know the ending, it sounds great, but I was too put off by my first attempt. It's well acted and has a great cast, and A24 usually kills it, but this was a flop for me.
The Magicians: A Life in the Day (2018)
Every d@mn time
This episode ALWAYS leaves me in tears. The entire sequence between Q and Elliot is so beautiful in every way--the filming, the directing, the acting. Truly my favorite episode of the entire series to date.
Bird Box (2018)
Intense
Imagine A Quiet Place meets The Happening but it's actually good. That's Bird Box.
Skyscraper (2018)
It's Die Hard
But not as good. The rest of what I'm typing is filler because I literally have nothing else to say about this movie.
Insatiable (2018)
This show deserves better.
This isn't the fat-shaming dumpster fire people keep making it out to be. Sure it's filled with clichés and about 15 minutes of a really bad fat suit, but it does have a deeper message about loving yourself for who you are and that you can't be beautiful on the outside if you're ugly on the inside. It's very tongue in cheek, a little raunchy, and absolutely hysterical.
Lost in Space (2018)
Loved it!
I don't know what is with all these awful reviews. I didn't start out expecting to like it but I was blown away. It starts out a little slow, but by episode 3 I was hooked. I laughed, I cried, I watched the entire series in just a few days. It would've been faster, but life, you know?
I feel like this show is very well cast, especially Parker Posey. Maureen and John are a little flat, but the kids really shine. Visually, the show is just stunning, too. I'm usually one of those people who can't see past bad CGI but this was just spectacular.
I'm so excited for a second season, I really hope it gets renewed.