Change Your Image
mazzacurry
Reviews
Mafia Mamma (2023)
I really had high hopes for this movie...
Toooo much graphic violence!! I really thought this movie would be a solid story and even funny. However, I don't find graphic violence, funny. I wish the story was more humorous. I'm a big fan of Tony and I love Italy, and the story showed a lot of promise. But I don't understand why blood and gore is necessary to convey a story plot, it does not ever need to be graphic like this. If it is focused more on the relationships and the humor, it would've been a much stronger movie. I really wanted to like it so much I don't usually rent movies, but I thought this one of the special, and it could've been.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
I wish it wouldn't end!!
That being said it's one of the best endings of a series I've ever seen. I Love that all the supporting actors were included, too many times they are left behind when in reality they make the show more interesting and relevant. It's hard to find shows that are this well written, not to mention the authentic amazing sets and fashion. It's refreshing to have a story without the shock and awe, or violence. This was such a poignant story on so many levels, but you always laugh!! I don't know how they got the set to capture NYC so amazingly and realistic! A bow to to the costume designer and wardrobe, brilliant and accurate fashion design!! More please!
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
Sadly not as good as the first.
I really love the first movie, however, this one just moved too quickly. You didn't get a chance to savor the normal every day parts of life with the main characters. It jumped really quickly into glitz and glamour and the mystery. It felt like it was in a hurry to get to the end, where is the first one I loved all the buildup of the character development the moments that just every day couples deal with, and their friends, I wish more of the previous characters were in this movie, like Nick's partner and his wife. Also, I didn't like that there was more fight scenes in this one. It seems unnecessary. I liked the first version as it wasn't so violent not that this is a terribly violent movie, but with so much violence out there it's just nice to see some thing , that's more interesting than violent.
Bullet Train (2022)
Stupid Dumb Violence
No enough plot, and too much graphic violence. Ugh. The dialogue was not well written and the gratuitous violence was unnecessary. Give me well written dialogue and plot and leave out the gross shock and awe. So many movies these days are full of violence and sick story plots. I like action movies but it gets to be too much. Most of humanity is better than this, but there is so much depravity one would never know. The locations were lovely, if that was all I saw it would have been more interesting. I get it that actors need to work, but can't scripts be much better written. It seems like so many movies are just trying to portray the worst of humanity, and not enough focusing on the best and interesting.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Really loved it!
I was afraid that it there would be too much CG, and have fake futuristic weapons, and basically over do the fantasy. But while it is a fantasy it stayed grounded and had a good message. Gal Gadot is perfect as Wonder Woman. So glad they brought back some previous cast members. It made it that much richer.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Kurt Russell best Santa Ever!
Love this movie, Kurt Russell is an excellent Santa. The only problem I have is the Elves, not great elves.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Kurt Russell best Santa Ever!
Love this movie, Kurt Russell is an excellent Santa. The only problem I have is the Elves, not great elves.
The Crown (2016)
Brilliant, beautiful, only wish it stayed more historically accurate
I love everything about this drama, the attention to detail is phenomenal. I only wish the story line was more historically accurate. The show would not be less interesting, there is plenty of interesting plot that is factually true. While I do think Diana was an innocent person in the love triangle that included Charles and Camilla I do think they also had their good points and that complexity should also be shown.
The Crown (2016)
Brilliant, beautiful, only wish it stayed more historically accurate
I love everything about this drama, the attention to detail is phenomenal. I only wish the story line was more historically accurate. The show would not be less interesting, there is plenty of interesting plot that is factually true. While I do think Diana was an innocent person in the love triangle that included Charles and Camilla I do think they also had their good points and that complexity should also be shown.
Hunters (2020)
Eh
Would have been great if it relied more on the writing and story, and less on the violence, sex and fantasy.
The Morning Show (2019)
My new favorite!
Well written, interesting characters, love love love!
Blockers (2018)
Nope
Beer scene was was crude and meaningless to the plot, have writers lost all sense of taste, and therefore use gross crude scenes to fill in for their lack of ability to write a decent script.
Riverdale (2017)
Horrible adaptation of the Comic book
So bad, the writing the plot...the characters have not class. Oh and a teenage doing striptease number to prove to her boyfriend how much she cares about him, while her mom is in the audience....seriously. If he really cared about her it wouldn't be necessary in the first place, or he would have stopped her. What a disgusting portrayal of teens, dark and more harmful to kids watching then helpful.
Home Again (2017)
Wonderful Slice of Life
It's so nice to to see a movie that is well written and refreshingly has no violence, gratuitous sex, or crude humor. Really a wonderful movie on so many levels.