Change Your Image
Ropiel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Creative and entertaining,or atleast the first part is
Movie starts pretty strong,you get pulled in this crazy story and it sure is memorable but the second part felt pretentious and pseudo profound and that quickly put me to sleep
so 7 points for the first half and i remove 3 points for the woke scenes and the boring second part.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
I don't like fanservice but
5 points for Qui Gon,2 for the decent Vador/Obi fight.
Overall this show was a complete disappointment,half the actors poorly played badly written characters,even Mcgregor feeling like he doesn't want to be here,only Hayden doing the god's work in the few scenes he appear
Him and Liam Neeson almost saved that complete mess but its still a 4/10 show.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
Too heavy for a season pilot
I sure missed The Orville,it looks great and overall fill that space opera need but this start felt a bit out of place,
Sure a lot of stuff happened in season 2 which needed closure and this show can't be the parodic joyride season 1 anymore,its now its own thing and takes it to the next level
Now my problem is that after two years i think the pilot still should have been something lighter,explore a new planet,present a new intrigue show us the main cast interact to pull us back into that story and that's not what this first episode did it went straight to the point (which can be a good thing but isn't in this case)
It went really heavy and that first episode felt overall more down to earth than what we are accustomed to, which is great The Orville is now what modern Star Trek should be instead of a parody but this closure should have been kept for like episode 3 or 4 or something
I needed time to remember who everyone was and what's their connection and that first episode doesn't give you that sadly (a short recap could have helped too)
For a finale note i think Isaac should have stayed dead,that save was way too deus ex machina for my liking and it could have gave the tone for a more serious season
Pretty excited to see the rest nonetheless,welcome back !
Stargate SG-1: One False Step (1999)
Most underrated episode of the season
When i started this show that's what i signed for,exploration of new planets,new vegetation and different alien lifeforms and that episode really filled that need
It was beautiful especially towards the end while making the show a bit more realistic tackling the way the SGS could harm planets they explore without even knowing how or why.
Mayans M.C.: Death of the Virgin (2022)
Thought they learned their lesson
Guess we're back to Mayans and Friends or is it Friends and Mayans when about 3/4 of the episode is about characters that have almost no connection to the club,maybe had a story to tell three seasons back and shouldn't have came back
for what happened to Coco after all this charac dev and how great he was the past episodes its a shame they killed him like that
Man i thought this was the season to save it all but its getting really hard to like this show
Season three also was teased to be big and fell really flat because of what i mentioned on top.
Still that hommage scene with the bullets was great but that's about it.
Moon Knight: The Tomb (2022)
This episode had Uncharted feel.... well
Until that bombshell at the end,great special effects (except maybe the hippo that looked a bit ugly),that main actor is killing it,what a performance.
Mayans M.C.: Cleansing of the Temple (2022)
Criminal life ain't that romantic.
This is it,this is what i want from this show
Club affairs,violence and the karma of the sinner,that's what i signed for,what Sons of Anarchy was remembered for.
This show can't pretend to have that romance,that melodramatic almost teen show feel half the episodes and then go back to the essence of criminality,season 3 was ruined because of it,the greatest scenes washed by the boring life of secondary characters that don't really matter
This pilot was 100% Mayans and i loved every second of it,please let the rest of the season be this way please make me love this show again
Only disappointment would be that they didn't bring the first opening back,being the finale season especially that's a shame.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Already has the potential to surpass Mandalorian
It seems people didn't overall like the pilot,i thought it was pretty decent
but now this episode was what Star Wars is to me in a nutshell
No Skywalker,no fanservice,no empire or troopers just local Lore and troubles,a life in a far far galaxy
I would say for now the flashback part is much better than the present but that might change
Really hope it keeps steady because Mandalorian started strong its two seasons then fell flat on its head twice.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Mormon Advantage (2021)
One of the worse episode of the whole show
Obvious,filled with woke/political agenda and a toned done Larry in stupid unbelievable situations
Overall this was hands down the worst season and i hope they won't continue
A shame because this was my favourite comedy show at some point but like Seinfeld it started getting really flat towards the end.
Shame.