Change Your Image
marcoarbia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
unexpectedly profound
Thought i was in for a witty, sugar coat covered comedy in which i would have sang the praises of Robbie, Gosling and the production design team. And while that for sure happened, i also found an unexpectedly deep movie, one that even if maybe at times is a bit redundant with its expression of theme, always find an original way to convey it, and really goes some unexpected places emotionally. Truly special, at times laugh-out-loud funny, and in a couple of instances surprisingly moving. The direction is focused, Gosling's comedic timing is impeccable, Robbie's bravura shines throughout, the soundtrack is one smash hit after the other, and yes, omg, the sets are truly amazing.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
nerve wrecking descent to hell
This was one of the episode i was looking forward to the most coming from the game and granted it ended being probably my favorite one so far. There is so much great tension bottled throughout the episode; the opening line is "apocalypse" and the way the opening shot depict so emblematically the barren, cold landscape completely devoted of life really hammers the point that we are in hell. This is the darkest moment for the characters, Ellie especially. There's also little to no buildup. The pacing is perfect, the tension becomes nerve wrecking when Ellie is taken and has to fight David. The fire could symbolize Ellie's rage or another idea of hell, and the scene in which she kills him will probably be remembered as one of the most intense moments in tv this year. Shoutout to David too. I was really curious to see if the actor would have managed to keep that creepiness that made him work so well in the game, and man, you feel discomfort as soon as she enters a room. The banality of evil. Amazing.
The Last of Us (2023)
superb
Played the game so many times i lost count. I was going into this truing to manage expectations but i was immediately blown away by the mastery and care poured into the making of this. It treads the line between familiar and new beautifully, while still hitting home and staying true to the theme of the story. The atmosphere is incredible, and it pairs with the soundtrack perfectly. Pedro Pascal is perfect for Joel, communicating so much with his body language and silent stares. Bella Ramsey as Ellie is amazing, badass yet vulnerable. If they keep the level of quality throughout this will be amazing.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
i m hooked
This was probably the best premiere i have ever seen. They did so much with the characters already, showing us where they stand and what they want. The episode also contains one great action sequence and already plenty of gore. GOT is back!
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
Better Call Kim
Superb twists all throughout. This isn't over. Kim might go to jail and Saul might die. The tension underlying the episode was through the roof, even though the shots were often long, slow, contemplative. So Intense. One more episode.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
well i definitely didn't expect that...
The knot in my gut, felt it all the way throughout. For Kim at first. Rhea acting was superb. Riveting. The crescendo of tension was almost mind altering until i saw her safe inside Gus's house.
Crazy to think now but after the unexpected death of Lalo i am even more scared. Because we have still five episodes left and i have NO idea where te show goes from here. Something else must happen, and maybe this is all paranoia but i am terrified at the idea something might still happen to Kim.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
great but
Episode is amazing when it comes to writing, dynamics and performance, Sadie's letter to billy actually made me teary a bit not gonna lie, but why does it feel like the more they continue with the seasons the worst the cgi gets??? I'm sorry but the finale scene in which Max runs out of Vecna's domain looks so fakee. I was on the edge of my seat and i still loved it, buttttt......
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
wrong place at the wrong time
Even though Howard is a douche bag, seeing his downfall throughout the episode is uncomfortable, and brilliantly executed. You know that it's wrong, on every level, but you tend to dismiss those thoughts during the first half of the episode as you are hooked by the "plan and execution" of Saul and Kim. You wonder whether they will succeed, you even root for them to make it. And then Its the final minutes that beautifully express the dilemma that it is this show. The writers exploit the narration, using your engagement against you, a tool to put you in "front of a mirror" and show the ugliness of the characters you are rooting for. The payoff is huge, especially for the character of Kim, that for the first time
is faced with the consequences of the choices she made. Howard was not that bad of a person to deserve that kind of death, just a flawed individual that found himself in the wrong place at the wrong time. I'm so scared for Kim now. I am so scared for Kim.
Better Call Saul: Black and Blue (2022)
growing tension
Slow overall, yet still captivating. The strength of better call saul, same as it was in Breaking Bad lies in its characters and their characterization. This episode feels like the calm before after the storm, a big last full breath before the dive, dilated yes but still focused. The last minutes also turn up the tension beautifully. We're almost to the point of no return.
Better Call Saul: Hit and Run (2022)
growing paranoia
Slower, but still engaging. I'm honestly so afraid for Kim. This episode focuses a lot on her character dealing with this new aspect of the life of the "wicked", the paranoia and the constantly watching over your shoulder. Learning that Lalo is alive only makes this worse of course. The encounter between kim and mike is perfect in its swiftness and simplicity. The last scene where Kim watches over the shoulder as she walks in the night honestly gave me shivers. One of those instances when there is no need of dialogue to communicate what a character is feeling and where its "going". It's all there, in that look of paranoia.
Euphoria: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird (2022)
does it get better than this?
I don't know what to say honestly. This is honest and ugly in the best way possible. It does not shy away in showing the kind of person addiction can turn you into and how it can hurt the people that you love. Honestly astounding, one of the best episodes in the history of television.
Euphoria: Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door (2022)
rush of adrenaline
If I had to use one word to describe how I felt while watching this show I'd say euphoric. You are relentlessly overwhelmed and assaulted, one scene after the other, from a crescendo of emotions paired with a superb, visionary and often oneiric use of the mise-en-scene. The whole episode I felt like I was on a high. Masterful premiere, just give me more.
The Thing (1982)
horror masterpiece
The strength of this film lies in its premise. It is so simple and yet so brilliant. The suspense that this film is able to build and sustain is really an accomplishment and every other aspect of the movie seems to work toward crafting a relentless sense of paranoia and isolation. The mise-en-scene is scarce, claustrophobic, the editing is mostly slow paced but sneakingly abrupt in certain moments, cutting out exactly when it shouldn't. It leaves you doubting and nervously scanning each frames and each face to spot the menace. Ultimately, is a ton of fun, nothing short of an horror masterpiece.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
a master in suggestion
An ominous, gothic slowburn that mount an erotic tension and turn the tormentor in the victim. Beautifully shot and acted, this is a master in suggestion and a movie that quietly lingers with surprising tenacity.
Antlers (2021)
atmospheric and effective
The film is a slowburn for sure, building a pervasive sense of dread rather than constant tension. The atmosphere is absolutely stellar, bleak and remarkably shot, and on my god, the practical effect are something else here. Disturbing and effective.
Don't Look Up (2021)
necessary and impactful
Hard to describe the sheer scope in terms of themes and meanings this movie carries with him. What makes it an absolute chilling picture is the fact that all depicted, not only is not far from reality, but it is the world we live in. No situation is exaggerated, the movie actually portrays a level of realism that is sneaky but ultimately astounding.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
absolutely stellar
Way better than i was expecting. Absolutely stellar combination of writing, world building and animation. Tragic and so compelling so watch with action scenes that are straight up adrenaline pumping jaw dropping. Best show of the year, best animation since into spirerverse.
Hyped for season 2.
The Green Knight (2021)
an absolute, slow-burn, mind bending, visionary masterpiece.
Apparently not a film for everyone, yet one that lingers, for the sheer power of its images and theme. The archetype of the hero's journey is here represented with remarkable original twists. The ending is perfect. Best film of the year so far.
Dýrið (2021)
Kinda pointless
It s a shame because I saw the potential of it but as the movie sets up things keeping them hidden and only suggested - therefore augmenting anxiety - then resolves them in a very shallow, cringe, and really weird looking way that also kinda invalidates what has been shown up till that moment.
Also a shame because the main theme of parenthood isn't fully explored. The movie ends up resulting pointless. And at the end is not even scary.
Dune (2021)
an absolutely stellar introduction
This very much feels like a taste, or glimpse of what's to come. The "ending" is the only thing that makes this movie go down from a 10 to a 9 for me, and that is only because i didn't want this to end.
Everything else, from performances to production, soundtrack, is absolutely remarkable and the biggest quality of the movie is how everything comes together and makes you really immerge in the world. Everything feels so grounded and so carefully crafted, you can really see the love of the director for the franchise. Can't wait to see where they go from here.
Rear Window (1954)
compelling, riveting, nail biting thriller
Just finished first viewing now and while i knew i was going into one of the masterpieces of Cinema i was not expecting the movie to be this compelling, funny and suspenseful. I think i spent the last 10 minutes holding my breath with a hand on my mouth. Absolutely riveting stuff.
Midnight Mass (2021)
absolutely stellar
Fantastic writing mixed with great cinematography and a terrific cast. Slow paced yes, but never boring. Compelling scenes acted superbly dragged me down the rabbit hole and i ended up binge watching it all in one sitting.
One of the best tv shows of 2021, Flanagan at its best.
Midnight Mass: Book V: Gospel (2021)
Manipulative, tense, heartbreaking.
And absolutely stellar episode that brings full circle a character ark that - while made me sad to see it end two ep before the the show's conclusion - makes perfect sense and goes to show the perfectly crafted, terrific writing and directing behind this show.
Midnight Mass (2021)
absolutely stellar
Fantastic writing mixed with great cinematography and a terrific cast. Slow paced yes, but never boring. Compelling scenes acted superbly dragged me down the rabbit hole and i ended up binge watching it all in one sitting.
One of the best tv shows of 2021, Flanagan at its best.
Euphoria: Trouble Don't Last Always (2020)
something different
There is something very intimate about the episode. Two people sitting in a diner talking. Less flashy yet very gripping. The dialogues and performance are perfect. Can't wait to see how the story unfolds in season 2.
Great writing.