Change Your Image
vleeazn
Reviews
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
Wasn't worth the wait.
I had waited years for this one.
This was beyond what a disappointment is :
The fights were nothing like the 1st one & honestly I feel like the story would have went better if they weren't trying to include both Chinese and American in the story like just go on with whatever you had on part 1
It had so many messages it wanted to pass on that I barely felt the story had any impact or was going anywhere, I also do not mind clichés moments but I wished it was more well executed & as another reviewer has pointed out the CGI were definitely not helping.
Balsinjehan (2021)
It was alright, the execution of the plot not so much.
The filming quality and views were amazing, the music was also okay-ish at adding suspense however there was something I really did not like about the plot.
At the very start, MC gets a call from the bomber telling him his car is bombed then gets another call from his colleague (that has his wife on the car) & realizes that he's also received a similar call and their situation is about the same so he drives all the way to him.
The wife however is adamant that the bomb is fictional and just cannot control herself on not getting off, practically has an urge to jump off the car by any possible means knowing there could be a possibility of death to... go to work.
Anyway the wife gets off, effectively blowing : herself, the car & her poor husband (I applauded) the first thing MC does however is driving off at full speed then later realizes his son is hurt so he wants to drive to the ER but ends up in a remote area where the plots begins.
There are two things that are massive plot-hole ignored so the movie could happen that bothered me :
-The first is when he didn't switch the audio from earpiece to the car's after he's already told his kids what is happening.
-The second is he had to flee the crime scene at full speed so he could avoid policemen, firemen & medics after the bombing.
The movie happening in a narrow space limiting the movie set & budget will have to heavily rely on the plot, not to spoil but I watched until the end & I just found it was alright.
The wife blowing off everything to go to work honestly was the highlight for me haha.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Disappointment
I went to the theater to watch this movie because my GF got me into superhero movies and I ended up liking them.
This somehow reminded me why I had grown away from them over the years. The main character is just so powerful there wasn't any moment in the movie I felt something bad would have really happened.
I felt rewatching a cartoon with cheesy lines I used to love when I was a kid everything is the same except I wasn't the kid back then anymore. Maybe the target audience just wasn't young adults.
Fringe (2008)
Good sci-fi series.
Overall I really liked the series, it was really entertaining & I loved John Noble as Walter Bishop, one of the best sci-fi out there imo.
The only flaw I can find throughout the series is Olivia Dunham that has this holier than thou attitude over all other characters. Thankfully it is not something that is heavily pushed on constantly but it does have moment where it put me off the show.