Change Your Image
ptrieba
Reviews
Rennervations (2023)
Seriously misguided
The extra star in the rating is for Renner's conviction that he really is doing something good.
BUT: I can't help but question the intent of this show. While every episode features a worthy cause, the solutions in form of weirdly transformed and decked out vehicles seem just so overcomplicated and unnecessary. Instead of giving these charities the money they could put to an actual good cause, it is used to fabricate XXL-pimp my rides. And these rides don't seem to be something that can be actually used on a day to day basis by the people in need. Why give kids a real dance studio like the one they used to have, when you can give them a "mobile dance studio" that's way too similar to party busses for drunken bachelorettes. I really doubt that these communities in need will get something out of this in the long run.
In the end, it looks more like a chance for rich white dudes to give themselves a pat on the back then an honest attempt to do some good. But then again that is what Americans do best.
The Real Friends of WeHo (2023)
Just WHY?!?!?!
It is the year 2023. Why would we willingly endure a show filled with nothing but shallow, vapid, privileged gay males? Is this really what we've been fighting for over the last decades?
I'm not even gonna get into the extremely stupid decision by MTV to cut down Drag Race for this overproduced - sorry, I meant overprized - screensaver, as there is nothing I could add. Just check the petition.
But since I have to fill this review, here are some thoughts about the so called "friends":
- Brad? Honestly, I'd never heard of him before Canada's Drag Race and that didn't exactly leave me wanting more (that voice!).
- Toddrick? Seriously?!?! A toxic, untalented former Youtuber who has forced his way on our TV screens for way too long and should be/is facing criminal charges. GREAT CHOICE! Such a role model. (insert sarcasm sign here)
- Then I guess there is the husband of some slightly more famous gay who had a 2 minute guest stint on Trixie Motel. So memorable.
The rest? Honestly, I can't even remember.
Do yourself a favour and go watch something more interesting. Paint drying on a wall for example.
1899 (2022)
So it's WandaVision meets The Matrix in space?
Was really interested in this show since the first trailer came out. The end result feels kinda hollow.
Let me get to the good stuff first:
The acting is really good all around.
Atmosphere and design are spectacular. Costumes, sets, lighting and camera work are all excellent.
I generally like the multilingual aspect though it gets a bit confusing sometimes and seems to be flat out ignored when characters with different languages communicate with each other. Somehow they understand each other way too well.
Now the not so good stuff:
The german dialogue is atrocious! (And German is my native language.) I don't know if its because they translated from English, but it comes off really stilted. And it's the only dialogue that sounds dubbed. Hiring an actor (Franz) with a well known voice from voice over and audiobook work doesn't help either.
And then there's the story. Big sigh on my side here. The ending doesn't really give any answers. I could buy the whole simulation stick, but ending it on a space ship with an unknown "antagonist" really falls like a cheap cop out. It just seems that everything "new" nowadays have to involve time travel and or a multiverse aspect and or a twist ending, I myself am getting really tired of it. Also putting that last scene to the same song used in The Martian isn't really all that creative.
Lastly, the music. By that I mean the songs and not the score. The song selection really pulled me out of it every episode and feels like a mix of the greatest pseudo intellectual stoner hits and movie songs 101.
All in all a decent watch. It's neither the dumpster fire nor the artistic achievement many of the reviews here make it out to be. But unfortunately it's not that entertaining either.
Thai Cave Rescue (2022)
Poor acting ruins it
I was really looking forward to this new Netflix production, since it is the first project about the 2018 cave rescue with the rights to the story of the boys in the Wild Boar soccer team, who got stuck in a flooded cave for more than two weeks.
I've already seen the documentary "The Rescue" and the drama film "13 Lives", so I was hoping to learn something new about this incident. And I guess I did.
Unfortunately it pales in comparison to these other productions. The makers of this series did not only take dramatic license with the subject matter but flat out invented aspects and side stories make it more dramatic. On top of that the acting is on soap opera level at best, at least for the adult actors. The young actors portraying the boys are quite good, but can't rescue this mediocre series.
I advise to watch the aforementioned documentary or movie.
The Sea Beast (2022)
How to train your sea beast
It so badly wants to be How to train your dragon but it just isn't. The story is way too flat for a 2 hour runtime. Has no world building at all. Animating is quite good, unfortunately the design is not. Ever wondered how a Toothless would look as a gigantic red fish? Yeah, me neither but here's your answer. Just wish we would get something a little more original more often.
Making the Witcher: Season 2 (2021)
Not a making of...
... just people involved in production giving their take. Quite disappointing, a real behind the scenes look could have been interesting.
On the other hand it perfectly mirrors the problems with the series, no substance. Thank God we still have the games.
Les Misérables: The History of the World's Greatest Story (2013)
Not about the show.
What was that? I was expecting something about the novel and the show, but in the end it was nothing more than an hour long ad and a self congratulary pat on the back by Cameron Macintosh. What a waste of time!