Change Your Image
ygor_lacerda
Reviews
Halo: Reach (2024)
FINALLY a HALO TV show...
Finally some HALO Show... it unfortunately took 4 Episodes to deliver what HALO deserves!!! And after the terrible, awful, despicable last Episode 3, we receive what we have been waiting for quite awhile...
More HALO and less Kwan, less talking , less blah blah blah etc plot... about damn time! But I'm really afraid that the next episodes will lack HALO mood again... I really hope I'm wrong.
However, I'm no expert although I play it since 2001, apparently they are depicting the Fall of Reach in this Season and in particular in this Episode. The Fall of Reach happens way before HALO CE... So, just wondering, who is Cpt Keys in HALO CE if he's been killed in this Episode!?
A few things are still missing and doesn't make sense but I really hope that in sequence we have more HALO show as this one... will see, fingers crossed.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Such a Great Potential... Wasted...
Well... what to say!? Legacy Of Monsters!? Not exactly...
The story has a huge potential but unfortunately, in my humble opinion, it's very, very bad conduct...
Starting mainly by the three "main" characters, Cate, May and Kentaro.
They are definitely not up for this job! Both the characters and the actors... I really feel sorry for them... Whenever one of them is at the screen I totally lose connection with the show, seriously, specially Cate and Kentaro, they are just TOO annoying, spoiled, totally lack sync between everything else. Not in vain the worst rated episodes are about their past and thankfully not a dedicated one to Kentaro... so far.
Because the episodes about Cate and May past are ridiculous, totally wasted my time. Specifically Cate, she's been pissed since she figured out her father has another family but she herself chetaed her girlfriend with another girl! Bloody hell! What a stupid story, totally so unnecessary, really unbelievable...how bizarre was it!
And Kentaro was having a relationship with May but now suddenly Cate is having feelings for May that apparently enjoys it and Kentaro is there, watching it and doing nothing! What a stupid plot! Totally out of context, totally unnecessary... seriously, why putting it into this amazing story!?
Really, I wish any monster could eat them soon, would make the show much much more entertaining... I'm serious...
Not to say girls empowerment... Apart from Lee and Bill Randa, all the other "men" in this show are like puppets, idiots, stupid, just like Kentaro has been acting so far, or Tim... ridiculous...
If it wasn't for Lee Shaw (Both Kurt and Wyatt Russel), Dr Keiko and Bill Randa, this show would easily be one of the biggest flops recently!
Once again, really sad because the story has a very great potential and unfortunately they didn't take advantage of it.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Extremely Powerful!
Very sensitive topic but extremely well done, produced, directed and played.
All the Cast performed extremely well, specially the children itself.
I believe that any regular human being should fell chocked knowing that it does happen, it's a real matter, it really hurts my heart and unfortunately it happens more than we think and at the same time it's really really sad that many people simply disregard this issue...
I've heard that some believe that this film overreacted and I just feel sorry for them because it absolutely doesn't!
May this master piece keep impacting lives so we can save more and more God's Children! 🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Absolutely AMAZING!!!!!!
Definitely the movie I was hoping to watch in a last few years! Worth waiting and watch it on the Big Screen! The first movie in theory didn't need any sequel, but the job was so well done that the sequel was definitely better than the first one after 30 years gap! For sure the best movie in the last years! Congratulations to all those who were involved in this project!
The Batman (2022)
Copying "Imperial March" for Batman, seriously!?
"Imperial March" Anthem copy for Batman, seriously!? What a lack of creativity... And apart from that it's tooooo long... sorry, definitely not that good... really don't understand this high grade, lately things are definitely twisted... Sad...
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Extraordinary Fan Service!
Alright, it's not a perfect movie but it's really sad most people and critics just can't understand the whole context.
That's definitely a very great sequel and the best video game adapted movie ever! Amazing script, very enjoyable for the whole family and with no doubt an extraordinary fan service experience!
Keep it up!
Halo (2022)
AWESOME!!!
Straight to the point, I really don't understand why it's been so under rated! To be honest, in the beginning when I've realized it wouldn't be exactly as in the games I was a little bit afraid but now, after the 5th Episode, it absolutely makes sense. I'm a huge fan of this franchise and definitely for me this formula is working perfectly, really well. I play and follow up Halo since the very beginning in CE more than 20hrs ago. Ok, the CGI could be better but it definitely doesn't influence in this TV show being so beautifully done.
It's been marvelous for me and I just wish it could have had more than two seasons!
Keep it up guys! And don't let the under rated influence you and enjoy the show!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
AMAZING! SPECTACULAR! THAT'S SPIDEY!!!
Nothing much to say, the title says for itself but for sure that's one of the best on MCU so far and absolutely sure the best Spiderman movie ever.
Fantastic job from everyone involved, from the actors to the producers, the whole cast indeed!
Amazing story, fantastic plot, great CGI but that's definitely the kind of movie that CGI matters. Amazing fan service very very well done.
Wish all movie could be as deep as this one, involving, funny, thrilling, sad and happy moments. The best 02:38hrs on the big screen lately.
Congratulations to all that were in charge of this Masterpiece!
May it be a guidance for what's to come, specially after the Eternals' fiasco.
Keep it up!
Eternals (2021)
Yeah, just one outta ten because I was really disappointed...
I have created a lot of expectations after Endgame.. the Disney + Series were quite well from WandaVision to "What If", Black Widow was a disaster in my opinion, I was willing for a tribute or maybe an origin story of how Natasha met Hawkeye and exactly joined Nick and SHIELD properly, Shang-Chi I enjoyed but whatever, the Topic is about Eternals...
Straight to the point... it's too long, I almost slept in many many parts and imagine that the last time I've watched a very long movie (Infinity War and Endgame) I barely blink, well that's definitely not the case in Eternals...
I found the script pretty confusing, suddenly going back in time and present day, and again, definitely too long, lots of unnecessary takes, scenes... they tried to somehow introduce the characters but to be honest I simply didn't developed any empathy with anyone at all... I simply didn't mind the ones that have died, Ikaris throwing himself into the Sun, Sersi and the other one disappearing etc I simply didn't develop any good feelings through this almost 03hrs movie...
I understand it's supposed to be a new phase in MCU, a new page but in my opinion everything that is shown in this movie totally erases what have happened so far! They simply torn the old pages a part!
The Eternals shouldn't interfere but along the whole mankind history they intervene from time to time, saving people, watering the dry land, avoiding wars caring about people when it's convenient etc But they simply watched the "Blip" and did nothing because after all their "business was to deal with the Deviants instead of dealing with a human being but them again later on they do care about people on Earth and families and love etc what da hell!!??
Btw it seems that the "Blip" was the right stuff to do and the Avengers were the ones interfering and cursing the whole mankind with Ironman' sacrifice, afterall, at least by what is shown in Eternals, the Celestials "hatching" the planet happens because of super population, so Thanos was right wiping out half universe so he avoid various Celestials to hatch and the Avengers did wrong!? All that happened back from first Ironman in 2008 to Endgame in 2017 was in vain afterall!? What a shame! How come!!???
Really, for me was a totally waste of time and money... was expecting something much much better... definitely deserves ZERO stars!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
James Cameron Terminates his own Terminators...
I'll be really straight to the point... I've created some expectations for it btw what a great classic specially the first 2... I even watched them again before going to watch Dark Fate... What a fate, really big deception... This movie totally kills, EXTERMINATES, the whole Franchise! I fell sorry for the actors that have developed such a good work (Arn and Linda) however the plot is insane, terrible! OMG, unbelievable! The movie ends in the very first minutes... All that was done before (in the previous movies) were in vain... what a shame, how sad...
Joker (2019)
Too depressive... Too much...
Yeah, after all it's about a villain, right!? But anyway, too dramatic, too depressing, too much tragedy, I didn't like it at all, definitely not my type of movie...
A villain is a victim of a terrible society, mental disorders, family issues and bad politicians and business men? Of course he is and I don't need a movie to tell it, I simply turn on the TV on any News and I'll see several Gothan cities and Arthurs around the world, simply like that... And not to mention the emotional appeal they use during the whole movie for the Arthur character transforming him into a hero for the citizens by the end of movie... Really!? He's a villain, a bad guy and people are enjoying this whole crap!? C'mon!!! For God sake! Sorry, terrible movie but a regular job regarding the actors, not worth of all this hype at all!!! Unbelievable...
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Speechless
Speechless...
I just can't find proper words to describe what I've just watched..... I just wanna say thank you and congratulations for all the ones involved in this epic, masterpiece, production... billions stars couldn't grade this movie...👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻 Uow, I've just found the words!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Yeah, 10! Just to increase the average grade, yes! The movie is not bad at all!!!
Ok, I've created very high expectations for this movie specially after Infinity War and since the very first trailer but they were a little bit shaked after checking the first reviews here...
Really, 5.8!? What da hell!?!? OMG!
Anyway, I went to the very release date to watch it already quite sad, trying to erase all those high expectations I' created... just in case...
I'm following up MCU since the very beginning and it was hard for me to believe that on the merge of a new era for the MCU they would screw it (mind my words)...
Well, after watching the movie for the first time I've realized that I should never disregard the high expectations I've created! That's not the best MCU, of course not but it's not bad at all, it really doesn't deserve any grade below 7!
Those who have reviewed it with low grade should bear in mind that it's a movie that focus in the creation of a character. I wonder if these people have being following the whole MCU from the very beginning... there's no way to create a movie that focus in the creation of a new character without exploring the character like they did in this movie.
Brie Larson is brilliant in this role, yes she is awesome, funny, bad ass, beautiful not to mention Samuel and Clark, I consider it one of the best performances for Samuel in the MCU and btw, what a fantastic CGI work for Fury and Coulson, awesome!
The script is quite nice, maybe Marvel's just failed in not depicting the Krees role in the previous movies but the M.A.O.S. does it pretty well.
There's a lot of action as expected, drama, fun (Goose masters it!lol), all ingredients a good movie needs.
Looking forward to what is going to happen in End Game.
Do not take in an account what others think, go and watch it for yourself and then decide if it's a good movie or not, for me it is, I've already watched it twice and would watch it again for sure!
Enjoy it!
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Awesome
OK, I must say, actually as some have said, that's not that perfect movie, but come on, say that this is the worst sequence or a a remake... A droid carrying classified rebel information, a villain wearing a mask and with a synthesized voice, a powerful machine even bigger than the Death Star that can destroy planets, light sabers fights, aren't these the essence of Star Wars!? In my opinion it just sounds perfect, J.J. Abrams just tries to keep the essence of Star Wars and also tries to show what Star Wars is for a new generation of fans. He gathered the most important elements from the other six episodes and inserted in this one, and now everybody has enough new elements to workout in the next sequences like linking the space between Episode VI throughout VII etc. I really miss some more breathtaking scenes, so that's why, in my opinion, it doesn't deserve a 10 grade, but I really liked it. There's a lot fun that we don't see in the other episodes and the script itself is not that bad... I must say I read some topics before watching the movie and I was really afraid in being disappointed with the movie, but fortunately it didn't happen. I'll for sure will watch it again and again and again... It really worth the ticket and expectations!
May the Force be with you all!