Change Your Image
grandraysphere
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
Too many unbelievable stuff to make the movie's plot work.
So it starts out decently good with a very nice twist because most people's common sense would point towards the guy being the evil dude, then out of the blue the guy gets killed by something else. Ok nice nice and then the movie completely drops this scene to go into something else completely unrelated but somewhat connected.
Too many things unanswered and too many hoops to jump thru to make this believable. Also that's not how inbreeding would work out lol
You mean to tell that two people went missing, and their last known location was this house and nobody came looking for these missing people? With those inept cops of course but that wouldn't stop there. How can the monster also stop the fall of something that fell before them, and it isn't a long distance either so no the woman would have gone splat.
Also that character that tries to rescue the people has a lot of blame for what happens in the movie by just acting as a bystander and not trying to do anything about what he knows is going on.
Save your time and watch something else.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Interesting show but
I mean seriously who sees a vampire and signs that it's a vampire and thinks it's an angel then brings it back with him. Even worse they then go on to do crazy things.
Not only robbing people of their agency but I just I just can't.
It was a little too obvious what was happening obvious vampire clues, and people healing from what can only be assumed to be the priest's blood.
Ugh nasty.
A little too much talking as well as I had to fast forward too many times because of how slow the show treads thru it's episodes.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Show has gone down since the 1st season
This show has become an insufferable waste of time. The first season was great and then ever since has become more derivative, and just pointless scenes after pointless scenes.
Shiki (2010)
Great anime with some amazing music
I can't gush enough about how great this anime is, and how underrated the story might not be out of this world, but the themes and characters are amazing.
Also freaking amazing haunting and evoking music.
The OA (2016)
Great show too bad it got canceled
I didn't know about this show honestly it had a weird name. I have never seen any type of show like this something so spiritual. At first when you start watching you don't even know what you are watching. Is the girl crazy about it all, was she really abducted and is she making up the other stuff. When the season ends you start to think I guess she really was making it all up. Then season 2 begins and strap on because the ride is about to get even weirder.
When season two ended and I found out it was canceled I was crestfallen. There really isn't a show like this out there. Yes it has it faults nothing is perfect, but there is so much garbage on Netflix and to cancel this to put other worse stuff I have seen on there it's sad.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Predictable but entertaining enough to pass the time.
So the lead is likable enough and has good acting chops although unfortunately doesn't have a lot to work with. The plot is predictable I could see it from a mile away; however, I am a fan of religious fiction turned on its head so I was in. The action is decent enough especially one particular scene.
The ending for season one however is one hell of a stinker like really wow way to end the season. Not even a great cliffhanger just very anticlimactic.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Amazing series showing a lot of backstory but
Amazing series but at the end there are a lot of loose ends that are not tied up with the beginning of the movie, so I am kind of confused at what happened in between? Either way I am glad this got made as I am a huge fan of the original movie, and I watched it a very long time ago multiple times.
A.M.I. (2019)
Hilarious movie
Hilarious movie and that boyfriend man did he deserved it.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Good movie but
Good movie but at least for me the protagonist actions do not make sense. Why lightly punish the killer only to release him to possibly harm other innocent victims. Unnecessarily lengthening the ridiculous run time of this movie.
Rubber (2010)
Wow...
No words... also whoever rated this high must be using sarcasm.
Extracurricular (2018)
Not great not bad
So good acting not very good story wise or much character development which is sadly needed. So obviously you think that one in the group wants to get out of the killing stuff and you go for the more empathetic Miriam, but as it turns out Jenny the more seemingly heartless of them all is the one that wants to get out of this killing business. Not sure if people got this out of the movie as it's not outright stated.
The Loved Ones (2009)
A horror gem
I had forgotten I had seen this a long time ago started watching and immediately knew it seemed familiar and after 15 min knew I had seen it. Yes pretty wicked and horrible little family.
Nicole (2019)
Funny not sure about that but couldn't stop watching
So not a great movie but couldn't stop watching this crazy train wreck. Also running a search on your computer about getting rid of a body after killing someone no way that's gonna be incriminating. Also you can't just stop drinking alcohol like that if you are an alcoholic and still be totally fine. Woah and full on crazy girl on the end.
Ad Astra (2019)
Zzzzz
Ugh just no also had a ridiculous number of impossible things whatever.
Hell Is Where the Home Is (2018)
Unbelievable
Wow I mean why is the cop bending down to check on his companion? Shoot the MF Also why did the guy not reach for the gun when the the other guy was doing coke. Ridiculous. Bad movie all around
The OA (2016)
Great show too bad it got canceled
I didn't know about this show honestly it had a weird name. I have never seen any type of show like this something so spiritual. At first when you start watching you don't even know what you are watching. Is the girl crazy about it all, was she really abducted and is she making up the other stuff. When the season ends you start to think I guess she really was making it all up. Then season 2 begins and strap on because the ride is about to get even weirder.
When season two ended and I found out it was canceled I was crestfallen. There really isn't a show like this out there. Yes it has it faults nothing is perfect, but there is so much garbage on Netflix and to cancel this to put other worse stuff I have seen on there it's sad.
Manyeo (2018)
So delicious
This was on my Netflix watchlist for a little while. I was waiting because I really like to wait on some things especially if I know I will enjoy them when I have nothing good to watch. This movie was great the acting was spot on, the action was superb though of course I wish I could get more of it, the scenes were done very well. I wish I could see the sequels that are planned after this already.
By the way people who rate movies like 1/10 what are you drunk? How could this deserve a 1 really the worse movie ever? Get out of here. Conversely 10/10 same thing the best movie ever no of course not.
The Boys (2019)
Second season is uh lacking
Loved the first season the second season on the other hand is lacking substance and is quite frankly boring at times. Think the writers needs to go back to their desk. Also release the while thing at once wth
Midnight Special (2016)
Good movie but lacking
Good movie but very slow and not much happens for a long time making it a dull watch. Also I don't know if it is just supposed to be like this but most of the acting is wooden. Anyways unless you are a fan of sci-fi I wouldn't bother.
Triangle (2009)
Crazy movie
Crazy movie although if the time loop exists because of the boat it doesn't make sense that the time influence exists outside of that area so therefore it just seems to me like Jess is the only one that is stuck in a time loop regardless of where she is and when she dies it resets. Either way an enjoyable movie.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
That ending though
It was an interesting change of pace for zombie movies though resembling too much to a certain video game. Good acting all around that ending though was just weird felt very unsatisfactory.
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
Slow and boring
Uh what was that I don't know what I am watching it seems like watching boring everyday life in a zombie world. Sorry but too dull.
Wish Upon (2017)
Eh ok
Alright movie not horrible but too predictable. Yes even the ending was predictable. I was like *is that even going to work cause your soul will be taken anyways* and sure enough bam. Just too predictable for my taste.
Child's Play (2019)
Wrong Title
Definitely not a remake of Child's Play it is just an average mindless entertaining movie that really shouldn't share a link to the original. Chucky is not scary. I was also flabbergasted by the idea that a toy could control all the appliances in the modern world all from one company like what kind of future are these people living in. Anyways all in all pretty ridiculous.