Change Your Image
wayderichardson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Westermarck Effect (2022)
A modern day tragic love story
I came to the viewing of The Westermarck Effect, without knowing Saara Lamberg or her previous work. We'd met briefly for an interview and I found her to be engaging, and intriguing.
The movie is incredibly well produced. Filming, shots, editing are all of high standard. The actors are all on point, which made me quickly believe them, and their story. I was particularly taken by Saara's portrayal of Sally.
The story reads like a modern Romeo & Juliet, only this time is societies taboos that threaten their love, not a family feud.
I found the movie to be very confronting, controversial and at times quite sexual. But this is the point of art. It's more than mere entertainment. It should challenge us, provoke us, make us think, and question our beliefs. The Westermarck Effect does all this and more.
It's a concise, and well written story.
I thoroughly enjoyed it and look forward to future work by this extremely talented writer, producer, director and actor!
FBI (2018)
Jeremy Sisto Let's it Down
Great show with good acting and story lines except Jeremy Sisto. Over acts, poorly. Needs to be written out of story. The primary characters and support actors all do such a great job it's sad that Jeremy Sisto was even cast as he is such a weak actor and character.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Another disappointment
The build and growth of this series could easily have gone for more than one season. The way Harrison's character was developed. But they failed again by bring it to a close. Such a shame and disappointment.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Nightmares in Drill City (2021)
The end of an era?
So this show for most of the series has been 22-24 episodes per season. This one was 8. Reading the writing on the wall, I'd say this show is close to its end. It's disappointing because it still seems to pack a punch with its relevant story lines. I hope I'm wrong, but I've seen this play too many times.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
Well Produced
Love the way this show flips between drama and sitcom. Dark to overwhelmingly bright. From studio, to live studio audience.
Great story, twists, turns, serious drama and lots of laughs too.
Chucky (2021)
Is this a Chucky parody?
Not the slightest bit horror. Had me in stitches with the cheesy humour. The dolls movement is surprisingly average given what technology is available these days. Just really comes across as a tv adaptation parody of a classic horror movie.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Sets the scene for a good series
Stabler is back! The show starts off great. I'm looking forward to seeing where it goes. My only criticism is Dylan McDermott as a mob boss? Terrible.
Being Gavin (2019)
Hilariously funny
This is a cinematic classic! Showing why Australia has a reputation for great movies! Excellent story, great casting and amazing directing. Showing the world you can make a classic without CGI. Relying on great story telling and accomplished actors, Being Gavin is a must see. To quote another great Aussie film.., this is one for the pool room! Love love love it!
Criminal Justice (2019)
Unoriginal
Exact same story as "The Night of..." which came out about a year prior to this.