Change Your Image
vijaypadiyar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tiger Zinda Hai (2017)
No logic but excellent action
I rated this movie 6/10. It could easily have been 7/10 and just as easily 5/10. The highlight of the film is the wonderfully executed action scenes which are very realistic and on par with what one sees in Hollywood movies. The downside is the absence of logic in critical plot points, where we are shown that Tiger can escape from any impossible situation simply because he is, well, Salman Khan. It also has some of the typical pitfalls of a Salman Khan movie but the worst was the overkill of patriotism and India-Pakistan bonhomie which was completely needless and turned an otherwise contemporary movie into a 90s formula entertainer.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Even tacky low budget sci-fi movies are better than this
Terrible, terrible, terrible. I don't know what's wrong with Hollywood movie directors these days. They wield CGI effects like a kid who's found his dad's gun.
Worldwide mass destruction to these guys appears no more serious an event than a common cold. What else explains the protagonist feeling smug and proud of his flying skills when half of the planet has just been destroyed in front of his eyes by the alien invaders?
There is no logic, story or coherence in this movie. The only thing that makes it slightly better than movies like Sharktopus, Arachnoquake, etc. is the higher CGI budget, that's it. For all practical purposes, this movie belongs to the same category as those tacky low budget sci-fi handouts. At least with them you watch the movie expecting no better and sometimes they pleasantly surprise you. But not here.
If there's anything worse than this movie, it's the near certain prospect of a sequel that promises to be worse.
I really hope Hollywood directors stop making movies that offer nothing beyond meaningless CGI action. 2012 was a novel experience, but after that it's just gotten dreadfully routine with Transformers, Avengers, San Andreas, etc. everyone just aping the same crappy global destruction formula.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Fantastic film, music has elements from Catch Me If You Can
Not gonna speak much about the film. It's a classic, and has lived up to the franchise's reputation.
One thing I'd like to mention though is the flawless reproduction of 50s/60s America. Everything from cars to buildings to clothes and even soda bottles. Spielberg has become a master of recreating 60s America. He did it first with Catch Me If You Can, and now this.
Speaking of Catch Me..., noticed one background music score that is very similar to that in this film. It's a mysterious sounding flute based score.
Wouldn't be surprised if the score was indeed reused, since the music director is the same for both movies (John Williams).
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
Not as good as the first movie
The first Night At The Museum movie was really entertaining as well as educational. It was exciting and fast-moving.
This one seems more like a history lesson, with deliberate historical clarifications (e.g. "Ivan the Awesome" as opposed to "Ivan the Terrible"), character descriptions, etc. inserted into the screenplay throughout the movie. I didn't enjoy it that much.
Ben Stiller is great as usual as Larry. Of the rest, Amelia Earhart and Kah Mun Rah were good. Didn't like Al Capone and Napoleon much. Was good to see Darth Vader and the muppet again.
Hope the next installment will be better.