Change Your Image
yonghanntan
Reviews
Crímenes de familia (2020)
MANY IN THE WORLD IS LIKE THE VICTIM
Very heart rendering movie from Argentina, in Spanish. Solid acting. What does a woman do when she discover she's with child, and will be thrown out of her dwelling into homelessness & penniless? And no family to fall back? All evidences stacked against her. Her savior soon turned accuser, her earlier kindness now seem self serving.
The story unfolded like a multi bulbed onion, layer by layer, in parallel.
What would you have done if you were the victim, or the accuser? The audience & the court will believe everyone's testimony - except the victim's. How would you save the victim?
Apartment 1303 3D (2012)
Acting's so stiff, they make wood feels like rubber
"Leave! Leave!" .. now I know the message .. Leave the movie after 3 minutes, you can't get it back from your life"
Love Jacked (2018)
ACTUALLY MADE ME LAUGHED
Characters well developed. Beautiful scenes. It sounds so humorous American African speaking afrikaan. Nice warm family movie.
The Open House (2018)
WTH was that
Are there negative ratings below zero can I click for this WTH movie? Father killed in an accident; mum and son went to their county house to open it for viewing to sell. After that nothing made sense.
Mercy (2016)
NO BAD AT ALL
Big inheritance if mummy dies, but goes straight to daddy first who's looking all hale and healthy, he tells his 2 (preferred) sons that they'll get the loot, and that he doesn't intend to leave any to 1 of his son who's incarcerated. That starts the elimination process while the mum vegetate on the bed listens on in comatose.
Quick pace. Not bad.
La Marca del Demonio (2020)
BAD AS BAD GOES
Unbelievably bad script, badder acting. Predictable from start to end. Gory scenes.
How It Ends (2018)
When you hv seen all others in the 14 days covid 19 lockdown, this is How It Ends
Quite good acting, but then I didn't finish to the ending, coz it was only just Day 13th
Wounds (2019)
WTH was this movie about?
Characters were fleeting. Seriously I wound back a few times to see if I had missed any clues or hints. Worst show ever to start lockdown