Change Your Image
hasnarb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Primbon (2023)
Just Awful
Horror Indonesian movies in these past years have become significantly better with its new releases. Although the quality of each movie varies from the generic jumpscare-filled movies to actual neatly-executed movies, the general improvement of the quality is quite impressive. But this movie, is something else.
Initially, the storyline had some sort of structure. But over time, the movie just progressed to the worse. All of the characters have no prominent personality which failed the audience, not even the main characters have that. They also have nearly no character development, so for the most part, the dialogues felt a bit forced. Even those who can actually act were not saved in this movie.
The story itself which was initially promising was all over the place. By the lack of the character developments and the lack of characters' chemistry towards each other, it just made the storyline didn't go as smooth as other movies. The detaiIs of the movie were also not given out nicely. It really did start off promising, but the execution was done poorly.
At least, the background of the movie was quite spot-on especially for those who were brought up from Javanese culture. But other than that, there was really nothing good about this movie.
To be honest, I don't remember the last time I watched a movie this bad. I don't even remember the last time I rated a movie 1/10 stars. But it really is that bad. Please don't waste your time watching this.
Gundala (2019)
A Decent Start
I have to say that this is quite impressive and entertaining, both visually and morally. The quality of the cinematography already fits to somewhat a standard I put as decent, although not quite exceptional. The background story surely hits close to home to many movie-goers as it took place in our home country; tragic and ironic, but relateable in so many ways. Since this is spoiler-free, I just personally find the story as a huge plus for me to rate it this high.
Sure, there are some points that are lacking, like some plot holes that aren't quite explained, weak characters build up, awkward placing of some of the background music, CGI that can be much more improved; but this is just the beginning of a long journey. There is so much room to improve, and I believe that it'll get better along with the next movies.
I have never been too much of a fan of local movies, but I'll surely be anticipating for more of these movies from Bumilangit Cinematic Universe. I must say that I'm proud that this might be a groundbreaking moment for Indonesian movie productions in general.
Glass (2019)
Weak build up, satisfactory finish.
The movie started off weakly and the entirety of the plot was more or less bland. Predictable and flat. The main characters met after an attempt of kidnapping before they're then caught by the police. They're then detained in a mental hospital with a psychiatrist who thinks that they're somehow mentally sick for believing that they're some sort of individuals with extraordinary abilities so that they have to undergo tests, interviews and so on; it's all easy to guess what's going to happen next.
The first half of the movie was so boring that I almost fell asleep. There are too many things going on and not all of them makes sense, even when I try hard to fit all the puzzles. So there are plot holes here and there, although it wasn't too significant. But then the movie builds up a little bit tense towards the end. And this is where it gets a tad bit more interesting. The ending leaves me satisfied, it pays for what the beginning of the movie did to me.
I cannot disagree with a tint of amusement I'm feeling with the actors who are able to portray such amazing characters, especially James McAvoy. But the weak story does no justice to their portrayals.
In conclusion, this was just a mediocre finish of the trilogy. Not bad, but it's really not good either. Five stars for leaving me a little satisfied.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Mesmerizing movie with no definite plot
No matter how bad you guys think the movie was, you can't help but to feel mesmerized with each of the visual presented. Being a Harry Potter fan I am, I was happy to see the wizardry universe once again. Many of the fantastic beasts were shown along the background places full of magic such as the legendary Hogwarts, it is just simply out of this world, it is beautiful from every angle. Many characters and many references from the original Harry Potter series are also introduced with some unexpected twists and turns which will be revealed along, it was fun to connect all the dots. Any Harry Potter fan should be able to enjoy it to say the least.
But on the downside, I do feel like the movie was trying to fit all "easter eggs" from the previous franchise in those tight two hours, in which they failed on doing so. The movie ended up being nothing more than a feast for the eyes since the definite plot was nowhere, focusing more on the revelation of old secrets, which ended up making the whole movie basically stagnant. There was just this constant feeling of amusement especially from the CGI, but the feeling surely didn't build up because the plot was so flat. I ended up asking to myself the entire movie about when will I get to see the climax, in which it never showed up.
Perhaps the producers are trying to give a sort of introduction of the next movies, in which I believe will lead to Dumbledore and Grindelwald's great battle, so that I suppose the next movies' pace should be faster. But I was disappointed with how this movie was delivered, because it just made me not interested. I hope the next movies will be better.
In conclusion, go for this movie if you guys miss seeing the stunning visuals from the wizardry world. If you go for a great story that will blow your mind, this might not be your cup of tea.
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
Cute!
My friends have been talking non stop about this movie adaptation, and it turns out to be one of the chick flicks that will make you smile dearly from ear to ear. I have never read the book so I got nothing to compare, but this movie alone is already making you feel all giggly from the butterflies in your stomach.
Such a sweet and endearing movie of a platonic adolescence love. This movie will make you fall in love with the adorable characters. Many young adults will find them relatable especially with their cute awkwardness with their crushes.
If you're in need of a feel good movie, this will absolutely do. :)
The Midnight Man (2016)
Meh.
Here's a huge spoiler: this whole movie is a mess.
Starting out at the characters in the movie. I didn't understand any of the characters at all. They all felt dumb to me because they just did whatever they wanted without any rationalization, like no real person would do. Some appeared here and there out of sudden, and it was really confusing. They didn't have any chemistry at all to each other, especially the love story of the main characters that felt way too forced.
Secondly, the plot is laughable, and there are plotholes everywhere. The story kept on jumping from one part to another and the explanation was non existing.
Lastly, none of the actors nor actresses act decently. The main actress' acting is so plain. None of them delivered any good impression on whatever character they're portraying.
The only reason I'm giving 2 stars instead of 1 is for the appreciation of the director's effort for at least making the atmosphere a horror-movie-like. Yeah, if only the plotholes were fixed and the whole casts were changed, it'd probably be a decent horror movie. But for now, it should probably be labelled as a comedy movie.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Better than expected
I initially watched this movie because I was bored and left with nothing else to watch, so I stumbled upon this. Glad that it was actually worth the money.
This movie is action-packed from the start. The story is fresh, with additions of some myths and legends, which just makes the movie better. It's no original King Arthur movie, but it's undeniably entertaining. The movie paces slow and fast in needed times, so it won't get boring.
Well for the acting, I think the casts are able to truly capture their roles. Each of them has their own important roles that if one is ever removed, it just won't be the same.
And as for the plus marks, the background soundtracks played are exciting, and it made the watchers more immersed in the movie. I also find the cinematography quite nice
So I'll recommend to give it a try. Believe me, it's worth it! =]
Merry Riana: Mimpi Sejuta Dolar (2014)
Yikes.
This is an awful movie, played with cringey actors and actresses, with a weird storyline that doesn't make sense at times.
The acting of the main female character is horrible, even though I can't deny that she's one of Indonesia's prettiest actresses. But she just exaggerates her actions A LOT. She actually just does basic little things like running and such, but I couldn't help but to cringe. Her actions are too much it burns my eyes. Although the main male character's acting is not bad, but I don't see the chemistry between the two. It feels so forced, although supposedly, they are in love or something.
And while the acting is horrendous, the story is something else. The story starts out nicely, like in Indonesia there was some sort of chaos where Chinese-Indonesians were racially-profiled, in which it led to theft and abuse to the specific race. So, the girl, being a Chinese-Indonesian, decides to go to Singapore to seek for shelter. But from the middle of the movie it goes quite confusing. The girl is like so obsessed in money, she does everything to get money. Although in this movie she is short on money and it's quite understandable for her to be that way, but perhaps because of once again, the acting of the actress, it becomes unbearable to watch. And as for the love story told, it just feels...unreal. Movies aren't real indeed, but it is supposed to capture the audiences' heart, and it has utterly failed to do so.
Just, don't waste your time watching this. I was forced to watch this because my teacher wanted us to make a resume from the movie, in which I couldn't help but to cringe while the entire movie was playing.
Just, don't.
Wo de shaonu shidai (2015)
cute, tear-jerking, heart-warming
We can't help but to feel nostalgic while watching this movie. It is definitely able to bring us back to be age of our innocent youth. The movie tells us about the feelings that teenagers face around that age, and we can't help to reminisce the memories.
The story is quite simple. The girl is a huge fan of an idol, and at the same time, she has a crush on the school's most popular boy. And while pursuing her love, she finds out that her crush is close with the school's most popular girl. And she then teams up with the school's gangster who likes the popular girl, to tear them apart. And so on.
It's like, we've all been there, so people may think that this story is a little bit cliché. Sure, it's quite predictable at some parts. But this movie still successfully captures the ups and downs the adolescents face. The hardships of being honest to yourself, the innocent love we have for our idols, and the discovery of love that they are yet to understand; this movie has it all.
I personally really like this movie as it strangely gives me warmth. I recommend this to those who love the simple stories from coming of age movies. This gives the same vibe as an also a Taiwanese movie, You're The Apple of My Eye. Watch both, you'll love both <3
Na xie nian, wo men yi qi zhui de nu hai (2011)
I'm. Still. Crying.
This entire movie is just too beautiful. It is funny, heart- touching, tear-jerking, heart-wrenching, sad, bittersweet, or whatever you call it, it practically has everything inside. You're The Apple of My Eye is, hands down, one of my favorite romance movies of all time.
This relates a lot to the the life of adolescences, especially those in high school who are still confused about their own feelings. The story reflects a lot with real life, that's why the progress of the story is very easy to follow as we can relate a lot to the story. It portrays the beauty and innocence of love in teenage days, and I feel nostalgic while watching it. My heart just feels warm.
Although some people might be uncomfortable with the a little scene of explicit nudism (in which I feel uncomfortable watching it, too) the essence of the story pretty much covers them up. 10/10.
Eunmilhagae euidaehagae (2013)
Beautiful.
This movie is on another level of perfection, and I am not exaggerating. I watched this with no expectation because I only did that for the main actor, Kim Soo-hyun, who is my favorite Korean actor. But it turns out to be one of the best movies I've ever watched.
It first started funnily, with the dumb things they do and such. I think their comic acts are quite entertaining. And then, when something comes up, they begin to reveal their true self, as North Korean spies. And from that the movie begins to change with more of actions involved. And as someone who isn't really fond of action movies aside from Hollywood movies, I find the actions in this movie impressive. The actions are well-made and enthralling, it doesn't look bad at all.
But what makes the movie beautiful is the message implied in the whole movie. We have to watch it from the beginning until the end to understand it, but sometimes the little things in life are those that matter.
Recommending it for everyone. It's worth the watch.
p.s sorry for the bad English, not my first language =)