Change Your Image
andrewgrgtwn
Reviews
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
Simple Review
Loved this movie growing up as a kid in the mid 70s and its still class in the 2020s.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Simple Review
Average film very silly in parts with a very annoying soundtrack.
Positives - special effects and some excitement.
Negatives - story, characters, soundtrack, and the duration of the movie.
My wife and I both scored this a 5/10.
Don't Blink (2014)
Simple Review
My wife and I fancied the movie from the trailer and the first 5 minutes were ok after that point the movie took a huge nose dive.
The premise behind the movie was that people disappeared simple to do one minute you're there the next you're not.
We stuck the movie out until the end but there was no closure or outcome.
It was a very boring frustrating movie with certain characters over acting.
I would not recommend this movie and we both scored this a 1/10 as that's the lowest score I could give.
Pointless Rubbish !
Fractured (2016)
Simple Review
Both my wife and I enjoyed this film the 2nd half of the movie explained the first half and the movie was good enough to keep us both interested.
We both agreed on a 6/10 for this mystery/thriller.
Human Capital (2019)
Simple Review
How can a film with a good cast be so bad, the movie was boring and difficult to follow as it kept going back in time and you wouldn't even realise this until the scene was over with
Don't waste your time the bad reviews are true.
Wife and I score this a 1/10
It's a Sin (2021)
Simple Review
Both my wife and I fancied this drama as we were both teens in the 1980s and remember the fear over HIV.
For both of us the series done enough to keep us interested but was nothing special.
I wouldn't recommend this show even though we both scored this a six.
Uninhabited (2010)
Simple Review
Gave this mystery drama a go and my wife and I enjoyed it.
Great cinematography interesting story and descent acting.
We both scored this a 6/10 as the movie done enough to keep us both entertained.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Simple Review
My wife and I were really looking forward to this movie from viewing the trailer and I can tell you we were both disappointed.
We found the movie annoying as the film had no urgency from the characters with regards to removing the students from the school.
We both scored this a 3/10 as the film wasn't realistic and very silly.
Not recommended!
Greenland (2020)
Simple Review
Brillant action packed, tense popcorn flick that kept me and my wife on the edge of our seats for two hours similar to 2012 and Deep Impact.
My rating 9/10 hers 10/10
Bumperkleef (2019)
Simple Review
Dont usually go for films with subtitles but I'm glad I did this dutch production had lots of tension and excitement you didnt really have to read the subs anyway as the acting and direction was that good you could see what was going on anyway.
My wife and I both scored this a 7 as we throughly enjoyed this movie.
Swing Low (2019)
Simple Review
Why so much hate for this film my wife and I enjoyed the movie and we both gave it a 6/10
The leading actress acted well throughout the movie we had excitement, tension and good cinematography the music was annoying though.
I'd say the film was similar to Wrong Turn but with one person trying to get away.
Recommended!
The Lie (2018)
Simple Review
The film done enough for me to be entertained yes the story was a little silly but the acting and cinematography were good.
My wife scored this an 8/10 as she really enjoyed the film I gave it a 6/10.
If you're stuck give it a go it's certainly not a below 5 rating as some reviewers have written.
Songbird (2020)
Simple Review
No reason to hate this movie my wife, daughter and myself enjoyed the movie even if it was a little silly.
We all scored this a six as we found the movie entertaining.
American Exit (2019)
Simple Review
Can't understand the negative reviews a gem of a movie in my opinion.
My wife and I scored this film an eight and recommend this movie.
Positives - Story, Acting Cinematography.
Crown Vic (2019)
Simple Review
We've all heard the term " hidden gem " well this film was outstanding hence the term "hidden gem"
My wife and I both scored an eight, enjoy...
I See You (2019)
Simple Review
I will split this movie into two parts.
Part one the beginning very boring and slow didnt know what was going on tbh.
Part two (middle/end) just blown away by the story part one now makes sense.
I recommend this movie as it's like nothing I've seen before stick with it even though you might be tempted to turn the film off you wont be disappointed.
Wife and I both scored this a seven.
Luce (2019)
Simple Review
A slow boring drama with a good cast such a shame but
If you enjoy watching paint dry this is the movie for you.
My score 3 my wife's 4
Avoid!
Fatal Affair (2020)
Simple Review
My wife enjoyed this pop corn movie I thought it was poor, not as bad as the reviews say just ignore the first 5 minutes of the movie.
I scored this a 3 my wife 5 I've seen a lot worse if you're expectations are low for this film you will find it watchable.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Simple Review
Turned the movie off after 40mins absolute rubbish how can a Stephen King novel with a great cast be so bad complete waste of time..
Stray Dolls (2019)
Simple Review
My wife and I gave this film a go even though the ratings were low 4s and we're both glad we did!
The story, acting, direction and cinematography were all at a very high standard.
My wife and I both gave this a well earned 6/10 and advise you to ignore the low scores it's a very good independent movie that we both recomend.
The Silence (2019)
Simple Review
Many reviewers have given this movie a 1/10 my wife and I gave it a 4 as it does have some excitement even though there are huge potholes and its very silly in parts but it is watchable even with below a below par CGI and annoying direction!
Semper Fi (2019)
Simple Review
Enjoyable movie with a great cast and more importantly a good story.
My mind still boggles as to how do these good movies seem to slip under the net unheard of when some of these huge block busters score high but usually disappoint.
My wife and both gave this a seven and agreed it was definitely worth watching.
Recommended!
Gangs of London (2020)
Simple Review
I always keep my reviews simple and I don't talk about the plot.
Well the hype around this series on social media is true its outstanding it ranks among some of the best TV my wife and I have seen which includes programmes like 24, The Night Of, When They See Us, Band Of Brothers etc...
Production, acting, direction and story were first class and the first six episodes I'd score a nine the remaining three I'd score an eight but overall excellent.
If I had to describe this series in a few words I'd write action, action action!
Enjoy highly recommended by us both!
Code 8 (2019)
Simple Review
Never heard of this movie and my expectations were really low but boy was I wrong.
Acting, direction,CGI, and most important the actual story were all very good.
I'd say the movie is a cross beat Heat and The Xmen and is better than most superhero films with their huge budgets.
Both my wife and I throughly enjoyed this movie, she scored it 6/10 me 8/10
Very Good!
Burn (2019)
Simple Review
My expectations for this movie were very low but it was actually watchable.
Irritating in parts and good in others.
The acting and story was ok along with the direction.
My wife and I both scored this 5 out of 10 and agree it was a decent film