Change Your Image
gordon_sharpe
Reviews
Heavy (2019)
Bogus reviews
What is the point of the review system on here anymore? I checked out the 10 out of 10 reveiws and...................... what a suprise they come from one time only "reviewers".
Mother/Android (2021)
Pretty bad
Like watching paint dry. What the hell is happening to movies these days? I don't need slow, dull and cliche riddled dross.
Managed half an hour then decided I didn't give a toss about any of the characters. 30 minutes that I will never get back.
Invasion (2021)
The Art Of Bore
An invasion with almost no sign of any invaders. Six episodes in and I've given up as the story is as non-existant as the aliens. It wouldn't be so bad if the characters were likeable - they are not - I'm hoping they all die. The family with the two kids is annoying, the special forces guy doesn't display any special forces atributes and the only two characters that were vaguely interesting, which were the two small town cops, have never reappeared.
I should have known it would be a load of junk but I still gave it a chance. More fool me.
Out of Death (2021)
I managed 9 minutes..... that's 8 too many
What a stinking pile of junk. When I see the name "Bruce Willis" I should know better and avoid. I feel like scrubbing my eyes with wire wool soaked in bleach to rid myself of this experience. Please, everyone involved in this crap, stop making movies.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Just awful
I got ten minutes in and it felt like ten years. Only watch if you hate yourself.
Underwater (2020)
I am considering washing my eyes out with bleach.
Total junk. I've seen less wooden acting at a puppet show.
1917 (2019)
What a crock.....
This is one of those "emperor's new clothes" movies that everyone seems to think they have to say they like.
Well, I hated it. What a bore-fest. I didn't realise that during WW1 it was so easy to walk about in the open having a chat - and that's pretty much all that happens.
A total waste of time.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
I was hoping that I would die.............
................... from boredom.
One huge yawn from start to - well, I didn't finish it. That's something I never do but for this stinking pile of missed opportunities I was prepared to make an exception.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
What a P.O.S
I wish I could get my money back after watching this crap. Thank you Disney for killing Star Wars - you idiots. I was ten when the first star destroyer flew into shot in one of the best opening scenes ever and it was magical. It's a shame the people who wrote, produced and directed it didn't watch it themselves, that way they wouldn't have made the worse movie of all time. Ed Wood could have done better. AVOID AVOID AVOID.
The Dark Tower (2017)
A piece of crap
I never write reviews for movies but thought that for once I would.
This movie is nothing short of a piece of crap. I'm not even sure what I saw but I do know I'll never get the ticket money back or the time.
Given the choice between drinking a bucket of cold vomit or having to watch this garbage again I'd seriously consider the bucket.
Thank you to the film makers for shitting all over one of my favourite stories.