Change Your Image
Mst78
Reviews
Get Gotti (2023)
Entertaining but lightweight
Well made and perfectly watchable but little more than an overview of the main events and certainly doesn't contain anything that hasn't been covered before in multiple docs and books before, often with a lot more info and context. In particular no mention of the fact there was at least one credible mob attempt to kill him after the Castellano hit, nothing about his son being run over and killed in 1980 (and the subsequent 'disappearance' of the driver), and nothing about perhaps the most absurd/arrogant murder attributed to him and caught on the ravenite tapes; having an underling 'whacked' for missing a couple of meetings!!
Who Killed Malcolm X? (2019)
Fascinating subject, marred by needless no of episodes
As mentioned in other reviews, not nearly enough content for 6 episodes - a baffling recurrent trait of Netflix doc series. Also (although it's arguably not relevant), doesn't even mention the very odd beginnings of the NOI, which are probably worthy of an investigative doc on themselves - Who Was Wallace Muhammad!?
Ad Astra (2019)
Beautifully made picture
Don't usually leave reviews but the people claiming this is boring or worth one or two stars have annoyed me! Can only presume they might prefer all sci-fi pictures to feature killer robots and worm holes. While those cinematic tropes have their place, this isn't it. As for people moaning about the science; it's a story, not a documentary. Anyway, if you enjoy near future sci-fi that is beautifully shot, has a fantastic score and clearly has a theme deeper than the setting (the magnificent 'Moon' is perhaps my favourite recent-ish example), you'll be richly rewarded. Would have given it 10 stars but for a little bit of clunky dialogue and a very slight personal annoyance about Tommy Lee Jones looking every bit 73 years old in 'old' footage.
The Yorkshire Ripper (2019)
Nothing really new
Had high hopes for this being 3 parts and BBC but although very well made, it doesn't really cover any ground that hasn't been covered before, at least for anyone reasonably familiar with the case. It's also slightly scattergun imo in coverage of the victims, doesn't really seek to look at Sutcliffe's real motivation and doesn't even mention the key reason he was found guilty of murder by the jury (not manslaughter by dimished responsibility). Which is too grim to go into detail in a review. Expected something a bit better.
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Very funny and surprisingly lovely
Good mix of comedy, familiar sporting biopic/adversity themes and no little emotion. Simply put, it works as what it is. 7.5 if half stars were available.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Enjoyable, pretty funny addition to the MCU.
Likeable new characters, likeable old ones; some fun with the 90s setting and a couple of nice turns and emotional touches. Solid setup for Endgame. 7.5 if half stars were available.
Us (2019)
Quite disappointing in context of rave reviews and ratings
Fitfully amusing, not really very scary and a bit too long. It's far from terrible but it's just sn average, quite silly modern horror film really.