Change Your Image
clairemaud
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
A tragic love story, enjoyable but can't contend with hill house masterpiece
I did definitely enjoy bly manor, the house itself is visually stunning, and the actors were all magnificent- some a bit shortcoming on the accents (Carla Gugino), though Oliver Jackson-Cohen did Scottish very well. The love stories were the best parts of the plot imo.
I think it was ridiculously hard to do a follow to hill house and Mike Flanagan did an admirable job, it just didn't flow quite as well, and didn't capture the dread or fear as much. Still very watchable and enjoyable, just can't watch on repeat like hill house. solid 7.5 out of 10
Stateless (2020)
Struck a chord, had to watch all at once
It covers a LOT of topics, refugees, detention centres, abusive, mental illness, family. I remember going to a rally in Melbourne in support of freeing the refugees when I was nine around the same time this series is set. Anyway, I couldn't stop watching! If you haven't seen 'When they see us' or The night of' those would be my recommends after this, similar themes but prison rather then detention centres.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Dreamy Oddity of uncomfortableness
The characters are so bizarre and every scene is so uncomfortably awkward. It's really slow paced and confusing, I don't think I'd watch it again.
I See You (2019)
Twists for bloody days
So many times I thought I knew what was going to happen next or who was the villain. NOPE. I had low expectations but it ended it ended up being thoroughly enjoyable.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Even screw ups can have a shot at happiness
The good thing about Judd Apatow's movies is that you always get warm cosy optimism at the end. It was rather long but the growth of the protagonist Scott took time to develop throughout the movie. Definitely worth watching.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Weird but cute
It's definitely a weird kind of satire but also surprisingly wholesome and Rachel McAdams is adorable in it.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
Terrible
Why did the pick the most non Greek looking girl to play the daughter in an even worse wig? Like did the budget not cover a better wig?? It completely ruined the movie tbh
Murder Mystery (2019)
It's terrible but I still enjoyed it
It was over the top but that was kind of the point. Jennifer Aniston and Adam Sandler have good chemistry though
A Vigilante (2018)
Why is the rating so low??
Olivia Wilde plays this kick ass woman who overcomes/ accepts the trauma she's been through and she helps people dealing with trauma. Her acting is this is top notch too. I would have liked some more fighting near the end but apart from that it's solid!
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Decent movie, bad ending
This movie has some decent parts, acting was okay, it had a premise, some cool effects but the ending was bloody awful, and absolutely riding on the hope of a 2nd movie.
The Client List (2011)
Super annoying
None of the character are likeable, their accents are annoying and the plot is dull. it's like watching a soap opera, all the acting is so bad!! Especially the kids tbh. No wonder it got canned 2 seasons in. Jennifer Love Hewitt is definitely past her prime
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Long winded and slow paced
The start seems like it could become interesting, but alas it does not. If you want to watch something with a similar premise watch "the imitation game", much more interesting. I don't understand how this movie got an oscar. It's tediously long and doesn't paint a true picture of what schizophrenia really is.