Change Your Image
redapple-47749
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
An unnecessary and pointless sequel
This is easily the worst Matrix film out of all 4. I was skeptical about a sequel being made to begin with, but, I had hope that this one would turn out alright.
I was painfully wrong. Damn near half of the film is CONTINUOUS frame by frame flashbacks to the original film. I'm not even kidding either, literal whole scenes are ripped from the first movie and placed into this one to add to the "Nostalgia" factor that this movie fails to do right. None of the new characters are interesting at all. There are barely any action scenes and the ones that are in the movie are piss poor and not very entertaining nor impressive. The story itself could've probably been written by a high schooler if they were given enough time.
Really the only good things about this film are various concepts or ideas that the movie BRIEFLY touches on. And that's it, that's literally it.
Don't bother watching this movie. It's not good and really just a waste of everyone's time who waited over 15+ years for a pile of garbage.
Invincible (2021)
What will you have after 500 years?
You'll have this show, that's what you'll have. This show brings western animation into a new swing of graphic visuals and an incredible story not heard by many. Don't get put off by the first half of episode one. Things will gradually get better and when they do you'll be hooked like how crackheads are hooked to meth.
The characters, the story, the animation. All of it is incredible and truly astounding. And it's only the first season with much more to go. Watch this show ASAP.
It's a perfect 10/10.
Soul (2020)
Not just a kids movie
This is possibly the greatest film that Pixar had ever created. It explains how there is more to human existence than just your job or hobby or what not. It's a film that will move you to tears. It's a film that shows you that knowing how to live your life matters more than finding a simple passion.
This is not particularly a kids movie. if you've ever had issues with understanding your existence on earth, this movie is for you.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
We've all seen this movie before
You will be missing next to nothing by deciding not to watch this film. The stereotypical villain tropes and essentially any trope in any movie is in this. Not only that but, certain scenes had straight up bad CGI that would only look okay 15 years ago. The god awful writing makes you ask questions like "Why/how were they able to do that?" And "What was the purpose of that?". I'm not really sure why this movie exists besides to set up a little bit of backstory for Wonder Woman which it does only to an incredibly small degree.
At best this movie is very below average at a 3/10. Might be funny to watch while drunk but it's not a good movie to watch while sober.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
A show of real emotion and pain
What does it mean to have loving parents? Loving friends? A loving relationship?
What does it feel like to be happy?
What does it take to be content, to be yourself?
These are just a few of the many questions that this show asks you and tries to answer throughout its seasons. Bojack Horseman is a show about the really real life that we exist in today. It's more than just a cartoon. It's a retrospective look into our deeper soul understand what it means to be human and what it means to be morally correct or wrong. This is one of the greatest shows I've ever seen. You'll laugh, you'll cry, and you'll be glad you picked up this show after each season. I cannot recommend this show enough, this is a must see and quite frankly it's a cinematic masterpiece.
I rate Bojack Horseman a whopping 10/10, go out and watch this show now!
Greatest Events of WWII in Colour (2019)
Great quality, information is rather lacking though
Has a historian I do NOT recommend this documentary as something to use for your history essay on World War 2, it's not particularly a great source of historical information during this era. While it does give a clear and easy view of the war, it doesn't give anything new or uncovered that wasn't anything you learned about in your high school history class. Nonetheless, it is a very good looking documentary and is entertaining to watch without thinking too much.
Summary: Above average Quality with average information, 6.5/10
Joker (2019)
One of the greatest origin stories ever
This film is about a man who begins to start a crippling downfall with his own sanity and mental state. Believe the hype and excitement over this movie, never before have I ever seen a movie use such gut-wrenching realism to it's advantage before. With little to no issues with the movie itself, this movie is up there with the top movies of this year or dare I even say top movies of the decade. Understanding the complexity of the psychological mind of a human as he/she goes through various levels of distress shows how impossibly intelligent this film is. Without a doubt, I give this movie a perfect 10/10, go and watch this film NOW!!
Chernobyl (2019)
When lies cost lives
This short series made by HBO shows exactly how the nuclear disaster of Chernobyl effected the lives of thousands and thousands of people. The acting is unbelievably authentic even if the actors are not speaking Russian but in English. Without visual entertainment like these people will seemingly forget what happened at Chernobyl and to what extent lying begins to cause the death of others over the mental thought of power within the Soviet Union in the 1980's.
Without a doubt, this is the best visual representation of what occurred within that power plant in Chernobyl and I don't think anything will be able to surpass this for a very long time. If you're wanting to go through an astounding piece of art and begin to feel the dread, depression, greed, and hatred that many of these people felt during this disaster, watch this show NOW.
I rate this a 10/10, nothing much comes close to this show in quality whatsoever
Fallout 76 (2018)
Good, not great, not bad
There seems to be a large amount of hatred towards this game. People are talking about how it's the worst Fallout in history and the worst game ever made in existence. I want to give an unbiased point of view on this and from about 60 hours of playing this game I can finally give my own opinion. It's just good, not great, nor is it bad either. There is a story that exists in this game, albeit, not as cinematically told as other Fallout games it is still there and not completely bad. I'd say it's maybe the same quality of Fallout 4's storyline just not told through living human NPC's. There are NPC's that exist in this game, some better than others. But the ones that are good have pretty decent dialogue that shouldn't be underestimated. The content that is in this game is pretty big and it seems odd to hear people say that there isn't as much stuff in this game in comparison to other Fallout games and I say that's just not true. In fact, there's almost an overwhelming amount of content in the game. On the topic of multiplayer I believe that it could have been implemented a bit better. The PVP aspects are buggy and don't really satisfy people that want a good PVP experience. But, the PVE experience with friends is something that can't really be captured by any other games. In fact, Fallout 76 does an amazing job at giving the feel of curiosity and happiness when you and your group of friends are discovering the Toxic Valley for the first time and have to fight a grafton monster. The world here is the biggest Fallout world to date with an extreme amount of diversity in creatures and things to fight with lots of loot. Gameplay-wise this Fallout is at it's peak in quality. But that's where it ends there, with the amount of performance issues and bugs and crappy end-game content it doesn't improve on anything besides just playing with friends. All in all, the game isn't as bad as people say it is but it's certainly not one of Bethesda's best games to date
TL;DR- The game has it's ups and downs, not nearly as bad as some say it is but it's not amazing either, quality of the game greatly increases when you play with friends but that's about it. One should buy it if it's on sale or if you have friends that want to play it.
Peter Rabbit (2018)
Bland times
Ah yes, Peter Rabbit. Albeit this film is made for children, and children only, film makers sometimes seem to have this idea that adults can't enjoy animated films. That they're always made for kids and no one else (except for Disney of course). And that bothers me a lot, because if you're anyone older than 12/13 or so years old you're not going to find this movie entertaining at ALL. It's just a run of the mill animated film, slapstick humor, pop culture references etc etc. If you're going to take your kids to this movie just for them then that makes sense. But for anyone else, stay away from this movie. It's just painfully average and boring.
TLDR: Boring, slapstick humor, constant pop culture references and pop music. Nothing you haven't seen before
I rated this move a 5/10 for just AVERAGE
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Disappointment
I was really hoping they'd step it up from TFA to this film. But really all they did was take two steps forward and one step back off a cliff side.
*WARNING- SPOILERS*
First off I want to talk about the forced humor. I sure as hell did not enjoy it and so did many other people. Certain parts of the movie there was injected humor when there didn't need to be any. The forced humor being stacked upon tense scenes or scenes that simply didn't need any basically turned this movie into a marvel film except the jokes weren't even funny to begin with. I'm fine with some humor but the moment you start using it incorrectly or having too much of it is when I start getting annoyed.
Second off is the character development. I think out of everyone in this movie Kylo Ren is the most improved overall. He showed more emotion and reasoning behind his actions adding to the complexity of his character. But EVERYONE ELSE was terrible, except maybe Rey in some cases. Now one character that made me furious beyond no ends was Snoke. He died towards the mid/end of the film in the most obnoxious and ridiculous way possible. We had no information of his past, if he was even Sith or anything at all just nothing. TFA hyped him up to be a bad*** but I guess he just turned out to be some old dude who gets sliced in half pointlessly. - Towards the end of the film Luke Skywalker has this fight scene with Kylo (sort of) that ends up with him basically "dying". He just vanishes into thin air becomes of one Star War's ghosts. Wasted potential is what it was.
Lastly lets talk about the plot. The ENTIRE movie revolves around the main resistance ship running away from the First Order. That's literally it nothing else at all just a really long chase thing that could have been easily avoided if the ships sped up a few meters to destroy the ships. There's some pointless casino scenes that add almost nothing to the plot with the addition of a new character "Rose" who is one of the WORST characters in Star Wars history. Anyways I digress, the movie ends with Luke turning into a ghost and Snoke dying and the last of the resistance force escaping from the First Order and flying off into space to find more force sensitive users I guess. No cliffhangers or anything, nobody knows what could happen next.
TLDR
Pros
-CGI
-Soundtrack
-Camera Work
-Any action in the film
-Kylo's character development
Cons
-Entire plot
-Useless boring casino scene
-Snoke dying way too early
-Dumb and lazy ending
-Wasted actor potential for Phasma
-Pretty much the entire movie??
Summary: This movie isn't the worst Star Wars film I've seen but by no means is it the best, it's definitely in the bottom 3 worst Star Wars movies. Wasted plot potential and character direction for the whole movie and just more dumb setup for the next film. I'd definitely recommend waiting to watch this when it comes out on DVD.
Rate: 6/10
Suicide Squad (2016)
The Man That Can Climb ANYTHING
The Bourne Identity is a teen drama starring Mark Wahlberg. Quotes include, "Jesus Christ it's Jack Burne, and "I like you Sully, that's why I'm going to kill you last." Mark Wahlberg is also known for critically acclaimed movies, such as, The Lego Movie, Superman, The Blind Side, Cars 3, Mortal Kombat Annihilation, The Street Fighter Movie, Ratchet and Clank The Movie, Dragon Ball Evolution, and finally Jack and Jill.
Ratchet & Clank (2016)
Disappointment
As a R@C fan this really hits me in the heart. I was really hopping this movie would be the one. The one to break the streak of horrible movie adaption of video games. You had one job, one job and you messed it up. The film feels so stereotypical and like a carbon copy of every other B budget animated film out there. The jokes fell flat and the dialogue didn't really have any meaning.
I might have laughed like twice or something but that's IT, no more no less. OH, and the pop culture references! STOP IT! They're not funny and they never were! And don't say "Oh! This movie was made for younger audiences!" BS, that's such a lame excuse and you know it. This film just felt like it was tacked on at the last moment (even though it has been delayed like twice or something) to flow along with the new video game that was recently released. I think the only good parts of this movie was in maybe the last 20 minutes or so which is when it got somewhat better. Maybe I'm just looking at the movie at a wrong angle or something.
Now this movie wasn't total garbage but it isn't anywhere near amazing. I just hope that this is a lesson learned for the people who made this film. Maybe in the near future they'll make something better out of their mistakes.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
It depends on how you look at it
This movie is okay, not amazing, but just simply okay. I think people who rated this film things like a 5/10 and 3/10 or lower didn't look at the film in the right way. Sure the plot was simplistic and boring but that's not what you're supposed to focus on this film. You're supposed to be looking at the explosions, the fights, and the way characters interact with each other etc etc. Sure J.J. might have done this movie slightly wrong but that doesn't mean it wasn't terrible beyond a reasonable doubt.
Looking at it in the right way can change a person's outlook on a film, which why I should expect anyone that's about to watch this movie to not focus on the storyline, but to think of the movie as an arcade game, you're not going to get much story out of it but it's going to be fun anyways.
After all this movie is setting up future Star Wars, maybe they'll have more enjoyable stories who knows?
Zootopia (2016)
Disney really out did themselves
I was pretty skeptical about this movie before going into the theater, I'd assumed that it was going to be like a slightly better chicken little, so I had my expectations lowered quite a bit before watching this. But dang, this film surprised me, it was amazing! The dialogue, animation, music, humor, everything! Not only that but I can guarantee that adults will enjoy this film instead of just sitting in the theater stuffing popcorn into their mouths. This movie comes with a great message about racism, prejudice, and gender stereotypes. Jason Bateman was spectacular as Nick Wilde along with Ginnifer Goodwin as Judy Hopps, and with Idris Elba as Chief Bogo. If you think your kid will enjoy this movie, then you'll know you will too.
TL;DR A hilarious, nicely animated film with a much more intelligent and well thought out plot that strives miles ahead of what most recent films can ever do. Kudos to the writer of this film, nicely done!