Change Your Image
pinkprincessgirl
Reviews
The Piano (1993)
Unrealistic love story
Sorry i couldnt grasp how a woman being forced to show skin and sleep with a man to enable her to play the piano and then she suddenly falls in love with him, presto. I thought this was utterly ridiculious and unrealistic. And suddenly they were living happily ever after? I literally cant believe this movie got so popular as i felt sorry for this woman that she was being forced to fdo things against her will. Yes its slow moving and moody with some good scenes and good acting from the daughter but i was left feeling in a bizarre state and after watching this seemingly classic of all time movie with excellent reviews.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Cheesy
The script, way too cheesy. Mickey suddenly picking up cases in one minute after not working for such a long period, just falling right back into it? Second wife ordering him around? Felt like i was watching a day time movie.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Entertaining
It was interesting and entertaining , held my attention and filled a weekend in between housework. However i agree the focus was too much on the journalist chasing Anna Delvey rather than digging through Annas narcassistic personality and showing how she managed to con and fraud some of the most successful people in New York.
Sex/Life (2021)
not clever or wild at all
This was so cheesy and cliche reminded me of a teen show with a few R rated scenes thrown in.
Utopia (2014)
brilliant
After working in a government department for 15 years I can say utopia is closer to the truth than non public servants think! Had me in tears i couldnt stop laughing.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Chick flick mystery
I really enjoyed this however its more of a chick flick movie. Had a few unexpected twists kept my guessing. Good for a rainy day watch.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Skip if you dont like unrealistic storylines
I thought Id love it because it seemed mysterious and suspensful, good actors etc however I don't enjoy supernatural fairytales which is why I didnt enjoy it.
The Dig (2021)
If you dont enjoy the dramas and ins and outs of relationships, its not for you!
This movie was lovely and showed the evolvement of some relationships and friendships and their difficulties around a true story of an archeology dig in 1938 England with the war looming. Intense with beautiful scenery we are haunted by the main characters heart condition that she ultimately succombs to since in those times there was no proper medical treatment. This film is if youre in the mood for some intense feelings and reflection, not Hollywood bedazzled action.
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Divine period piece
If you like period movies, this adaptation is for you. A romantic drama capturing the nuances of the time, good actors and lovely scenery.
Knives Out (2019)
Kept me hooked
I wasnt sure what to expect with this movie and if I would like it as I usually enjoy serious crime or thriller themes. I was pleasantly surprised, the plot kept me guessing and every time i thought i had it all blatantly figured out a spanner would be thrown in the works. There is a little bit of silliness and comedy thrown into the script to try keep audiences entertained which was not my cup of tea but overall I enjoyed the plot. Daniel Craig also surprised me and it was good to see him in a different type of role.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Average
I am a great fan of the TV series and watched every episode. The movie was more of a nostalgic nod to the show with an average plot and very light hearted. I watched it in entirety but got bored. I found the TV series had more depth, wit and intrigue.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
A good watch
I'd like to point out, if you're looking for a super accurate historical war documentary where you can knit pick whether the paint colour on a bomber is correctly represented, you'll be disappointed. If you're after a war drama with a love story thrown in, scenery and watchable characters, this is your movie. The movie centers of a friendship of two pilots who get transferred to hawaii and battle it out over a love interest where their friendship is challenged.
Training Day (2001)
Cheesy as hell
Did i watch the same movie as other people who scored it so highly? This was the most cheesy storyline with stereotypical support actors and unbelievable scenes, cheesy scripting...
Chernobyl (2019)
Shows the real historical emotional event
I knew the story of Chernobyl as my parents were polish and had a few stories of what poland experienced. My mums familys farm had deformed chickens born after the radioactive plume blew over poland. Also when she was on an international phone call, an operator was eavesdropping when she was talking about the disaster and what the Australian government was describing, and this operator butted in on this private phone call and said the Australian government must be wrong. Great to watch as it really showed the shroud of secrecy the whole catastrophe occured under.
El fotógrafo de Mauthausen (2018)
Intense and surreal
I thought this film was great, intense and kept me guessing and hoping the hidden films would see the pight of day. Was also surprised it was based on true events. i reccommend if you are into intense story telling rather than silly themes and plots!
Instant Family (2018)
Emotive and funny
Was a feel good film overall with deep seated emotive exploration. The parents basically give up the relatively easy good life they have of flipping houses for becoming foster parents and end up fostering 3 kids. Of course the three kids are coming with emotional baggage. Only critisism I have is eventually I was getting a. little sick of watching naughty rowdy kids.