Change Your Image
gullkaktus
Reviews
Trust (2018)
Long and boring
I don't know how historily accurate this one is, and I miss a epilogue better than provided. Unfortunately it didn't engage me and I felt it dragged on to long. The only thing good about it was the butler.
Ji dao qian jin (2019)
Waiting for season two
Considering the open ending, I can only assume there will be a second season of the show. There are a few loose ends that needs to be resolved.
Despite the cute and unrealistic depiction of what is the ferocious world of the maffia, which I could overlook, I quite enjoyed this little sweet tale, although it doesn't leave any lasting impression.
Bing-ui (2019)
A downward spiral into darkness and madness.
If you are looking for funny, romance or romcom - this is not it. It has some funny moments in the beginning but the series soon take a turn to the dark and keep spiraling down into madness and horror. The ending was a surprise and not a happy one. It's a different show well worth watching.
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Watch three men ruin their lives over one woman.
I was expecting a romantic drama but what I got was a history lesson. The romance was scarce but feelings plentiful. What I enjoyed most about the show was the growing friendship between the three very different men and their bond over the love for the same woman. Was disappointed over the ending though and my first rating was only a 4, however after the first disappointment I appreciate it for what it was.
Shinibsagwan Goohaeryung (2019)
Hoping for a second season
Funny, lovely and enchanting, plus interesting historically. Would love to watch the couples continuing love story but also the prince discovery of the world outside the palace and the historians work. I miss all the characters and want to watch more.
Bap Jal Sajuneun Yeppeun Nuna (2018)
Frustrating and slow
Extremely frustrating to watch, sometimes I wondered if I was watching a French hysterical drama. The love story was sometimes nice and lovely but I had a VERY hard time to understand some of the characters behaviour, maybe because I am not from a society that values family/parents as highly and more values individual independence.
To me this is not "a better love story than Twilight".
Another Life (2019)
Alien meets high school drama
Gave it 4 episode and then gave up.
The crew members are too immature, whiny and illogical witch makes the show difficult to watch. Too much drama from the characters and stupid decisions. Not to mention the irritating, deadly alien lifeforms they constantly encounter makes it feel like Alien crossed with a high school drama.