Change Your Image
orcas-39625
Reviews
Damsel (2024)
A good story!
It makes a change to actually get films today that are proper stories, with a beginning, middle and end, without being a prequel or sequel! So, yes, the 'twist' was a little obvious but Mille Bobby Brown did well in a tougher role.
Ignore the naysayers and give this film a chance if you like fantasy adventure films with actual plots!
It makes a change to actually get films today that are proper stories, with a beginning, middle and end, without being a prequel or sequel! So, yes, the 'twist' was a little obvious but Mille Bobby Brown did well in a tougher role.
Ignore the naysayers and give this film a chance if you like fantasy adventure films with actual plots!
The Ruins (2008)
Fun premise but ending was missing something
This film actually had me nervous and gripped for most of the film. I was worried that this would be another slasher/monster movie but it felt like actual work went into making this a thrilling film. Interesting premise and lots of gore to boot, but the ending was a little lacklustre and felt like it was missing something. I felt like the indigenous angle needed exploring more perhaps? This could have been written in as a flashback/forward and explained why they were filled with so much fear (this is explained somewhat in the film!)
An exciting watch for those who love blood pressure rising films!
Till Death (2021)
As soon as she didn't just smash his hand, I was out.
Honestly? It wasn't the worst film in the world, and definitely not the worst thing Megan Fox has ever done... but it annoyed me so much when, after trying to get the cuff off her own hand, she didn't just break his hand! I am aware that the husband got rid of all sharp implements and tools but there were plenty of items that could smash a thumb joint. 2 minutes, done. A shorter film, I grant you, but far more realistic!
Midsommar (2019)
I put this off due to bad reviews, I shouldn't have!
I really liked it! The gore is worthy of the 18 certificate and it is gruesome in parts, but by no means did it feel like the gore was unnecessary. All gore was linked to the storyline.
The visual effects are great, camera work was epic, beautiful scenery, and a storyline that made sense with a clear ending.
Definitely give it a go! Plus Florence Pugh is amazing as a grieving woman.
Sabotage (2014)
Meh. But should have been an 18!!
Very gory. Storyline a tad drab and done many, many times before - but if you like blood, gore and close up head shots - you're in for a treat.
Veronica Mars (2004)
Season 4.... WHAT??!!
I love, love, love Veronica Mars!! Well, Season 1-3, and Season 4 until the YOU KNOW WHAT???!!
Logan!! Why?!??
Why couldn't they let her be happy??
Last Christmas (2019)
WARM FUZZY OF A FILM!
See this film!! Don't let the nay-sayers put you off.
Yes, it's over the top, but that's what Christmas films are for! It's lovely, the storyline is just the right side of ridiculous. It's warming and just what is needed on the run up to Christmas.
Emma Thompson steals the show once again, but Harry stole my heart!
Elephant Song (2014)
Beautiful and thought provoking
This film is beautiful in a strangely devastating way. You begin by being thoroughly distrustful of Dolan's character, Michael, but he leads you on a journey of simple what ifs. It shows how little control and power over their own lives people really have.
This films leaves a lasting impression. Utterly brilliant.
Death Wish (2018)
So much better than expected, definitely worth a watch!
This felt like a classic, fist-clenching show of good versus bad (in this case very bad). Willis was at his Die Hard best (vintage, not weird later versions) and this kept you on the edge of your seat until the very end.
The Sinner (2017)
Brilliant and thought provoking
I don't write many reviews but had to for this series. It's amazingly well written and beautifully acted by Biel and Pullman.
At times it is harrowing and uncomfortable but this adds to the tension and maintains your interest.
Definitely worth watching!