Change Your Image
dragoscarabet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rush (2013)
One of the best movies I've seen !
I'm not a Formula 1 fan, but I really liked this movie. It's about cars and races, but that's not the main topic of Rush, it's more about the rivalry of 2 drivers Niki Lauda and James Hunt. The actors and their personalities are great and the fact that this was a true story, really makes this movie awesome. The atmosphere of the 70's contributes to the charm of this movie, the cars, the people, the clothes :) and the actors are almost identical to the real persons. Rush not only gives you a lot of adrenaline during intense races but it also incites a lot emotions for both characters. I strongly recommend it even if don't like cars or races, simply because of the story . I must admit that in the end, I really started to become more interested in F1.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Classic Spy Movie
I never watched any Mission Impossible before this one in 2016. I wanted to see the last movies like Rogue Nation, but I've decided to start with the first.
When you watch a movie like this in 2016, 20 years after it's release in 1996, you'll find so many things funny, not a lot of explanation and unrealistic, impossible scenes, but if you remember that this was the way movies were made back then, you'll enjoy this film.
Almost everything is predictable in this movie, the plot, the action. The computers OS is unique :), but in the end it's a nice movie.
Looking forward to see Part II.
Air (2015)
Feels like a low budget movie
The idea of no air on the planet was awesome, the story behind the movie seemed good and motivated me to watch it. But the way everything goes, it's plain boring, it feels exactly like one of those Walking Dead episodes where nothing exciting really happens, what a shame. The two actors are good, but I didn't understood the behavior of Cartwright, it's seems just stupid and without logic. Anyway since I'm not allowed to spoil anything, I will just say that it feels like a really low budget movie these days, yeah some people might say that it's similar to old movies from the 80's or the 90's, but even those movies had more content. In "Air" you get almost no information about the past or the future, no explanation about the events that happened, are happening and that will happen, and that time counter ... it's a joke. I gave a 4 because the two actors are doing a good job, but the problem it's not them, it's the guy who wrote this story and the director who made the scenes ... A good idea that was flushed down the toilet ... Best adjective to describe this movie: disappointed
Ant-Man (2015)
A funny movie
I didn't knew anything about Ant-Man before seeing this movie, but I really had a lot of fun watching it. I liked the actors, I found that Michael Pena (playing as Luis) is really funny, I wish there was more of him in the movie. The main actor, Paul Rudd which plays Ant Man was perfect for the role. The only reason why I gave such a 7 is that's not my type of movie and because I found everything happened way too fast (the training, the plot, the action etc.) My opinion is that this movie was made for teenagers who don't want any detailed explanation about how things work (the costume, the ant control etc.) and just want to see a lot of action. Maybe if I was still a teenager, I would have been more impressed by this movie, but I still recommended though.