Change Your Image
garrimagee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Justice League (2017)
Primitive at Best
Marvel fans will like it. Thats all I need to say. Disappointed that DC decided to abandon their darker atmosphere to try to appeal to the crowd but I guess you have to make money somehow.
The Good: Superman's few scenes are excellent. The Flash, with whom I have never identified, was the best thing about the movie. First time big picture embodiment of Aquaman and Mera is surreal.
The Bad: The story-line was average at best. I understand this is just a set up movie which is the only reason I gave it something as high as a 6. The writing and acting were not good.
The Ugly: The CGI special effects in comparison to Man of Steel and BVS were incredibly bad to the point where it added a thin layer of cheese similar to that of Wonder Woman.
Overall: Huge disappointment.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Extended Version Shuts Haters Up
When I first wrote a review for this movie a year ago exclaiming my excitement for the film, I had been high off a fresh dose of live-action DC superheroes playing out the beloved comic book stories that I had grown up on. It was all playing out before my eyes and coming to life. After a few months had passed, I began to notice things about the movie that I disliked: little gaps in the story, things that didn't add up, etc. My original rating of a 10 / 10 dropped to an 8 /10. But today it has gone back up to a 10. The extended version of the film not only rectifies the gaps but also silences critics.
Many claimed that the movie was too dark or that it just didn't make sense. To those people, I say: "Pick up a comic book!" Many of the critics of this particular film were part of the superhero bandwagon that formed when Marvel began its spree of Avengers-related films. In fact, its estimated that over 60% of people who go to see 'superhero' genre films have never picked up a comic book in their life. I would argue that similar numbers could figure to those which view the CW televised DC Universe shows.
People complain that DC comics is just too dark but the fact is that these movies are based upon actual comics which are meant to be dark (ex: The Dark Knight Returns, Injustice, etc.). Its like complaining that Game of Thrones (the TV series) sucks because they kill off too many characters. Read the books! Its frustrating to see such a beautiful work of art like Batman V Superman criticized by those ignorant to its universe and its meaning. This movie is in fact a catalyst that opens numerous doorways and leaves true fans in awe of the possibilities for future movies.
But regardless of whether or not people choose to educate themselves, this film's DVD/Blu-ray extended version puts the theater release to shame. All of the plot holes and gaps are filled in 30 minutes of extended footage scattered throughout the film. The movie ultimately becomes more complete and people will wish that the movie had shown the full 3 hours of footage in its theatrical debut.
As a major DC comics fan, I will of course pick up on things that a comics fan would not, but someone who does not read comics would learn to appreciate this film in its entirety with the extended version. Get your hands on a copy today or find it on Netflix or the internet somewhere!
Pan (2015)
The Worst Movie that I have ever seen.
There aren't enough words to describe how awful this movie truly is to watch. The acting (with the exception of Hugh Jackman) is pretty terrible. The storyline is creative but lacked vision. The special effects jump back and forth between amazing and 'we ran out of money'. Overall though, its just plain cheesy.
A small child might find this movie amusing, however, anyone else would turn it off after about 20 to 30 minutes.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
Better than the last one...
Well... there isn't much to be said of this movie. Perhaps the ideal thing that this movie does is that it erases the dreadful movie that came before it and gives the Underworld franchise an opportunity to expand into new elements. Its about as cheesy as the other movies and the special effects were lacking in some places.
The writing was excellent but the dialogue was pretty unimaginative. I would compare it to finding a diamond in a lump of coal. Like many movies, it had quite a few ups and downs. I think that fans of the original 2 movies will be again disappointed but I think that younger folks looking to explore the franchise could find this one to be the most intriguing.
Overall this movie gets a 6 out of 10 stars.
Money Monster (2016)
The Best Movie that I have Ever Seen
When I first saw the trailer for this movie, I believed that this movie could be good but it wouldn't be one that I saw in theaters. In fact, I dismissed it and kept pushing it down my watchlist. It took me until today (9 months to the day of its release in theaters) to finally sit down and decide to watch it.
The first 5 minutes of the movie had me thinking that I could end up turning it off as it was probably another boring cliché predictable storyline. When the man came on set and shot his gun the first time, I was drawn in. Eventually, my peaked interest became captivation. I felt like I was hostage to the tragic scenario just like the characters in the movie.
While the writing allowed for way too much profanity, the acting and storyline were brilliant. Eventually, plot twists become realized and we are left in tears at the end of this movie. But its not the acting, the writing, nor the emotional movement that made this movie what it was.
Its the message. Listen to what its saying. Its not some toothless cliché like other critics claim. There is real legitimate truth. This movie is called Money Monster for a reason. Its not because of the show's TV title. Its because of what money has done to this world.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Derailed Writing
I will not spoil the ending of this movie in this review. I will, however, tell you that the ending will leave you extremely disappointed.
85% of this movie is absolutely brilliant. Its pleasantly unpredictable and if you enjoy psychological suspense, you will enjoy this much of the movie. It was on the road to receive 10 out of 10 stars. The writing and acting were both brilliant on every level.
Then... out of nowhere ... and I mean literally out of nowhere, the movie goes to crap. You will know it as soon as you see it as though its a sign from the heavens. The writers decided to not only change the direction of the movie, but the genre of the movie.
While some would call this brilliant, most would argue that those people are smoking something and ruined their movie. I spent hours pondering what could have possessed these people to end this movie the way in which they did and the answer has not reached me.
All that I can do is write this movie review in hopes that I save people like me in search of good writing in movies in a time period in which its hard to come by. I have also taken the liberty of writing my own ending to appease myself and my significant other in a sort of fan fiction type of way.
In conclusion, rating this movie was so difficult because I felt like I was rating two different movies. The majority of the movie gets a solid 10 stars. The ending gets a very flawed 2 stars. As I said, not only was the ending terrible but it was cheesy as well. When I weighed the ratings together, I originally gave this movie a 6 out 10 stars but that's just too high for a movie that ends this poorly.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Beautifully Dark
This movie was about what you would expect on a Tim Burton level of directing. The best thing that can be said about it is that there is no other movie out there right now that can truly be compared to it. It is very unique which is a rare thing in today's world.
The first half of the movie is excellent and many people will be on the edge of their seat throughout. The second half is most comparable to a can of cheese-wiz. Sam L. Jackson had no place in this role and the movie could have been significantly better if someone was else was cast in his stead. While I admire the work of Sam, this felt like a knock-off reprisal of his role in the film Jumper.
On a final note, I would not take children under the age of 14 to this movie. The movie seems like it makes for a good family movie in the trailer, but there were a few scenes that even had me (a grown ass man) disgusted and horrified in a way that only Tim Burton could dream up. That being said, there were also elements of the movie that were extraordinarily beautiful in only a way that Tim Burton could dream up.
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
A Powerful Lesson... but not the one you expect.
Raise your hand if you thought that this movie was another "The Fault in our Stars" film. Well... you're wrong. In fact, you are way off. When I first saw the trailer for this film I believed that this would be another romantic comedy about love to the tragic end, however, I was surprised through and through.
For starters, this film is strange. It is not for those with simple- minded movie tastes. Throughout the movie, you will ask yourself what it is that you are seeing. You will even feel like there are unexplained plot holes all of the way up until the end. The ending is not the one you are expecting.
You will receive a new level understanding that is not explained throughout the movie but can only be understood through watching the rest of the film. The ending will frustrate you but through some personal reflection, its meaning can be interpreted. All that I can say without spoiling it is that you need to look beyond what you see.
Your first reaction will not be your last! ;)
Captive (2015)
Deceiving Trailer
Raise your hand if you thought this movie was going to be about a man getting saved by Jesus after a woman talked to him about it while he held her hostage?
Well... that is not what this movie is about. This movie is about a mentally unstable man spending 7 hours or so with a strange woman he selected at random in a parking lot to chill with because he was lonely or something. The movie's main resolution is that she overcomes her meth problem, she turns in the alleged "monster", and she goes on to Oprah to share her horrific story and meet Rick Warren.
Granted, the real story is problem a thousand times better than the movie version. But the movie version sucks. You will not feel satisfied. You will not see God working through these people (well sort of but not in a way that moves you to tears).
Go read the purpose drive life and pretend this movie never happened.
Boyhood (2014)
That's it?!
First, let me just say that the very concept of filming the same people over the course of 12 real years for a project like this should be commended. The very idea is unique and the result does not disappoint. It was so fascinating to watch this young man grow up before our very eyes!
Now, down to the ugly truth. The movie was a failure. It told a hard story about a rough life for a young man to endure. At times, I found myself bored and wondering if the 3 hours that it took to watch someone else's life would be better spent on mine.
As he gets older, you start to think that this movie is finally getting somewhere. The movie is starting to feel like you've been through so much and things are going great. Then... all of a sudden... they end it. Its not a happy ending, nor a sad ending. Its just an ending that leaves you with questions and assumptions that will ultimately never be answered or validated.
This movie will make you throw things in frustration while you ask yourself, "What the hell kind of ending was that?! It took them 12 YEARS to come up with THAT ending?!"
If I Stay (2014)
Take My Man-card
If I had to describe this movie in one word, it would be the word "Breathtaking". The movie itself was nothing spectacular compared to any Nicolas Sparks-like movie. There were no fancy effects, no extraordinary performances, and no unbelievable moments of suspense (like mission impossible; tom cruise hanging off a building).
However, the storyline is what made this movie. We meet a young lady who is going through something life changing over the course of the movie. We flip back and forth between the present and the flashbacks of her life leading up to where she is today. Throughout both, you will cry your eyes out (man or woman). I must have cried at least 3 times as this movie pulled on my heartstrings time and again.
You will find yourself in a whole mess of emotions and will require a sort of sugary comfort food or a snuggle buddy with whom you can watch the film. It is difficult to watch in some places, but as you reach the ending you feel this amazing sense of satisfaction that many movies these days just don't give you. I could only applaud for the ending of this film.
The only reason this film doesn't hit a 10 out of 10 for me is because its a full-blown chick flick with a ton of drama.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
A Pleseant Surprise
Between this movie series, and the Divergent movie series, my stuff gets a little mixed up. However, both have a recurring theme in book form which is that they start extremely strong and finish extremely poorly. The first books in each respective series were fantastic. The last books were awful.
In this particular series, I was unsatisfied with the ending that was written and for that reason, I was uncertain that I would even bother to see this movie. Part 1 was a disaster. It was terrible. I hated it. It made certain that I would not be attending the showing of part 2 in theaters. It didn't help when the cheesy posters for this movie started being released.
This week, I was able to see the movie for the first time just to cross it off of my list of movies that I must watch someday. The first 30 minutes started to make me feel like it was going to play out exactly as expected: awful. As the movie started to go on, however, I began to really appreciate it.
The acting in the film was good as a whole, the storyline was well cut and didn't leave out anything to significant, and the ending was brilliant. I think that Hunger Games fans will be very satisfied with the last 20 minutes of this movie, unlike the book. Overall, I give it an 8 out of 10 which is much better than my expectations were for the movie.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
The Lion King...wait.. wrong movie
Does this plot look familiar? Yes? Oh... that's right... that movie from 1994... what was it called... oh yes, the Lion King... nothing significant.
The special effects of this movie are mostly great (with exception to whatever the heck they were thinking when they tried to portray the sun god known as Ra). The cast was surprisingly well suited to their roles (once again with the exception of Ra) and the acting was fairly well done despite the hint of cheese throughout the film.
Egyptian mythology buffs will appreciate the interesting take on the myth about Osiris. While certain inaccuracies were inexcusable, many of them were just liberties taken out of uncertainty and that is what made this movie unique.
If I had to compare this to another movie aside from the obvious plot steal, I would compare this to Immortals (feat Henry Cavil). Like that movie, the special effects were great, but there were things that just weren't right. Overall, it gets a 6 out of 10. 4 of these points are just for Gerard Butler as he was by far the best part about this movie.
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
Not "Moby Dick"
For fans expecting a movie about the beloved classic novel "Moby Dick", let me warn you that this film is NOT about the novel. Rather, this film is about the writing behind the novel and elements of the true story upon which the novel was based.
If you are expecting a horrifying and gruesome story about a monster whale, you might be a little disappointed as well. This movie focuses on the elements of survival in an unlucky situation after an encounter with a very angry and very large whale, however, the movie does not focus on the whale and there aren't as many appearances by the whale as one might expect from watching the trailer.
Overall, the movie is still quite good. It is certainly not what I was expecting but as a writer, I enjoyed it. I think that going into the movie with these things in mind might help you to enjoy it better as well. I feel that the movie was misrepresented which took away from the idea for me but in fact, it was still worth the watch.
Creed (2015)
My Movie of the Year
I am a pessimistic and heavily critical human being. With that in mind, I want the readers of this review to realize that this movie is still one of the best movies that were released in 2015. If I were responsible for giving out a movie of the year award, I would hand it to this movie (though "The Martian" is a more complete movie and a close second to this one).
This is not "just another Rocky movie". Instead, the focus shifts onto a man developing into his prime as realizes the legacy of the father that he never knew. Ironically, of course, everyone else is awe-struck by his parentage because of the great man that our main character's father was in life.
There are plenty of Easter Eggs for those of you who are Rocky fans and want to reminisce in nostalgic memories of the Italian stallion! I will say that Rocky is no longer the man that we all remember him to be as old age has caught up with him and all of the other characters we knew and loved have passed away.
This movie is emotionally moving, action packed, and it does justice to the Rocky movies. More so, this movie instills ideal values as it goes along and teaches the viewer that "yes life sucks, but you can choose to look life in the eyes and punch it back."
Definitely worth the watch! I hope you enjoy!
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Disney Fail
Does anyone remember when Star Wars was first purchased by Disney and the reaction was less than positive? Well there was a reason for that. I bring you back to modern day in which Disney released their new kid- friendly version of Star Wars.
As a major lore buff, I for one was not pleased and if you have read any books or know something beyond the movies you will not be pleased either. I will go over 4 main points that will enlighten you as to why you should save your movie money for an extra Christmas gift this year:
1) Disney's Star Wars is cheesy. VERY cheesy. The acting is not great (on exception of the lovely leading lady who did an excellent job in a terrible role). There are plenty of unexplained and unnecessary points that fail connect. I believe this can be attributed to the movie being aimed at a younger audience. While it is rated PG-13, the only reason is because there is tiny little bit of blood. I would take a five year old to this movie.
*points beyond here contain MINOR spoilers that will not give away anything of significance*
2) Darth Gollum. Andy Serkis (well know for his role as Gollum in the LOTR) plays a supposedly evil character which really felt more like a dark side jar-jar binks for me. He looks and sounds like Gollum. He is supposed to be a mastermind behind this illegitimate faction that copied the Empire and built a super death-star which is basically less than unexplained before it meets a similar fate to the first two death stars.
3) Does something seem familiar about this film? Yes? Oh well that is because they stole the plot line of a New Hope and added their own twists to it. Same movie, different names. No really. Id list the points here but for those of you who choose to see it, I would rather not give away big spoilers.
4) They kill off someone (no I will not say who) that they CAN'T kill off. That is all I can say about it. You will understand if you are a lore buff.
That is all. Don't waste your time. Revenge of the Sith was still better.