Change Your Image
jennm1484
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Parallel (2024)
Low budget, high quality storytelling
If you like sci fi movies focused on substance over explosions, you'll love it! I would compare it to a title like Coherence that depends on a limited cast and locations. However, I would say the motivations of the characters in Parallel are much more understandable.
I wasn't expecting much going into it because I hadn't heard much buzz, but I'm genuinely surprised more sci fi fans aren't speaking about this.
Talented cast that can really captivate the audience. I wish there were more movies like this available. There' are just too many movies out there that prioritize sparkle over substance.
It's a Disaster (2012)
Such a great low budget movie - Genre defining
Love this movie - I've seen it 5+ times because it's just so simple, easy to watch, and great story. It's fascinating watching the characters' reactions to the situation at hand. People will say that America Ferrara's Barbie performance is her peak, but this movie with her in the background coming to center, she's clearly the star. Love every part of it.
If you like low budget films, sci fi, this is an absolute must in your film repertoire. There are no big effects, no crazy scenes - just a reflection of characters in a really problematic situation.
Conclusion: Don't exclude single friends from brunch and always show up on time.
The Circle (2017)
What a waste of source material.
The book wasn't perfect, nor revolutionary, however, I'm absolutely befuddled at how so much top tier acting talent was wasted on this whittled down version of the story. There is no connection to the main character. We see people exist around her but never get pulled into her relationships with others. She randomly gets thrown into situations where trust is being thrust upon her for seemingly no reason again and again.
Additionally, not enough time is spent critically on the dealings of the company. We see John Boyega's riled up enough to be seen seething in a corner to take it down but for some reason puts all his eggs into Emma Watson's basket, a woman he met once at a party who's special because she doesn't know who he is? Mmmk. That's how I like to plan my corporate espionage.
This movie is like someone played telephone with the story of the book and decided to take whatever came out at the end of the game as the final script.
Keanu (2016)
Gotta love a cute kitten
Code switching and a kitten worth infiltrating a gang for, what's not to love?
Prodigal Son (2019)
Painful to watch
Basically the same show that's been on TV year after year. Faux intellectual thriller. The dialogue and over the top situations get boring, fast. The actors on this show deserve better. I'm not sure about the lead actor, but certainly the supporting cast.
Stasis (2017)
If you watch this, you're doing so at your own risk.
If I had to guess, the script was written for a middle school project that somehow scraped together a few dollars to get produced. This film gives "The Room" a run for its money when it comes to acting and plot.