Change Your Image
ailor
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Not that good.
I only gave it two stars for the two times I laughed. The humor was baboon type humor. Again, Disney cares more about being woke than they care about the actual script. If you are extremely conservative you must be prepared to know It had constant references to same sex relationships. Russell Crowe had a decent character, but definitely not a clean character . It's not for children under 8yrs old or younger, unless you want to have some awkward talks with your child. I am glad I did NOT purchase a movie ticket...and I'm glad iv canceled Disney Plus. I only watched because my subscription runs out this October.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
I can't stand this movie
I love the show but I can't stand this movie. The singing is ridiculous. Painfully silly. I wasted 10 minute on musical so I changed over to King Of The Hill,
Electric Dreams (2017)
To much sex but not enough....
To much sex but not enough story telling. Just filth.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Cringe worthy
Miley over doing the NIN music is the worst type of entertainment I've ever sat through. All my feelings while watching; Cheesy, Silly, Dumb, Ridiculous, I'm Cringing, Fast Forward.
I kept telling myself "I have to know how this ends so I can be honest and say I tortured myself". Please only put yourself through this show if you're willing to watch for mocking purposes only.
Katt Williams: Great America (2018)
Nothing funny
This stinks! The political comedy is over done. If I wanted to Watch political comedy I'd watch snl and late night tv. I don't care if it's republican or Democrat it's boring.
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
Not funny just preachy
Another political act... boring and overdone. Hypocritical too. Don't watch.
The Boy Who Came Back from Heaven (2010)
Book and movie turned out to a lie
Book and movie turned out to a lie.
Just in case you was thinking about watching and you didn't know.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
This movie is really really bad
I ended up fast forwarding through 70% of the movie hoping I'll come to an interesting part. The acting is melodramatic garbage. One guy is coming off as ryan Philippe's character from Cruel Intensions. I think we can all agree that's been done too many times in the past 20yrs. Without giving spoilers...you'll easily pick out the actor who is giving a RIDICULOUS Brando-meets-Zoolander impersonation. The whole movie reeks with pretentious characters. It's awful.
If I was to compare this movie to another, I'd think along the lines of Transformers 3. Maybe 1 good action scene???? Bottom line...You would have to be simple minded to enjoy this cheesy movie.
I will add... I'd skip this movie if you are mother with a 14-or-younger child. There's just a slight too much nudity to be pg-13 for me to watch with my teenage son.
In the Dark (2019)
FINALLY A NETFLIX SHOW THAT DOESNT SUCK
I was starting to think Netflix was purposely making crappy shows. It's probably more a 7.5 star but I've hated so much Netflix shows I got over excited I found another show to watch besides stranger things (I don't have cable)
Acting✅ Story ✅ No nudity but it could be cleaned it up a bit. I'd feel uncomfortable watching with a child under 16.
Another Life (2019)
Another drop in the bucket for Netflix.
Like a lot of people I was excited hoping I would get something close to Star Trek but no it more like Armageddon. The macho attitudes. Someone above beat me to it. "They fill their spaceship with individuals who are all emotionally compromised and all exhibit signs of severe mental illness"
It's too far fetched from reality. They're not bad actors but I really miss Travelers and Lost In Space because everything Netflix puts out now is awful.
Obey Giant (2017)
I wish I could give it a zero.
Too stupid and pointless for words. I can honestly see these people busting hades wide open.
The Dirt (2019)
What a terrible movie... acting was over the top!
These guys was just a bunch of A$$holes. They where terrible humans that had no respect for others. They were rude disgusting pigs that talked in clichés. "Dude" "you're a god" ~ Tommy Lee says to Ozzy Osborn. To bad he's got no clue what god is really about. The film in itself is ... like I said CLICHES!!! I don't know if it's the acting or if these 4 guys share the same chromosomes as a potato.nikki seems to have grown up but these guys really thought they where cool.
Emma (2009)
Much better than gwen Paltrow's version.
Much better than gwen Paltrow's version. I'm so glad I seen this series. Gwen Paltrow was given her career because she cannot act.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
This is boring! It's complex (in a bad way).
I am only giving 3 stars because of the actors ability to act. I'm half way through and I'm losing patience. It's not easy to follow. All I can tell is it's a movie about reincarnation of 6 characters. I'm sick of watching 1 minute of several people's lives. The movie is failing to show me something in that 1 minute that will keep me wanting more. It's going nowhere. This movie is a waste of good actors. I'm kinda upset I've wasted my time. A movie must keep me from beginning to end or my ADD acts up. I could follow the matrix but not this.
Saturday Night Live: Tom Green/David Gray (2000)
CRINGE 😖😣
The most cringe worthy snl performance in history.
Prodigy (2017)
It kept my adhd attention.
I get easily board with movies and end up on my phone doing business, while my husband finishes the movie for the both of us. This movie kept my attention. It left me feeling the emotions one should have during a movie that concerns the fate of a minor. It didn't need a bunch of digital enhancement like big box office production companies would have used. But, the lead male character was talented enough to keep my eyes fixed on the television. I cringed at one character... and no it's a spoiler. Just when one guy talks about a hot date... I didnt buy it😂 more like he'd be into Wars Of Warcraft.
His Girl Friday (1940)
Overrated movie of all time
Most overrated movie that stars grant. I think if people were honest they'd admit a movie this corny could not make it in today's films. To me a good movies are timeless. Like forest gump, gone with the wind... those movies we will always love no matter what year it came out it would be a lot. Constantly fast talking gets on my nerves. I know they clocked themselves speaking over 200 words a minute. And they brag on themselves for speed talking. I could not understand why this movie is so well liked. There's no convincing me to take this movie as a little bit realistic. The characters should be put on Prozac. Running acting in two or three rooms with corny lines talking 200 words per minute is silly. Hated it!