Change Your Image
belleverite33626
Reviews
Raised by Wolves (2020)
One of HBO's best.
Don't listen to negative reviews. Only need an open mind to love this show. It's my new Game of Thrones,
Blood Runs Cold (2018)
This is a great TC show!
Incredibly disappointed that this show was canceled. It's very well done, and one of the best cold cases solved series out there. It's free on Hulu with no commercials. Only 6 episodes, but they are all excellent.
Murder by the Book (2006)
First episode is absolute CRAP.
I respect that James Elroy has written LA Confidential, which as a movie, was a big success. But I didn't know anything else about him until today. What did I learn? He's kind of a psychopath with Absolutely Bizarre sexual feelings for his mother. He also went down a path of stalking and breaking into women's houses. That often turns into sexual deviance, and considering HOW MANY TIMES he talked about his LUST and SEXUAL ATTRACTION and downright HATE for her all through his life starting as a young boy, there's no question this guy is a deviant by the time this was made.
I've never been so disgusted in my life. It's not normal to lust after your mother all your life. And to hate her and be glad she's dead at 10 yrs old.This put me in such a bad mood and was so creepy, I'm curious why this was added to the show. It is rotten weird and hateful story about a damn pervert deviant son.
Cold Justice (2013)
Most unique fascinating true crime
Kelly really is amazing. I've watched this show 2x and remember how much I was obsessed when it was still coming in the air.
Sadly now I can only find the 2nd and 3rd Season which I bought on iTunes way back in the day. Now there's nowhere to find it. I've never seen 4th or 5th season. And season 1 unavailable as well. Huge shame!
The Perfect Murder (2014)
Pretty good! Ratings unfair.
I'm nearly finished season 1, and think this is pretty good true crime show. There are 2 cases I've already seen before, but that happens when one watches a lot of these true crime shows.
I think it's very well done visually and each episode is interestingly told.
Cold Blood (2008)
Good TV with episodes of Greatness
This is a pretty good show. Some episodes are absolutely thrilling. Some are just interesting. Def must watch if you if you like True crime tv.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Shocked by the good reviews.
I rarely give 1 star reviews if ever! But really didn't like this series. Just a meandering hodgepodge of characters that never led to anything remotely compelling, and so outlandish it was impossible to suspend disbelief. I watched 5 full episodes because it did have great reviews. But after that I stopped. I was annoyed by the way the story was told. I never felt any emotion for the characters. The story was so unbelievable most of the time- that I became angry that I wasted hours watching this.
-I skimmed other reviews and saw only a few negatives. Don't know why this didn't work out for me- but it was a pile of crap.
Real Detective (2016)
Incredible.
Not every episode is a 10, but many are an absolute 10. These are stories I'll never forget. Season 2 ep 1 is excellent and bittersweet.
I've seen nearly all the ID discovery shows and never give them a ten. This show does it right. Love it!
Murder Book (2014)
One of my favorite true crime shows.
Really well told. Cases that are cold and get solved years later. Fascinating, well put together, watched some of it twice. Definitely one of the very best that I've watched, and I've seen tons of shows like this.
The Innocent Man (2018)
story not well told...
This may have been interesting, but once again just like a lot of recent Netflix Docs, it's slow moving and especially poorly told.
There are 2 different murders, 4 different prisoners, it's hard to know who they are trying to exonerate.
There are moments of interest, but it all gets mangled up and confused. Now everyone swears they are innocent. It wasn't a good documentary. Though maybe a good story if told by a better director/network.
Into the Abyss (2011)
Incredibly sad and moving
First off : I love you Werner Horzog!!!
He made my favorite doc of all time: Grisley Man.
I've seen nearly every documentary he's made except this, avoiding Into The Abyss bc it seemed too intense for me. By best friend was horribly murdered by a serial killer, he received the death penalty. I don't think every murder should entail death sentence, but for really bad offenders like this who went on murder spree, or for repeat murders, you have to put them down like a wild vicious dog.
I was worried Herzog's opinion would be so anti-death that it would be upsetting for me. So I've waited many years, until I was more mature, and the wounds of my dead friend were healed to watch this documentary.
For the most part- it's really well done. My God do I feel for the Dad who has been in prison. He really made me cry.
There are slow bits, but it's worth watching. You'll never forget it. And I ended up happy that Perry's accomplice got life instead of death. They are two Very different criminals. But my god to commit 3 murders just to drive a decent car??!!! What waste and reckless abandonment of life.
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)
One of the Greatest Docs of all time!
The best of the best. Irrespective of your feeling for McNamara. This is a wonderfully balanced and incredibly interesting documentary. Have watched this 4 times over the years. Up there with GrizzlyMan. They are totally different. But those are my two favorites.
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Seriously bad show. God Awful!
Natzis and Mexican Voodoo/Santeria. That's the world of this penny dreadful. It's so poorly made that it just started to make me laugh. I liked the first Showtime series called Penny Dreadful- it had amazing characters and cast. This show has Nothing to do with that one. It's just a load of crap!!!
Sadly I really like lead female, she played an unforgettable Anne Boleyn on Tudors and also had large role on Game of Thrones.
I was willing to suspend disbelief at first, to give it a chance, but then the pro nazi stuff came out. Still kept watching- It's poorly made and it's got a ridiculously silly premise.
Murder Chose Me (2017)
This detective is really engaging, show very well crafted.
Excellent true crime series. Seen hundreds of true crime shows, at the least. I remember enjoying Cold Justice. I watched every episode. This might be a second favorite. It's the lead detectives personality and the quality of the show itself that helps it stand out from the rest. I didn't like the guy from HomicideSquad. (No offense to those who love him.)
Unfortunately as of July 2020 you have to buy these seasons from Prime. But I don't regret doing so. Very interesting and sometimes terrifying. Second episode showed the victim with her eyes wide open and face stabbed/shot. It gave me nightmares. But there's not that much gore. Check this out!
Murder Chose Me (2017)
This detective is really engaging, show very well crafted.
Excellent true crime series. Seen hundreds of true crime shows, at the least. I remember enjoying Cold Justice. I watched every episode. This might be a second favorite. It's the lead detectives personality and the quality of the show itself that helps it stand out from the rest. I didn't like the guy from HomicideSquad. (No offense to those who love him.)
Unfortunately as of July 2020 you have to buy these seasons from Prime. But I don't regret doing so. Very interesting and sometimes terrifying. Second episode showed the victim with her eyes wide open and face stabbed/shot. It gave me nightmares. But there's not that much gore. Check this out!
Murder in the Heartland (2017)
Fascinating True crime well done!
This show is actually quite compelling. I have seen so many true crime series, so I've developed a taste for the good and the bad. I will stop a show/series especially true crime series, if they aren't interesting.
I'm now on season 2 episode 4. In stayed up watching last night till 5am, and woke up desperate to see more the next day. I'm binging big time on this show.
It's interesting stories, very well put together and very well filmed and constructed. This is truly good tv! Very good at showing the humanity of the victim and always includes their families, so it's very emotionally addictive. Love it.
Murder in the Heartland (2017)
Fascinating True crime well done!
This show is actually quite compelling. I have seen so many true crime series, so I've developed a taste for the good and the bad. I will stop a show/series especially true crime series, if they aren't interesting.
I'm now on season 2 episode 4. In stayed up watching last night till 5am, and woke up desperate to see more the next day. I'm binging big time on this show.
It's interesting stories, very well put together and very well filmed and constructed. This is truly good tv! Very good at showing the humanity of the victim and always includes their families, so it's very emotionally addictive. Love it.
Couples Therapy (2019)
Wish this was my therapist. Love her.
Fascinating to see real people dealing with real problems. I cried and laughed. Loved certain patients and was angry at others. Yelled at tv at times. This is really well done!
Killer Unknown (2018)
Excellent tv. Rare to find this!
All true stories. The show follows a few cold cases that are being re-investigated by a new team of detectives. There are some re-enactments, but this is mostly the real people and real Footage. Absolutely fascinating. 6 episodes that follow those cold cases over the new investigation. Haven't seen the last episode yet, so no idea if everything is solved. It won't matter bc this is done so well that you will have answers at the end.
Ghost Town (2008)
Watched over and over through the years
This has great ratings everywhere but here. I was shocked. It's so much fun and the actors have AMAZING chemistry. I don't understand who wouldn't love this movie.
Dexter (2006)
Starts out good but...
I really loved the first season or 2 of Dexter. He's super likable and the show is clever and darkly funny. But after a few seasons, it just becomes hard to watch. It's an older show, so I'm trying to be gentle in my review. But by the time this show begins its precipitous decline, Showtime was creating such amazing shows. The writers lost their edge and their passion really quickly.
The Shield (2002)
Doesn't Age Well...
Granted this show began in 2002. But The Wire is that old and it definitely holds up- we rewatched it last year. I was excited to start this series because the reviews are amazing and so many people compare it to The Wire. Well I can tell you it doesn't remotely compare in any way. It's more like watching a daily soap opera than any semblance of the nuance and complexity of the Wire. The Wire is truly one of the greatest series ever created. This is a just a mostly formulaic cop melodrama.
The acting is BAD. Writing is worse. The production quality is not even as good as a daily soap opera. My husband and I were very open minded and spent 3 nights trying to get into the show. But by day 3, we were half way they season 1, and we just started laughing at how bad the acting was. Not everyone is bad. Some actors are good. The actor who plays Vic is convincing. But there's just not enough good to the show to outweigh the bad I've listed above.
I imagine if I watched this in 2002, I may not have had such antipathy. But in 2019, The Shield just doesn't stand the test of time.
The Punisher (2017)
So much better than I expected
I really liked this show. I am not a comic book fan, but somehow found myself sucked in to Daredevil. It sux hard that Netflix cancelled all their Marvil shows.
Anyway, the Punisher was a great character on Daredevil, and despite some bad reviews, we gave the show a chance. We were really surprised how much we liked it. My husband likes it much more than Daredevil. It isn't as much of a comic book show as the other.
Despite lower reviews for season 2, I really liked both seasons. With so much crap on Netflix these days, it's hard for me to understand why they didn't fight harder to keep their Marvel Shows. I've heard Disney will reboot Daredevil for their streaming channel or for Hulu. But what's the point of remaking it with new actors when we love the show already? I doubt Punisher will have any chance for reboot or continuation. Very disappointing!