Change Your Image
iliyanyankov
Reviews
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Great movie and cool act by Mads Mikkelsen
It's a great movie on so many levels, from the writing raising existential questions to the class acting of all the actors. Mads Mikkelsen acting in a Danish film is a treat, props to him doing that, well done.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Terrible
Just like any other Netflix fantasy show it looks like it's written by 12 year old girls for other 12 year old girls. Nothing makes sense, characters are childish and whimsy, it's just another disappointment. Since it was marketed as Game of Thrones-like show, at best it can pass only as the last season of GoT, maybe even worse.
Jason Bourne (2016)
Poor story and even worse directing
I've seen the other reviews of Jason Bourne and I am starting to question my own judgement, maybe I am too biased to write a review for this title. But I can't help it as I absolutely hated the movie. And I hated it after I had low expectations for the latest title, since I heard Tony Gilroy wasn't involved in the script.
The story is atrocious, I realize that it is supposed to set the basics for another 15 Bourne movies, but the story is so bad that they decided to overcompensate for it with prolonged action scenes, which are just terrible. It reeks of desperation to watch nothing happens for so long periods, just throwing dust in the eyes of the viewers with effects and low quality action. I realize that this goes beyond Ludlum books, but Greengrass is pretty much willing to do anything to fill the movie, other than to continue with the traditions of the original Bourne series known for Ludlum's excellent story-telling and spy- craft realism.
The fight scenes, they're just terrible. Too fast camera shifting, even more than previous Bourne series, leaves you thinking that those actors are good for nothing amateurs who can't act a fight scene, so you need to make sure the viewer never really sees it.
I loved the first 3 movies, even liked the Bourne legacy, and I adore the books. But this movie is so bad, that it shouldn't be even put anywhere near them. The acting is good, the story is bad and the directing is just painful.
And btw, when you're doing realism spy thrillers, don't make hacking look like a freaking Pokemon hunt. It's just pathetic and unbelievable. Go watch Mr. Robot and think again how hard would be to present the "hacking" with at least proper interfaces instead of embarrassing yourself.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
This show made me lost my faith in IMDb
This show is so bad that seeing a score of 8 in IMDb and fanatically positive reviews about it make me question the creditability of IMDb or humanity itself. Surely, there must be some sort of system to prevent bots to vote on the page, at least I hope so as this is the only logical explanation I can find about a score so high for such show.
The story is poor in a retarded way, the acting is an insult to the viewer and the fight scenes are just pathetic and painful to watch. I'm sorry, DC comics, but you lost. All of your recent TV shows are poorly planned and executed, up to the point where I, as an old fan of the DC universe, can no longer even look at those characters.