Change Your Image
imaadnabil
Reviews
Creed (2015)
A Captivating Knock-Out Blow from Creed
This film far exceeded my expectations through the brilliant fighting choreography and the great acting performances by both Jordan (Adonis Creed) and Sylvester Stallone (Rocky Balboa). Casting Tony Bellew as Creed's final opponent too was very well done since it added an extra realism to the boxing scenes. 'Creed' is a clear crowd-pleaser and exhilarating to say the least. The poetic nature of the film with its love story about fighting the 'good fight' is portrayed very well throughout the film. Furthermore, a special mention deserves to go to the director, Ryan Coogler who brilliantly portrays the legacy of Creed and the complex relationship between Rocky Balboa and his rival turned friend. A negative though on the films parts is its inability to maintain its pace throughout since the middle part of the film can seem like a drag. Albeit a very good film with great acting performances and a director whose name is not to be forgotten. 7.5-8.0/10
The Revenant (2015)
What Else Must Poor Leonardo DiCaprio Do to Win an Oscar
Despite previous efforts in 'The Wolf of Wall Street', 'What's Eating Gilbert Grape', 'The Departed' and 'Titanic', just to name a few, Leonardo DiCaprio is still awaiting his first academy award. BUT, after watching 'The Revenant', you will realise that the wait is finally over! After getting mauled by a bear and eventually rising from the dead, poor Leo embarks on a conquest across the freezing landscape in a story governed by the idea of revenge. The film also explores, rather cleverly, many different themes including the wind, the trees and their deep roots. Asides the brilliant acting performances of Leonardo DiCaprio and also Tom Hardy who definitely deserves his nomination for best Supporting Actor, the visuals in this film are top class, with the snowy mountains providing a fierce backdrop for the film itself. However, I do not believe this film is as good as the acting. The story itself, and the dialogue (of which there is very little) was not Oscar-worthy. The cinematography on the other hand is as good as it gets with the bear-attack being as real and unbearable as possibly imaginable. The struggles of life for Hugh Glass (Leo) are very well portrayed as his survival skills are put to the absolute limit. Overall, a decent-good film with lots of realistic violence and two superb acting performances. However, if you came to the cinema to escape the January cold, you'd be very, very wrong.7.0/10
Foxcatcher (2014)
Three Incredible Acting Performances All in One Film
First of all, it is important to realise that this is not a wrestling film. It is rather a chilling and psychological masterpiece from future Oscar-winning director Bennett Miller who once again shows his class through the visual style and mysterious tone of this rather excellent film. The story and the composed directing of this film are brilliant and although the pace of the film may be slow for some, the character studies 'Foxcatcher' unveils are truly exceptional - of three men with different motivations and ambitions. Mark Schultz (Channing Tatum) is the dedicated and highly motivated wannabe gold medallist whose rather frightening performances catches the eye. Then there is his settled and composed older brother Dave Schultz (Mark Rufallo) whose character is rather empathetic and rather tragically likable. And then there is the multimillionaire John du Pont (Steve Carell) who gives a career-defining performance as the coach and the mentor of Mark. Steve Carell's performance in particular is very chilling and his uneasy relationship with his disapproving mother is perfectly portrayed. A small negative about this film is the fact it tails off slightly after a brilliant start, but maybe that is just me being harsh. Overall a very solid film with acting performances being as good as they get. Highly recommended. 8.0/10
Jerry Maguire (1996)
A Very Likable Movie
'Jerry Maguire' is a multi-genre film focussing primarily on the lives of a sports agent, an NFL playing, Oscar-winning Cuba Gooding Jr. and single mum Renee Zellweger. There is a certain feel-good factor to this film, as there are with most Cameron Crowe films which makes it very hard to dislike. The other great thing about Crowe's films is that everything is real from the characters to their emotions to the whole story. The casting of Tom Cruise is near-perfect as I could not imagine anyone to better portray an ambitious and willing sports agent. Asides the good movie and acting, this is surely one of the most quotable films to date with "You had me at 'hello'", "Show me the money!!" and "You complete me". Overall, a good, uplifting film and what we have come to expect from Cameron Crowe. 7.5/10
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
A Turn for the Nightmarish
To be honest, when the concept and the trailer of this series was first unravelled to me, I was sceptical about the series' potential success. It would be difficult to imagine a world where WWII was lost by the Allies and a world where America was ruled by The Greater Nazi Reich and the Japanese Pacific States, both with conflicting interests. However, having said that, I was completely proved wrong as 'The Man in the High Castle' seized to amaze at every turn and had me hooked from the very beginning. The acting was superb and the character studies were very well developed through the series, (perhaps with the slight exception of Joe Blake who had no real motives other than to "do the right thing" which is perhaps understandable as he was not originally in Philip K. Dick's book). Asides that, the visuals were excellent and we were given a proper look into life as 'it could have been'. I found it extraordinary the extra detail added in terms of what the difference in culture would have been like. Transport from the Greater Nazi Reich to Berlin would be done by rocket; and how on every occasion without fail the Japanese would bow to one another while the Nazi's would 'Heil Hitler' on every greeting. It is therefore no surprise to me that 'The Man in the High Castle' is Amazon's most streamed series ever. One final mention is to say that Episode 9 was one of the single best episodes I have seen of any show ever and its chilling climax had me questioning reality (and struggling to sleep). The final episode was relatively disappointing and pulled my overall rating down to an 8 from a 9. A very good and original series albeit. 8.5/10
The Untouchables (1987)
Brian De Palma's Best
This is truly a stunning gangster film based on the prohibition era of the early 20th Century of a city that 'stinks like a whorehouse at low-tide'. Four incorruptible citizens star as the men trying to bring down Al Capone. Kevin Costner and Sean Connery steal the show with their sublime performances in their best work to date. 'The Untouchables' is a great film in the fact that it combines action with a brilliantly-executed storyline. A riveting story that I recommend to all fans of gangster films. A few unnecessary scenes prevent this film from getting to an exceptional level (9.0). Albeit, one of the best films of the 20th Century without a doubt. 8.5/10
Focus (2015)
Excessively Stylish
If you are in the mood for a heist/con film with a classy style, I recommend 'The Italian Job'. It is perfect when you want to watch a good film in a relaxed mood. 'Focus' is quite the opposite. It is overly-sexualized, and quite frankly, the storyline is completely muddled. Random relationships fly out of nowhere and whilst starting quite light-heartedly, it becomes disastrously awkward. The first half-an-hour of the film is actually promising, but as the relationship between Margot Robbie and Will Smith develops from nothing at all, the film loses focus (pun intended :)). This film should only be watched if you leave your brain elsewhere; and even then it is not worth the watch. 3.0/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
A Buoyant Hymn to Life
'Slumdog Millionaire' is a soaring, crowd-pleasing fantasy that's a tale of unswerving love. This film explodes with narrative force and is undoubtedly one of the best films of 2008. Oscar-winning worthy or not, this film mixed the English directing of Danny Boyle with the Indian setting and feel very well. The acting furthermore is very good with the slumdog kids (actually young kids from the slums of India) stealing the show with their intense sequences in the first half of the film. The gradual growing up of the three children depicted in this film show the cruelties of life in the slums and the different paths the unknowing kids get bought into. A very hopeful film albeit with dazzling romance and a scent of fantasy. What can a slumdog possibly know? Nothing or everything, it's destiny. 7.5-8.0/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
An Ultra-Violent Spy Movie for Adults who Wish They Never Grew Up
...But not for me. Firstly, I would like to say that I can easily understand how this would be many peoples' favourite film because of its uniqueness in the spy genre category and its A-Class cast with Samuel L. Jackson, Colin Firth and Michael Caine. It is very funny at times, but really, its outrageously unrealistic and easily dislikeable. The violence is over-the-top and very comedic, more so that need be. This film is great for when you're in that perfect, relaxed mood with friends. But otherwise, its a shame that the spy genre has come to something like this. The summary title really sums this film up. A film I personally wish I loved, but not to be. 5.0/10
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Modern American Propaganda
'Bridge of Spies' looks at the peak of the Cold War tensions between two global superpowers as part of a political three-way negotiation drama. The movie is a good one and is well directed by Steven Spielberg and of course brilliantly acted by Tom Hanks, but it has one fundamental flaw: We are blatantly given the impression that America is loving and caring while the Soviet Union is cold and unsentimental. This becomes especially clear in the end parts of the movie. The characters involved in the swap are well-played and well develop through the film. The Soviet 'spy' (and very talented artist) is on one side of the deal while the Economics student studying Communism in Fascist/Capitalist Germany (whoever does that...) is on the other side of the table alongside Francis Gary Powers. The film in more than one way is therefore unbalanced and does not excitingly exceed expectations, as previous Hanks/Spielberg productions have such as 'Band of Brothers' and 'Saving Private Ryan'. A decent - good film overall nevertheless which manages to keep a good level of suspense throughout. 7.0/10
The Lady in the Van (2015)
A 'Mostly' British Film
This film focuses on the contrasting characters of a writer and an elderly Maggie Smith as the 'lady', or rather ungrateful, self-orientated woman in the yellow van, (and yellow Reliant Robin also). Having said that, her acting is very good once again and her relationship with Alan Bennett is brilliantly portrayed. This film manages to keep a lively feel to it with an occasional laugh here and there. The story is also quite good considering that it is based on a 'mostly' true story of an elderly woman who decides to move into the parkway of a resident in Camden for what was meant to be 3 months, but in actuality became 15 years. This is almost a stereotypically British film with the surprise appearance of James Cordon, and of course a British director, Nicholas Hytner. This is a likable film on many levels although the end might throw a few people. Nevertheless, overall a good film. 7.0/10
Nightcrawler (2014)
StreetSmart
An exceptional acting performance from Jake Gyllenhaal as a very dislikeable sociopath, Lou Bloom. This is a very good film on many levels from the acting to the directing. The uneasy relationship between the two main characters is very well portrayed and a special mention also goes out to Riz Ahmed for being Gyllenhaal's unfortunate partner in crime. Throughout the film there is a sense of suspense as the fiendish characters stumble across a variety of situations with ever-differing outcomes. Many moral principles are tested in this film although they are not out-rightly and explicitly displayed. A very streetsmart film with a classy edge. Just remember that if you ever see Lou Bloom, you are probably having the worst day of your life. 8.0/10
Whiplash (2014)
There are No Two Words in the English Language more harmful than "Good Job."
Four words: Film of the year. Everything about this film was excellent; the acting, the story, the directing, and even more so the script was brilliant. J.K. Simmons deservedly picked up the Oscar and 'Whiplash' was robbed of Best Picture also. The intensity of this film was maintained throughout and the immense tension felt by Miles Teller was superbly portrayed. One thing I loved about this film is that it is so difficult to dislike. Even if you have no interest in music or anything like that, you still won't be able to stop thinking about this film. Another great thing about 'Whiplash' is the fact that it did not drag on at all. It was short, snappy, intense and near-perfectly executed with quality insults from J.K. Simmons throughout. The best film of the year. 8.5-9.0/10
Inside Out (2015)
Original and Imaginative - What we've come to expect from Pixar
The best animated picture of the year and top contender for an Oscar - but still slightly overrated by the critics. Pixar have given us such high expectations from their previous films that it becomes difficult believing this is going to be your new favourite. Inside Out came close, but didn't quite reach the heights of Up (pun intended :)), Ratatouille or Toy Story. Having said that, this was one of the most thought-provoking, mature and truly original films of the year and left everyone with their emotions jumping with joy. Only God knows where all these magical ideas come from, but aren't we glad they do! A typically Pixar film which (almost) deserves all the praise it receives. 8.0/10
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
You got a Dream... You gotta Protect It
'The Pursuit of Happiness' is among the most inspirational and beautiful movies I have seen in a very long time. The real life (and film-life) relationship between father and son is brilliantly portrayed and this is a film that will live long in the memory. Will Smith's acting is typically fantastic and Oscar-worthy without a shadow of a doubt. The in-depth analysis of one mans ambition to achieve the American Dream and the 'Pursuit' to happiness is well played out and clearly discards the racial and political problems of the time making this film a beautiful masterpiece with a feel-good factor involved. Tear-jerking nevertheless, this film will emotionally attach to you especially if you have personally experienced the hard-life. An inspirational fable for the here and now. 8.0/10